Lotto 6042 - ibid126 Dipinti antichi e del XIX secolo - solo online - mercoledì, 06. aprile 2022, 14h00

18th century follower of JAN DIRKSZ BOTH and CORNELIS VAN POELENBURG

(circa 1615 Utrecht 1652) (1586 Utrecht 1667)
Landscape with ruins and walkers by a river.
Oil on canvas.
41.9 × 52.9 cm.

Provenance:
- Sale Dorotheum, Vienna, 8.3.1989.
- Private collection, The Principality of Liechtenstein.

Condition:
Oil on canvas, lined. Paint surface somewhat thin in parts with a network of craquelure. Superficial soiling, some scattered colour losses and colour abrasions, particularly along the edges.
Under UV light: retouching and retouched craquelure visible, particularly on the sky, on the foreground and along the edges. Varnish appears in fluorescent green.
Dimensions with frame: 60.4 × 70.6 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Venduto per CHF 1 875 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)