Lot 3209 - Z31 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 09. December 2011, 04.00 PM

PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR

(Limoges 1841–1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer)
Le Repos (Gabrielle). Circa 1900.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: Renoir.
40 x 30 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Ambroise Vollard (inventory label verso).
- Galerie Tanner, Zurich.
- Schwarzkopf collection, Switzerland (acquired in 1936 at the above gallery).
- Private collection, Switzerland (acquired from the above owner in 1936).

Literature:
- Vollard, Ambroise. Tableaux, pastels et dessins de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Paris 1918, vol I, No. 195, p. 49.
- Dauberville, Guy Patrice und Michel. Renoir: Catalogue Raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, Bernheim-Jeune, Paris 2010, vol. III, No. 2183, p. 272 (with ill.).

CHF 700 000 / 1 000 000 | (€ 721 650 / 1 030 930)

Sold for CHF 1 400 000 (including buyer’s premium)