Lot 3012 - A150 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 18. September 2009, 02.30 PM

Attributed to PROSPERO FONTANA

(1512 Bologna 1597) Portrait of an aristocratic child with his dog. Oil on canvas. Dated upper right: ANO DOMINE 1566. 108 x 56.5 cm Provenance::–Collection of Spanish noble family 'Grandes de España' until 1972.–Via inheritance to a Swiss noble collection.
Bildnis eines aristokratischen Knaben mit seinem Hund.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Oben rechts datiert: ANO DOMINE 1566.
108 x 56,5 cm

Provenienz:: - Im Besitz des Spanischen Hochadels 'Grandes de España' bis 1972. - Durch Erbfolge in Schweizer Adelsbesitz.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 25 200