Lot 3224* - A181 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 30. June 2017, 02.00 PM

PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR

(Limoges 1841–1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer)
Personnages dans une barque. Circa 1890.
Chalk on paper.
Lower right with the signature stamp.
20.7 x 30.7 cm.

Provenance:
- Estate of the artist.
- Ambroise Vollard, Paris.
- Christie's London, 29 June 1992, lot 5.
- Collection Dr. Hans Werner Riedel and Dr. Ralf Dieter Loher-Riedel, Munich.

Literature:
- Dauberville, Guy-Patrice/Dauberville, Michel: Renoir. Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles. Vol. II (1882-1894), Paris 2009, no. 1491, p. 501 (with ill., with visible size: 17.5 x 27.5 cm).
- Vollard, Ambroise: La vie et l'oevre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Paris 1919 (with ill. on the last page).

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 14 900 (including buyer’s premium)