Lot 3437A - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday, 30. March 2012, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Anonymous, 2nd half of the 19th century. Two views of Naples: 1. Napoli della strada nouva a Capodimonte. 2. View from a hill over Naples towards Vesuvius. Gouache, each 30 x 43 cm. Black pen outer lines and grey and brown-grey gouached margins. One view entitled in gold pen on lower margin. Each in gold frame. Framed as a pair. Scattered small spots of foxing in the image, slightly stale and creased. One sheet with small water stains in the margins. Overall good condition with fresh colour.

Anonym, 2.H. 19. Jh.. Zwei Ansichten von Neapel.: 1. Napoli della strada nouva a Capodimonte. 2. Blick von einer Anhöhe über Neapel auf den rauchenden Vesuv. Gouachen, jeweils 30 x 43 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder und grau bzw. braungrau gouachierten Rändern. Eine Ansicht mit goldener Feder im unteren Rand betitelt. Jeweils in Echtgoldrahmen als Gegenstücke gerahmt. - Einzelne kleine Fleckchen in der Darstellung, dort minim angestaubt und gewellt. Ein Blatt mit kleinen Wasserrändern in den Rändern. Insgesamt in guter und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

CHF 1 600 / 2 400 | (€ 1 650 / 2 470)

Sold for CHF 3 120 (including buyer’s premium)