Old Master Prints

Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3639* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Les petite barques, 1894. Etching on Simili Japan, 8.8 x 13.8 cm (sheet size: 24 x 31 cm). With light colouring. Engraved signature and date lower right within the image: Ensor 94. Entitled in pencil in lower margin, signed and dated to the right. The artist’s signature initials verso. Taevernir 89. Framed. – Strong impression on full sheet. Minor sunning near passepartout edge. Very fine condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

Les petite barques, 1894. Radierung auf Similijapan, 8,8 x 13,8 cm (Bogengrösse: 24 x 31 cm). Mit leichtem Kolorit. Innerhalb der Darstellung unten rechts gestochen signiert und datiert: Ensor 94. Mit Bleistift im unteren Blattrand links betitelt, rechts signiert und datiert. Verso mit der Signaturparaphe des Künstlers. Taevernir 89. Gerahmt. - Kräftiger Druck auf dem vollen Bogen. Im Passepartoutausschnitt minim lichtrandig. Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 6 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3671* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

EARLOM, RICHARD (1743 London 1822).After Jan van Huysum. 1. Still life of flowers and fruits, 1781. 2. Still life of flowers, 1778. Coloured mezzotints. Each 55 x 41.8 cm. Published by John Boydell 1778 and 1781, London. Framed as a pair.

Nach Jan van Huysum. Ein Paar: 1. Blumenstillleben mit Früchten, 1781. 2. Blumenstillleben, 1778. Kolorierte Mezzotintoradierungen. Jeweils 55 x 41,8 cm. Published by John Boydell 1778 bzw. 1781, London. Als Gegenstücke dekorativ gerahmt.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 5 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3613 - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

HACKERT, CARL LUDWIG (Prenzlau 1740 -1796 Morges).Vue de la Mer de Glace et de l'Hopital de Blair du Sommet Montan Vert. Hand-coloured etching, 35.5 x 47.5 cm. With engraved title and date on lower margin: Aoust 1781. Black pen outer line and grey watercoloured margin. Old mount on backing board. Overall good condition.

Vue de la Mer de Glace et de l'Hopital de Blair du Sommet Montan Vert. Handkol. Umrissradierung, 35,5 x 47,5 cm. Am unteren Rand gestochen betitelt und datiert: Aoust 1781. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und mit grau aquarelliertem Rand. Auf Unterlagenbogen alt aufgezogen. - Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 2 000 / 2 800 | (€ 1 870 / 2 620)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3653* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).Ruined monastery and cemetery on Oybin. Etching with brown wash and partial aquatint in brown. 32 x 44.5 cm. Inscribed lower left in the image on a tomb stone: C.A. Rich. 1812. Artist’s stamp AZ on the upper right corner. Partly attached on backing board. Inscribed lower right on board in brown pen: A.Zingg fec.. – A splendid delineated impression. Slight sunning on the outer edges of the sheet. Otherwise very good condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Klosterruine und Friedhof auf dem Oybin. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise Aquatinta in Braun. 32 x 44,5 cm. Bezeichnet in der Darstellung unten links auf einem Grabstein: C.A. Rich. 1812. Mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ. an der oberen rechten Ecke. Alt auf Unterlagenkarton punktuell fixiert. Dort mit brauner Feder unten rechts bezeichnet: A.Zingg fec.. - Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. An den äusseren Blattkanten leicht lichtrandig. Sonst in sehr guter, farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3644* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).L'Orage, 1889. Etching on Japan paper, 7.5 x 11.6 cm (Sheet size 13.5 x 20 cm). Engraved signature lower right in the plate: ENSOR. Signed lower right in pencil: James Ensor. Taevenier 70 II (of III). Framed. – Nuanced impression in spotless condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 4 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3612 - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

After DUBOIS, JEAN (1789 Geneva 1849).Jean Bryner after Jean Dubois. Glacier near Chamonix. Original coloured aquatint etching, 36.5 x 59 cm. Partly heightened with egg white. With black brush outer line and grey gouached margin. Slight rubbing in upper area of picture. Overall fine condition with fresh colours.

Jean Bryner nach Jean Dubois. Gletscher bei Chamonix. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung, 36,5 x 59 cm. Mit Eiweiss partiell gehöht. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel und grau gouachiertem Rand. - Im oberen Bildbereiche leichte Bereibungen. Insgesamt schöner und farbfrischer Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3610 - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

HUBERT, JEAN BAPTISTE LOUIS (1801 Paris 1865).Vue de la mer de Glacie, à Genève chez Monty, par Hubert. Circa/before 1830. Hand-coloured etching, 43.1 x 63.4 cm. – Even light browning and some minor foxing. The broad margins browned and somewhat foxed. - Rare.

Vue de la mer de Glacie, à Genève chez Monty, par Hubert. Um/vor 1830. Handkol. Umrissradierung, 43,1 x 63,4 cm. - Gleichmässig leicht gebräunt und stellenweise wenig stockfleckig. In den breiten Rändern gebräunt und etwas fleckig. - Selten.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3633 - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Peasant with wife and child, circa 1652. Etching, 11.1 x 9.3 cm. Bartsch 131; Nowell Eusticke 131 probably III (of IV). – With margin (ca. 0.5 cm) around the visible plate edge. Even, slightly faint impression. The paper somewhat evenly browned and the outer edges with slight sunning. One thin patch in the centre of the staff. Overall good condition.

Der Bauer mit Weib und Kind, um 1652. Radierung, 11,1 x 9,3 cm. Bartsch 131; Nowell Eusticke 131 wohl III (von IV). - Mit Rand (ca. 0,5 cm) um die sichtbare Plattenkante. Gleichmässiger, stellenweise etwas schwächer zeichnender Druck. Das Papier gleichmässig etwas gebräunt und an den Aussenrändern leichter Lichtrand. Eine Dünnstelle in der Mitte des Stabs. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3651* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).The Elbe at Aussig, with a ferryman and his boat in the foreground, Burg Schreckenstein in the background. Etching with brown wash and partial aquatint in brown. 30 x 43.4 cm. Signed lower right within the image in black pen: Zingg dl. Artist’s stamp on upper right margin: AZ. Partly attached to the backing board. Inscribed lower right on board: A. Zingg fec.. – A splendid delineated impression. Minor rippling on upper left margin, otherwise in fine condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Die Elbe bei Aussig, im Vordergrund ein Fährmann mit seinem Boot, im Hintergrund die Burg Schreckenstein. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise mit Aquatinta in Braun. 30 x 43,4 cm. Innerhalb der Darstellung unteren rechts mit schwarzer Feder signiert: Zingg dl. Am oberen rechten Rand mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ. Auf Unterlagenbogen punktuell fixiert. Dort unten rechts bezeichnet: A. Zingg fec.. - Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. Am oberen linken Rand minim wellig, sonst in sehr schöner und farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3652* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).Romantic landscape near Karlsbad with passsers-by on a bridge over the Eger. Etching with brown wash and partial aquatint in brown. 30.5 x 43.5 cm. Artist’s stamp upper right: AZ. Partly attached to the backing board. Inscribed lower right on board: A.Zingg fec.. – A splendid delineated impression. Almost untouched condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Romantische Landschaft bei Karlsbad mit Passanten an einer Brücke über die Eger. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise mit Aquatinta in Braun. 30,5 x 43,5 cm. Mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ oben rechts. Auf Unterlagenbogen punktuell alt fixiert. Dort unten rechts bezeichnet: A.Zingg fec.. - Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. In nahezu unberührter, farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3638* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949). (1860 Ostende 1949) L'Acacia, 1888. Etching on Simili-Japan, 13.3 x 8.6 cm (Sheet size: 20 x 14.4 cm). Engraved signature upper left in the plate: Ensor. Signed and dated lower right in pencil: James Ensor 1888. Taevenier 24 II (of II). Framed. – Very fine impression with plate tone. Very good condition. Provenance: Collection of Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

(1860 Ostende 1949)

Sold for CHF 3 480

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3627 - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

SPANO DA TROPEA, ANTONIO (Tropea, circa 1545 - 1615 Madrid). The martyrdom of Saint Lawrence. Ivory panel, engraved. 17 x 10.7 cm. Inscribed below the image in the centre: Assatum est iam versa et manduca igne me examinati et no est inuenta in me iniguitas. Dated and signed lower right: 1585 Antonius spanô f.. Framed. - Extremely rare.

Das Martyrium des Hl. Laurenzius. Elfenbeintafel, graviert. 17 x 10,7 cm. Unterhalb der Darstellung mittig bezeichnet: Assatum est iam versa et manduca igne me examinati et no est inuenta in me iniguitas. Unten rechts datiert und signiert: 1585 Antonius spanô f.. Gerahmt. - Von grösster Seltenheit.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3641* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).L'adoration des Bergers, 1888. Drypoint and vernis mou. 15.7 x 11.3 cm (Sheet size: 28.5 x 19.7 cm). Signed lower left in plate: ENSOR. Signed and dated lower right in pencil: James Ensor 1888. Taevernier 58 III (of IV). Artist’s signature initials verso. Framed. - Very good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

L'adoration des Bergers, 1888. Kaltnadel und vernis mou. 15,7 x 11,3 cm (Blattgrösse: 28,5 x 19,7 cm). In der Platte unten links signiert: ENSOR. Mit Bleistift unten rechts signiert und datiert: James Ensor 1888. Taevernier 58 III (von IV). Verso mit der Signaturparaphe des Künstlers. Gerahmt. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3650* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).View of Karlsbad, with a young mother and her children in the foreground. Etching, brown wash, partial aquatint in brown. 29.6 x 43.7 cm. Artist’s stamp on upper right corner: AZ. Partly attached to the backing board. Old inscription on board: A.Zingg fec.. – A splendid, delineated impression. Minor compression on left edge of sheet, partial minor soiling within the image in the upper left section. Overall fine condition. Very rare.

Blick auf Karlsbad, im Vordergrund eine junge Mutter mit ihren Kindern. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise mit Aquatinta in Braun. 29,6 x 43,7 cm. An der oberen rechten Ecke mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ. Auf Unterlagenbogen punktuell fixiert. Dort alt bezeichnet: A.Zingg fec.. - Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. Am linken Blattrand minim gestaucht, innerhalb der Darstellung im linken oberen Bildbereich partiell minim angeschmutzt. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3614 - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

HACKERT, CARL LUDWIG (Prenzlau 1740 - 1796 Morges).Vue de la source de l'Arveron. Hand-coloured etching, 34.5 x 46 cm. Black pen outer line. Inscribed (signed?) in lower margin in black pen: C.Hackert f.; entitled in the centre. Upper margin with tear outside the image. The margins somewhat creased. Overall good condition. Very rare.

Vue de la source de l'Arveron. Handkol. Umrissradierug, 34,5 x 46 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Im unteren Rand mit schwarzer Feder links bezeichnet (signiert?): C.Hackert f.; mittig betitelt. - Im oberen Rand mit Einriss, ausserhalb der Darstellung. Die Ränder etwas knittrig. Insgesamt in schöner Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 2 400 / 3 200 | (€ 2 240 / 2 990)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3648* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Ferme à Leffinghe, 1889. Etching on Simili-Japan. 7.4 x 11 cm (Sheet size: 13.5 x 20 cm). Signed in pencil: James Ensor. Taevernier 68 II (of II). Framed. – Very good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 1 400 / 1 800 | (€ 1 310 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3603 - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

TRINER, FRANZ XAVER (1767 Bürglen 1824).La Chapelle e Guil.me Tell dans le chemin creux prés de Küssnacht, C.n de Schwiz. Dessine par Triner a Bürglen Cant. d' Uri. Pen and brush in brown, heightened with white. 30 x 42 cm. Black pen outer lines, gold frame. The lower edge of paper slightly creased, overall good condition with fresh colours.

La Chapelle e Guil.me Tell dans le chemin creux prés de Küssnacht, C.n de Schwiz. Dessine par Triner a Bürglen Cant. d' Uri. Feder und Pinsel in Braun, weiss gehöht. 30 x 42 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder. Echtgoldrahmung. - Der untere Bildrand leich knitterig, insgesamt in guter und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3645* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Ernest Rousseau, 1887. Etching, 22.8 x 16.8 cm (Sheet size: 32 x 22.5 cm). Signed lower right in pencil: James Ensor. Artist’s signature initials verso. Taevernier 11 III (of IV). Framed. – Small areas of rubbing on upper right margin. Slight finger soiling in the margins. Good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3647* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Chaumières, 1888. Etching on Japan, 11.9 x 7.6 cm (Sheet size: 25 x 16.2 cm). Signature engraved upper right in the plate: Ensor 1888. Signed lower right in pencil: James Ensor. Artist’s signature initials verso. Taevenier 50. Framed. – Very fine impression in very good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3640* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Bust, 1887. Drypoint etching, 13 x 8.8 cm (Sheet size: 24.8 x 15 cm). Entitled and inscribed in pencil lower left: Buste. point seche. Signed and dated lower right: James Ensor 1887. The artist’s signature initials verso. Framed. – Very good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Sold for CHF 2 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3608 - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

KÖNIG, FRANZ NIKOLAUS (1765 Bern 1832).Set of four sheets, three engraved by Ch. Meichelt: 1. Noce villageois dans l'Oberhasli, Canton de Berne 2. Baptême dans le Canton de Berne 3. Visite nocturne du samedi dans l'Oberhasli, Canton de Berne 4. La Veillée dans le Canton de Berne. Original coloured etchings with aquatint. Each 20.5 x 25 cm. With engraved title in French on lower margin. Gold frames. Each with small margin around the partly visible plate edge. Some browning in parts, minor foxing mostly in the margins. Overall good impression with fresh colours.

Folge von vier Blättern, davon drei gestochen von Ch. Meichelt: 1. Noce villageois dans l'Oberhasli, Canton de Berne 2. Baptême dans le Canton de Berne 3. Visite nocturne du samedi dans l'Oberhasli, Canton de Berne 4. La Veillée dans le Canton de Berne. Altkol. Umrissradierungen mit Aquatinta. Jeweils 20,5 x 25 cm. Mit gestochenem Titel in französischer Sprache im unteren Blattrand. Echtgoldrahmungen. - Jeweils mit kleinem Rändchen um die teilweise sichtbare Plattenkante. Stellenweise etwas gebräunt und wenig stockfleckig überwiegend in den Rändern. Insgesamt jedoch guter und farbfrischer Eindruck.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3619 - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ITALY - VENICE.-Two drawings of views of Venice after engravings by Antonio Canal il Canaletto, 1751: 1. Hinc ex Aede Charitatis, illinc ex Regione Sancti Vitalis usque ad Telonium 2. Hinc ex F.F. Discalceatorum Templo, illinc ex S. Simeone usque ad Fullonium. Pen and brush in grey. 27.5 x 40 cm and 27 x 42.5 cm. Sheet two with old inscription in brown pen lower right in text band: Canaletto. Framed as decorative pair. Minor foxing, otherwise very fine condition.

Zwei gezeichnete Veduten von Venedig nach Stichen von Antonio Canal il Canaletto, 1751: 1. Hinc ex Aede Charitatis, illinc ex Regione Sancti Vitalis usque ad Telonium 2. Hinc ex F.F. Discalceatorum Templo, illinc ex S. Simeone usque ad Fullonium. Feder und Pinsel in Grau. 27,5 x 40 cm und 27 x 42,5 cm. Blatt zwei mit brauner Feder im Schriftrand unten rechts alt bezeichnet: Canaletto. Als Gegenstücke dekorativ gerahmt. - Minim stockfleckig, sonst sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 800 / 1 500 | (€ 750 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3604 - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

SPRÜNGLIN, NIKLAUS (St. Stephan BE 1725 - 1802 Bern).Vue de la Ville et des Environs de Soleure du Coté du Lévant. Dessiné d'apres Nature par N. Sprunglin Architecte de LL:EE: Berne. Circa/after 1780. Coloured copper engraving. 36 x 57 cm. – Minor foxing in upper section, slight traces of handling in margins.

Vue de la Ville et des Environs de Soleure du Coté du Lévant. Dessiné d'apres Nature par N. Sprunglin Architecte de LL:EE: Berne. Um/nach 1780. Kol. Kupferstich. 36 x 57 cm. - Seltene Ansicht von Solothurn. - Im oberen Bildbereich wenige fleckig. In den Rändern mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren.

CHF 2 200 / 3 200 | (€ 2 060 / 2 990)

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3642* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Chimere. Etching, 91 x 62 cm (Sheet size 23.5 x 14.5 cm). Early impression in red chalk on old Japan paper. Taevernier 25. Framed. – Very fine impression on full sheet. Very good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3646* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday 22 March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Prise d'une ville étrange, 1888. Etching on chamois-coloured Simili-Japan, 17.8 x 23.9 cm. Engraved signature lower right in plate: Ensor. Signed and dated lower right in pencil: James Ensor 1888. Entitled and inscribed verso in pencil (by artist’s hand?) Taevernier 33. Framed. – Even impression with some omissions, on full sheet. Small traces of mounting on right margin as well as verso. The left edge and the lower right corner somewhat crumpled. The lower left corner with small crease. Slight traces of use. Overall good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

Prise d'une ville étrange, 1888. Radierung auf chamoisfarbenem Simili-Japan, 17,8 x 23,9 cm. Unten rechts in der Platte gestochen signiert: Ensor. Mit Bleistift unten rechts signiert und datiert: James Ensor 1888. Verso mit Bleistift (eigenhändig?) betitelt und bezeichnet. Taevernier 33. Gerahmt. - Gleichmässiger, stellenweise etwas auslassender Druck auf dem vollen Bogen. Kleine Montierungsreste am oberen rechten Rand sowie verso. Am linken Rand sowie die rechte untere Ecke etwas gestaucht. Die linke untere Ecke mit kleiner Knickfalte. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query