Lot 4012* - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday, 26. June 2014, 9.30 AM

PORTAL CLOCK WITH DATE AND SECOND,Louis XVI, Paris ca. 1780. The dial signed "FOLIN L'AINÉ À PARIS". White and black marble and gilt bronze. On a retracted rectangular plinth. Decorated with garlands and leaf volutes. White enamel dial. Movement with pinwheel escapement and 1/2-hour strike on bell. H 61 cm. Requires servicing.

Louis XVI, Paris um 1780. Das Zifferblatt signiert FOLIN L'AINÉ À PARIS.
Weisser und schwarzer Marmor sowie Bronze vergoldet. Das zylindrische Gehäuse bekrönt von Adlerfigur, ruhend auf Pilastern mit seitlichen Voluten hinter Rundsäulen. Auf eingezogenem Rechtecksockel und Kreiselfüssen. Dekor in Form von Girlanden und Blattvoluten. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Werk mit Scherengang und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 61 cm. Zu revidieren.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 7 320 (including buyer’s premium)