Lotto 6031 - ibid122 Dipinti antichi e del XIX secolo - solo online - mercoledì, 06. ottobre 2021, 13h30

RUSSIA, MID 19TH CENTURY

Icon: All Saints.
Oil on canvas laid on panel.
53 × 42 cm.

Provenance:
- Swiss private collection.
- Sale Koller, Zurich, 8.12.2020, Lot 6083.
- Swiss private collection.

Condition:
Oil on canvas on panel. Panel slightly convex. Two battens are inserted in the upper and lower thirds of the reverse, with remains of an old mounting. Paint surface with a fine craquelure, colour losses and partly with overpainting. Minor nicks and slight colour abrasions along the edges.
Under UV: with several retouchings. Varnish appears in fluorescent green.

CHF 1 600 / 2 000 | (€ 1 650 / 2 060)

Venduto per CHF 1 375 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)