Lotto 6056 - ibid126 Dipinti antichi e del XIX secolo - solo online - mercoledì, 06. aprile 2022, 14h00

FLEMISH, 2ND QUARTER 17TH CENTURY

Large still life of flowers in an elaborate vase on a stone plinth.
Oil on canvas.
Inscribed lower right: FHuy(s) fecit 1591.
104 × 89.5 cm.

Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. Condition: Oil on canvas, unlined. Verso with some canvas patches. Paint surface shows a slight degree of wear in places, with a network of craquelure. Colour abrasions along the edges. Under UV: several retouchings in the background and on the vase. Further smaller retouching on the blossoms. Varnish irregularly fluoresces greenish. Dimensions with frame: 128 × 111.5 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 190 / 8 250)

Venduto per CHF 8 000 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)