Lotto 1064 - A172 Mobili, porcellane e decorazioni - giovedì, 26. marzo 2015, 13h30

TAPESTRY "ALLEGORIE DES SCIENCES", Baroque, from the series "LES INCLINATIONS HUMAINES" signed I.F. VAN DEN HECKE (Jan Frank Van den Hecke, died 1633/34) and monogrammed BB for Brussels-Brabant and inscribed ET PLACET ASSIDUE VENERANDA SCIENTIA DOCTO, after drawings by L. LEFEBURE (Lanceloot Lefébure, ca. 1585-1650), Brussels, 1681. Allegory of Science, depicting a scholar in his "studiolo", surrounded by books, a desk, a globe and a female figure as the allegory of Science. The background with Apollo and Daphne. Fine border with fruit, flowers, birds and bows. H 379 cm. W 373 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection. With extensive expertise by Prof. G. Delmarcel, Boechout 2015.

Barock, aus der Folge "LES INCLINATIONS HUMAINES" sign. I.F. VAN DEN HECKE (Jan Frank Van den Hecke, gest. 1633/34) sowie monogr. BB für Brüssel-Brabant und bez. ET PLACET ASSIDUE VENERANDA SCIENTIA DOCTO, nach zeichnerischen Vorlagen von L. LEFEBURE (Lanceloot Lefébure, ca. 1585-1650), Brüssel, 1681.
Allegorie der Wissenschaft. Darstellung eines Gelehrten in seinem "studiolo", umgeben von Büchern, Tisch, Globus sowie weiblicher Figur als Allegorie der Wissenschaft, im Hintergrund Apollo und Daphne. Feine Bordüre mit Früchten, Blumen, Vögeln und Maschen. H 379 cm. B 373 cm.

[Art.ArtText.Text@@4('[Art.BoId],21')]
Provenienz:
[Art.ArtText.Text@@4('[Art.BoId],22')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@4('[Art.BoId],23')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@4('[Art.BoId],24')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@4('[Art.BoId],25')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@4('[Art.BoId],26')]

[Art.ArtText.Text@@4('[Art.BoId],20')]

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 20 620 / 30 930)

Venduto per CHF 36 000 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)