Clocks (West)

Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 4027 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

TRAVEL CLOCK WITH CASE, England, early 19th century. The dial signed "JAMES MC CABE ROYAL EXCHANGE LONDON 3354". Brass case, glazed on all sides. Silver-plated and engraved dial. Movement with balance and endless pinion winding. Hour- strike on gong, can be turned off. Repetition on demand. H 18 cm.

England, Anfang 19. Jh. Das Zifferblatt signiert JAMES MC CABE ROYAL EXCHANGE LONDON 3354.
Allseitig verglastes rechteckiges Messinggehäuse. Versilbertes und graviertes Zifferblatt. Werk mit Unruh und Aufzug über Schneckenrad. Stundenschlag auf Tonfeder, ausschaltbar. Repetition auf Anfrage. H 18 cm. In rechteckigem Mahagonigehäuse mit Messingrandverstärkungen.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 15 250

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4009 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

PAINTED CLOCK WITH CHIME ON PLINTH,Louis XV, Neuchâtel, 18th century. Movement signed "JONAS PIERRE DUCOMMIN À LE LOCLE". Case painted with flowers and a music medallion on a green ground. Opulent bronze mounts. White enamel dial. Verge escapement with 1/4-hour strike on 2 bells and chime with 9 bells. H 139 cm. Chime requires some restoration.

Louis XV, Neuenburg, 18. Jh. Werk signiert JONAS PIERRE DUCOMMIN À LE LOCLE.
Geschweiftes Gehäuse bemalt mit Blumen und Musikmedaillon auf grünem Grund. Reiche Bronzebeschläge in Form von Rocaillen, Blättern sowie Cellistin. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Werk mit Spindelgang und 1/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken sowie Carillon mit 9 Glocken. H 139 cm. Übergangene Fassung, Carillon-Schlagwerk leicht zu überholen.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 8 540

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4007 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

LONG-CASE CLOCK WITH SECOND, DATE AND DAY,London, 18th century. Signed "FROMANTEEL". Walnut, burlwood and various other woods inlaid with flowers, birds, friezes and carved with leaves. Partially engraved brass fronton with metal chapter ring. Verge escapement and 1/2-hour strike on bell. H 207 cm. Pendulum missing.

London, 18. Jh. Signiert FROMANTEEL.
Nussbaum, Wurzelmaser und verschiedene andere Hölzer eingelegt mit Blumen, Vögeln, Friesen sowie geschnitzt mit Blattwerk. Teils graviertes Messingfronton mit Metallzifferring. Werk mit Ankergang und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 207 cm. Pendel fehlt.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 7 930

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4008 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

BOULLE CLOCK ON PLINTH,Regency, the movement signed "HAAS À BERNE". Case with brown tortoise shell and inlaid with engraved brass. Opulent bronze mounts. Enamel dial "en cuvette" partially with open-worked brass. Verge escapement with 1/4-hour strike on 3 bells (requires servicing). H 88 cm.

Régence, das Werk signiert HAAS À BERNE, 1.H. 18. Jh.
Geschweiftes Gehäuse belegt mit braunem Schildpatt sowie intarsiert mit graviertem Messing in Form von Blättern und Girlanden. Reiche Bronzebeschläge. Emailzifferblatt "en cuvette" teils belegt mit durchbrochenem Messingrankenwerk. Werk mit Spindelgang und 1/4-Stundenschlag auf 3 Glocken (zu revidieren). H 88 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 3 740 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 7 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4012* - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

PORTAL CLOCK WITH DATE AND SECOND,Louis XVI, Paris ca. 1780. The dial signed "FOLIN L'AINÉ À PARIS". White and black marble and gilt bronze. On a retracted rectangular plinth. Decorated with garlands and leaf volutes. White enamel dial. Movement with pinwheel escapement and 1/2-hour strike on bell. H 61 cm. Requires servicing.

Louis XVI, Paris um 1780. Das Zifferblatt signiert FOLIN L'AINÉ À PARIS.
Weisser und schwarzer Marmor sowie Bronze vergoldet. Das zylindrische Gehäuse bekrönt von Adlerfigur, ruhend auf Pilastern mit seitlichen Voluten hinter Rundsäulen. Auf eingezogenem Rechtecksockel und Kreiselfüssen. Dekor in Form von Girlanden und Blattvoluten. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Werk mit Scherengang und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 61 cm. Zu revidieren.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 7 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4024 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

DACHL CLOCK,Biedermeier, Vienna. The dial signed "MERZ & SOHN WIEN STEPHANSPLATZ NO 5". Mahogany. White enamel dial in a gilt bronze lunette. Fine movement with anchor escapement and 1/4-hour strike on 2 gongs. Repetition on demand. H 144 cm.

Biedermeier, Wien. Das Zifferblatt signiert MERZ & SOHN WIEN STEPHANSPLATZ NO 5
Mahagoni. Rechteckiges, allseitig verglastes Gehäuse mit Giebeldach. Weisses Emailzifferblatt in vergoldeter Bronzelünette. Feines Werk mit Ankergang und 1/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Tonfedern. Repetition auf Anfrage. H 144 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 7 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4010 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

GREEN HORN CLOCK,Louis XV, Paris, 18th century. The movement and the dial signed "VIGER À PARIS NO 732". Opulent bronze mounts. White enamelled dial. Movement with anchor escapement, the strike mechanism removed. H 52 cm. Requires some restoration.

Louis XV, Paris, 18. Jh. Das Werk und Zifferblatt signiert VIGER À PARIS NO 732.
Geschweiftes Gehäuse mit reichen Bronzebeschlägen in Form von Blattvoluten, Rocaillen sowie Füssen mit Drachenfiguren. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Werk mit Ankergang, das Schlagwerk ausgebaut. H 52 cm. Etwas zu überholen.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 4 636

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4011* - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

PAINTED CLOCK WITH PLINTH, Louis XV, the dial and movement signed "MONTJOYE" (Louis Montjoye, maître 1748), Paris ca. 1760. Wood painted with colourful flowers on red ground and gilt bronze. Case glazed on three sides and with painted interior. Segmented enamel dial. Anchor escapement striking the 1/2-hours on bell. The dial slightly chipped. Opulent bronze mounts and applications, some replaced. 43x20x124 cm.

Louis XV, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. MONTJOYE (Louis Montjoye, Meister 1748), Paris um 1760.
Bemaltes Holz mit bunten Blumen auf rotem Grund und vergoldete Bronze. Geschweiftes, dreiseitig verglastes und auch innen bemaltes Gehäuse mit Aufsatz in Form eines Zweiges und eingerollten Volutenfüssen, auf sich nach unten verjüngendem Sockel. Segmentiertes Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. 2 feine Zeiger. Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Zifferblatt etwas bestossen. Reiche, teils ersetzte Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 43x20x124 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 148

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4019 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

MANTLE CLOCK,Empire, Paris ca. 1810/15. The dial signed "SAUVAGE À PARIS". Gilt bronze. White enamel dial. Paris movement with 1/2-hour strike on bell. H 43 cm.

Empire, Paris um 1810/15. Das Zifferblatt signiert SAUVAGE À PARIS.
Bronze vergoldet. Auf rechteckigem Sockel mit aufgesetztem zylindrischem Werkgehäuse mit der Darstellung Amors als Honigdieb mit seiner Mutter Venus. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Pariserwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 43 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 904

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4005* - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

CLOCK WITH CALENDAR, DATE AND MOON PHASE,Austria, 18th century. The dial signed "GEORG WELTZ S.PÖLTEN". Wooden case. Engraved, gilt brass fronton with silver-plated chapter ring. 3 auxiliary dials for the striking mechanism (On/Off and repetition) and adjustment of the speed. Small window for date and moon phase. Verge escapement and 1/2-hour strike on 2 bells. H 56 cm.

Österreich, 18. Jh. Das Zifferblatt signiert GEORG WELTZ S.PÖLTEN.
Allseitig verglastes rechteckiges Holzgehäuse mit eingezogenem Abschluss. Graviertes und vergoldetes Messingfronton mit versilbertem Zifferring in durchbrochenen Ecklösungen mit Blattvoluten. Darüber 3 Hilfszifferringe für die Schaltung des Schlagwerkes (Ein/Aus sowie Repetition) bzw. Justierung der Gehgenauigkeit. Kleine Fenster für Datum und Mondphase. Werk mit Ankergang und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. H 56 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 3 172

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4016 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

LARGE PORTAL CLOCK WITH DATE,late Louis XVI, Austria, 19th century. The dial signed "WENZEL RUNDT IN FREYBERG". Wood, carved and gilt. White enamel dial. Movement with 3/4-hour strike on 2 bells (can be turned off). H 78 cm. Some losses and alterations, movement requires servicing.

spätes Louis XVI, Österreich, 19. Jh. Das Zifferblatt signiert WENZEL RUNDT IN FREYBERG.
Holz geschnitzt und vergoldet. Das zylindrische Uhrgehäuse mit Vasen- und Blumenaufsatz ruhend auf Portal mit 6 Rundsäulen, flankiert von Engelsfiguren. Auf architektonischem Rechtecksockel. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Werk mit ausschaltbarem 3/4-Stundenschlagwerk auf 2 Glocken. H 78 cm. Fehlstellen und Ergänzungen, Werk zu revidieren.

Sold for CHF 2 928

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4026* - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

MANTLE CLOCK,Restoration, Paris, ca. 1830. Gilt bronze. White enamel chapter ring. Paris movement with 1/2-hour strike on bell. H 49 cm. Pendulum missing.

Restauration, Paris, um 1830.
Bronze vergoldet. Das Uhrwerk in einen Baumstrunk eingelassen, darauf lehnt sich Herkules mit seiner Keule. Auf oktogonalem Sockel und Tatzenfüssen. Appliziertes Dekor in Form von Pfeil und Bogen, Löwenkopf, Lorbeerkränzen usw. Weisser Emailzifferring. Pariserwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 49 cm. Pendel fehlt.

Sold for CHF 2 196

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4002 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

WALL CLOCK WITH ALARM AND FRONT PENDULUM,Baroque, Switzerland. Blackened wood with open-worked tin ornament. Fronton with wood chapter ring and alarm disc. Verge escapement. Alarm on bell. H 27 cm.

Barock, Schweiz.
Rechteckiges, geschwärztes Holzgehäuse mit durchbrochenem Zinnaufsatz. Fronton mit Holzzifferring und Weckscheibe. Spindelwerk. Wecker auf Glocke. H 27 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4017 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

PORTAL CLOCK WITH DATE,Louis XVI, Paris ca. 1780. The dial signed "COURVOISIER À PARIS". Marble and gilt bronze. White enamel dial. Paris movement with 1/2-hour strike on bell. H 66 cm. Floral decor, slightly incomplete.

Louis XVI, Paris um 1780. Das Zifferblatt signiert COURVOISIER À PARIS.
Crèmefarbener Marmor und vergoldete Bronze. Das zylindrische Uhrgehäuse mit Vasenaufsatz ruhend auf Portalarchitektur mit 6 konischen Säulen, darin Figur eines Mädchens und Amors. Bronzedekor in Form von Maschen, Blumengirlanden, Lorbeerkranz und Blumenfüllhörnern sowie reliefierter Plakette mit spielenden Putten. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Pariserwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 66 cm. Blumendekor leicht unvollständig.

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4023 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

CAPUCINE, France, circa 1800. The dial signed "SPASSER À LA CACACE?". Brass case with external bell. White enamel dial (repaired). Movement with anchor escapement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. Repetition on demand. Alarm on bell. H 28 cm.

Frankreich um 1800. Das Zifferblatt signiert SPASSER À LA CACACE?
Rechteckiges Messinggehäuse mit aufgesetzter Glock, umgeben von 4 Vasen. Kreiselfüsse. Weisses Emailzifferblatt (repariert). Werk mit Ankergang und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Repetition auf Anfrage. Wecker auf Glocke. H 28 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4021 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

MANTLE CLOCK,Restoration, Paris, early 19th century. The dial signed "BRODON PER A PARIS". Marble and gilt bronze. White enamel dial. Paris movement with 1/2-hour strike on bell. H 35 cm.

Restauration, Paris, Anfang 19. Jh. Das Zifferblatt signiert BRODON PER A PARIS.
Heller Marmor sowie Bronze vergoldet. In Form einer Portalarchitektur mit Vasenaufsatz, das zylindrische Gehäuse zwischen 4 Rundsäulen. Bronzebeschläge in Form von Lorbeergirlanden und Blattranken. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Pariserwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 35 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 830

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4014 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

PORTAL CLOCK,Louis XVI, Paris and La Chaux-de-Fonds, ca. 1800. The dial signed "ROBERT & COURVOISIER". White marble and gilt bronze. Bronze mounts. White enamel dial (small repairs). Movement with anchor escapement 3/4-hour strike on 2 bells. Repetition on demand. H 46 cm.

Louis XVI, Paris und La Chaux-de-Fonds, um 1800. Das Zifferblatt signiert ROBERT & COURVOISIER.
Weisser Marmor und Bronze vergoldet. Das zylindrische Uhrgehäuse mit Vasenaufsatz montiert auf 2 Pilastern und vorne gerundetem Rechtecksockel. Bronzebeschläge in Form von Blumen, Friesen und Lyren. Weisses Emailzifferblatt (kleine Reparaturen um Aufzugslöcher). Werk mit Ankergang und 3/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. Repetition auf Anfrage. H 46 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 586

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4031 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

ATMOS-UHR,Jaeger-Le-Coultre, No. 21779/22708. Gilt brass. Rectangular case, glazed on all sides. White enamel chapter ring. H 24 cm. In a grained paper-lined case.

Jaeger-Le-Coultre, No. 21779/22708.
Messing vergoldet. Rechteckiges, allseitig verglastes Gehäuse. Weisser Emailzifferring. H 24 cm. In mit maseriertem Papier bezogener Schatulle.

Sold for CHF 1 342

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4034 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

ATMOS CLOCK,Jaeger-Le-Coultre. Brass. Rectangular case, glazed on all sides. Metal chapter ring. H 23.5 cm.

Jaeger le Coultre.
Messing. Rechteckiges, allseitig verglastes Gehäuse. Metallzifferring. H 23,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4033 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

ATMOS CLOCK,Jaeger-Le-Coultre, 1980s. Gilt brass. Rectangular case, glazed on all sides. White enamel chapter ring. H 22.5 cm.

Jaeger-Le-Coultre, 80er Jahre.
Messing vergoldet. Rechteckiges, allseitig verglastes Gehäuse. Weisser Emailzifferring. H 22,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 159

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4001 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

A LOUIS XIV CLOCK, probably Neuchâtel. Blackened wood. Fronton lined with dark velvet, engraved brass chapter ring. Movement with verge escapement striking the hours on bell. H 85 cm. Requires restoration.

Louis XIV, wohl Neuenburg.
Holz geschwärzt. Rechteckiges, dreiseitig verglastes Gehäuse mit vasenbekröntem, eingezogenem Abschluss und Engel als Aufsatzfigur. Einschübiger Sockel. Das Fronton mit dunklem Velours bezogen. Gravierter Metallzifferring. Werk mit Spindelgang und Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 85 cm. Zu restaurieren.

Sold for CHF 1 098

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4018 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

CARTEL CLOCK,in the Louis XVI style, France, 19th century. Gilt bronze. White enamel dial. Paris movement with 1/2-hour strike on bell. H 70 cm. Key missing.

Louis XVI-Stil, Frankreich, 19. Jh.
Bronze vergoldet. Mehrfach eingezogenes Gehäuse mit Vasenaufsatz sowie mit Lorbeergirlande und Maschen verziert. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Pariserwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 70 cm. Schlüssel fehlt.

Sold for CHF 793

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4020 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

PAINTED CLOCK ON PLINTH, Neuchâtel, circa 1800. Wooden case painted with flowers on red ground. White enamel dial. Movement with verge escapement striking the 3/4-hours on 2 bells. H 83 cm. Striking mechanism requires servicing. Painted decoration, later.

Neuenburg, um 1800.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse rot gefasst und mit Blumen bemalt. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Werk mit Spindelgang und 3/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. H 83 cm. Schlagwerk zu revidieren. Fassung später.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 793

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4029 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

SMALL TRAVEL ALARM CLOCK,France, dial and movement signed "Y. ROVAS A PARIS". Brass engraved with tendrils and gilt. Rectangular case with white enamel dial with hour chapter ring and smaller chapter ring for the alarm. Movement with main spring. Alarm on the base of the case. H 11 cm. Dial damaged.

Frankreich, Zifferblatt und Werk sign. Y. ROVAS A PARIS.
Messing graviert mit Rankenwerk sowie vergoldet. Rechteckiges Gehäuse und weisses Emailzifferblatt mit Stundenzifferring über kleinem Zifferring für Wecker. Werk mit Federaufzug. Wecker auf Gehäuseboden. H 11 cm. Zifferblatt bestossen.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 732

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4013 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 9.30 AM

CARTEL CLOCK,Louis XVI, France. Wood, carved and gilt. Cartouche-shaped case. White enamel dial. The work removed. H 83 cm.

Louis XVI, Frankreich.
Holz geschnitzt mit Blättern, Blumen und Lorbeergirlanden sowie vergoldet. Kartuschenförmiges Gehäuse mit Vasenaufsatz. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Das Werk ausgebaut. H 83 cm.

Sold for CHF 671

Details My catalogue Query