Lot 3665 - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

BOTANY.-Basilius Besler (1561-1629), circa/after 1613. I. Herba Paris. II. Digitalis flori incarnato. III. Digitalis flore luteo. Original coloured copper engraving on laid paper, 49 x 41 cm (image). From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt et al., circa 1613. Framed. - Very good condition.

Basilius Besler (1561-1629), um/nach 1613. I. Herba Paris. II. Digitalis flori incarnato. III. Digitalis flore luteo. Altkol. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 49 x 41 cm (licht). Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a., um 1613. Gerahmt. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 500 / 700

€ 470 / 650

Sold for CHF 1 020 (including buyer’s premium)