Lot 4011* - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday, 26. June 2014, 9.30 AM

PAINTED CLOCK WITH PLINTH, Louis XV, the dial and movement signed "MONTJOYE" (Louis Montjoye, maître 1748), Paris ca. 1760. Wood painted with colourful flowers on red ground and gilt bronze. Case glazed on three sides and with painted interior. Segmented enamel dial. Anchor escapement striking the 1/2-hours on bell. The dial slightly chipped. Opulent bronze mounts and applications, some replaced. 43x20x124 cm.

Louis XV, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. MONTJOYE (Louis Montjoye, Meister 1748), Paris um 1760.
Bemaltes Holz mit bunten Blumen auf rotem Grund und vergoldete Bronze. Geschweiftes, dreiseitig verglastes und auch innen bemaltes Gehäuse mit Aufsatz in Form eines Zweiges und eingerollten Volutenfüssen, auf sich nach unten verjüngendem Sockel. Segmentiertes Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. 2 feine Zeiger. Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Zifferblatt etwas bestossen. Reiche, teils ersetzte Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 43x20x124 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 4 148 (including buyer’s premium)