Lot 3081* - A172 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 27. March 2015, 03.00 PM

CLAUDE JOSEPH VERNET

(Avignon 1714–1789 Paris) Mediterranean river landscape with bathers. 1783. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated centre right: J. Vernet. 1783. 39.5 x 55 cm. Provenance:–Collection of Mr. Pope or Paupe, 1782–European private collection. Literature:–Lagrange, L.: Joseph Vernet et la peinture au XVIIème siècle avec le texte des livres de Raison et un grand nombre de documents inédits, Paris 1864, p. 273, 355, 373, 474 and Livres de Raison, No.C.296.–Ingersoll-Smouse, F.: Joseph Vernet. Peintre de Marine, Paris 1926, II, p. 36, No.1100. Exhibited: Badeszenen: Ritual, Entrüstung und Verführung, Residenzgalerie Salzburg, 10.7.-1.11.2009.
Mediterrane Flusslandschaft mit Badenden. 1783.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Rechts mittig signiert und datiert: J. Vernet. 1783.
39,5 x 55 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 50 000 / 80 000 | (€ 51 550 / 82 470)

Sold for CHF 60 000 (including buyer’s premium)