Lot 3623 - A190 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. September 2019, 10.00 AM

LUCAS CRANACH the elder

(Kronach 1472 - 1553 Weimar)
Noble couple riding out to hunt, 1506.
Woodcut.
Monogrammed lower right in block: LC.
18 x 12.5 cm. Framed.

Bartsch 117; Hollstein 114 ? (of III). - Fine, mostly strong and black impression with fully visible outer line. The paper with stronger even browning and some spots. A thin spot on the lower right corner. Verso remains of an old mount. Overall good condition.

Provenance:
- Albertina Vienna, duplicate stamp, Lugt 5d.
- private collection, Switzerland.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 2 125 (including buyer’s premium)