Lot 3148* - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 24. March 2006, 04.00 PM

ALEXANDRE CALAME and EUGENE VERBOECKHOVEN

(Vevey 1810–1864 Menton) and (Warneton 1799–1881 Brussels) dealership.–Amsterdam collection.
Landscape with small chapel and animals, 1840. Oil on panel. Verso seal from Calame sale. 42.5 x 37 cm. Certificate: Valentina Anker, 4. November 2005. Provenance:–Vente Calame.–Swiss art
Öl auf Papier auf Leinwand.
Verso Siegel der Vente Calame.
42,5 x 37 cm.

Gutachten: Valentina Anker, 4. November 2005. Provenienz: - Vente Calame. - Schweizer Kunsthandel. - Amsterdamer Besitz. Calame hat in seinen frühen Jahren öfters mit Eugène Verboeckhoven zusammengearbeitet. Laut Gutachten von Frau Anker sind die beiden Ziegen, die Schafe und der Hirte von der Hand Verboeckhovens.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 15 460 / 20 620)

Sold for CHF 20 400 (including buyer’s premium)