Lotto 3227* - A209 Impressionismo e arte moderna - venerdì, 21. giugno 2024, 17h00

JULES PASCIN

(Vidin 1885–1930 Paris)
Village cubain. 1917/18.
Oil on canvas.
Entitled, inscribed and dated verso: Village cubain / toile peinte par Pascin en 1918.
64.5 × 62.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Privat collection Paris.
- With Perls Galleries, New York, No. 13845 (label verso).
- Private collection, Switzerland.

Exhibited:
Paris 2007, Pascin. Le magicien du réel, Fondation Dina Vierny – Musée Maillol, 14.2.–4.6.2007, p. 125 (ill.; label verso).

Literature:
Yves Hemin, Guy Krohg, Klaus Perls and Abel Rambert: Pascin. Catalogue raisonné. Peintures, aquarelles, pastels, dessins, Paris 1997, vol.I, p. 146, no. 272 (ill.).

CHF 22 000 / 28 000 | (€ 22 680 / 28 870)