Old Master Prints

Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3461 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT

(1471 Nuremberg 1528)
Die Jungfrau mit der Birne (The Virgin with the Pear), 1511.
15.9 x 10.8 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 14 020 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3442 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

RUSSIA - ST. PETERSBURG.-Lot of two views: 1. Vue du Palais, Jardin et Allées de Paflenski prise près du Theatre à la gauche. Entreprise aux fraix de Jean Walser, ... publié en 1799 ... Coloured engraving, 39 x 66 cm. 2. Vue du Palais Imperial de Gatschina de son jardin et de ses environs.... publié en 1799... Coloured engraving, 39 x 66 cm. Both framed as pair. Both sheets with slight even browning, No 1 being slightly darker. Both sheets mounted on thick handmade paper and cut to the plate edge. Each with small closed tears. Very rare.

Lot von zwei Ansichten: 1. Vue du Palais, Jardin et Allées de Paflenski prise près du Theatre à la gauche. Entreprise aux fraix de Jean Walser, ... publié en 1799 ... Kol. Kupferstich, 39 x 66 cm. 2. Vue du Palais Imperial de Gatschina de son jardin et de ses environs.... publié en 1799... Kol. Kupferstich, 39 x 66 cm. Beide Stiche als Gegenstücke dekorativ gerahmt. Beide Blätter gleichmässig leicht bzw. Nr.1 stärker gebräunt. Beide Blätter auf kartoniertes Bütten aufgelegt und auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. Jeweils mit kleineren geschlossenen Läsuren. - Sehr selten.

CHF 1 600 / 2 400 | (€ 1 500 / 2 240)

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3419 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

SCHMID, DAVID ALOIS (1791 Schwyz 1861).Lot of two views made as a pair: 1. Uetikon am Zürichsee mit Kirche und Weinbergen gegen Zürich gesehen. 2. Uetikon am Zürichsee mit Kirche und Weinbergen gegen die Alpen gesehen. Watercolour, black crayon, black pen. Each 26 x 39 cm. Black pen outer line. Broad margin around the images, with minor foxing. Overall very good condition with fresh colour. - Provenance: private collection Schwyz.

Lot von zwei Ansichten als Gegenstücke: 1. Uetikon am Zürichsee mit Kirche und Weinbergen gegen Zürich gesehen. 2. Uetikon am Zürichsee mit Kirche und Weinbergen gegen die Alpen gesehen. Aquarelle, schwarzer Stift, Feder in Schwarz. Jeweils 26 x 39 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder. - Mit breitem Rand um die Darstellungen, dort minim fleckig. Insgesamt in sehr guter und farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schwyz.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 9 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3440 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

ITALY.-Lot of 6 sheets with views of Naples and district. Second half of the 19th century. Including: 1. Amalfi. Gouache with opaque white, 30 x 22.2 cm.2. Isola di Capri. Gouache with opaque white. 22 x 31 cm. 3. Sorrento. Gouache, 22 x 31 cm. 4. Golfo di Baja. Gouache, 22 x 30 cm. 5. Naples, 1856. pencil, heightened in white. 17 x 24.5 cm. 6. Naples, 1857. Pencil, heightened in white. 17 x 24.5 cm. - Scattered minor rubbing. Overall very fine condition.

Lot von 6 Bll. mit Ansichten von Neapel und Umgebung, 2. H. 19. Jahrhundert. Dabei: 1. Amalfi. Gouache mit Deckweiss, 30 x 22,2 cm.2. Isola di Capri. Gouache mit Deckweiss. 22 x 31 cm. 3. Sorrento. Gouache, 22 x 31 cm. 4. Golfo di Baja. Gouache, 22 x 30 cm. 5. Neapel, 1856. Bleistift, weiss gehöht. 17 x 24,5 cm. 6. Neapel, 1857. Bleistift, weiss gehöht. 17 x 24,5 cm. - Vereinzelt minime Bereibungen. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3414 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

LORY, GABRIEL MATTHIAS (1784 Bern 1846).View of Fribourg with the old Zähringer bridge, circa/after 1834. Pen and watercolour. 20.2 x 29 cm. Black pen outer line. Signed centre of lower margin: G. Lory fils. Gold frame. - Verso old mount, slightly showing through on the upper margin of the image. Otherwise in very good condition.

Ansicht von Fribourg mit der alten Zähringerbrücke, um/nach 1834. Feder und Aquarell. 20,2 x 29 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Am unteren Rand mittig signiert: G. Lory fils. Echtgoldrahmung. - Verso alte Montierung, die am oberen Bildrand leicht durchdrückt. Sonst in sehr guter Erhaltung.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 5 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3434 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

ZURICH.-Burri del., Hurlimann,sc. Zurich prise depuis la Weid, Coté du Nord, um 1847. Â Zurich chez l'Editeur H.F.Leuthold. Aquatint etching with original colour, 33 x 56.5 cm. Gold frame. - With broad, grey gouached margin. - 1st state before the 1855 monumental railway bridge. - Slightly browned in upper area of picture, otherwise in very good condition. - Rare. - Literature: Brun II, p.100.

Burri del., Hurlimann,sc. Zurich prise depuis la Weid, Coté du Nord, um 1847. Â Zurich chez l'Editeur H.F.Leuthold. Altkolorierte Aquatinta-Radierung, 33 x 56,5 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Mit breitem, grau gouachiertem Rand. - Zustand 1, noch vor der 1855 eingeweihten monumentalen Eisenbahnbrücke. - Im oberen Bildbereich leicht gebräunt, sonst in guter Erhaltung. - Selten. - Literatur: Brun II, S.100.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3469* - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 -1669 Amsterdam).Travelling musicians. Circa 1635. Etching, 14.2 x 12.5 cm. Bartsch 119; White Boon (Hollstein) 119 II; Nowel-Usticke 119 III (of III). Framed. - Strong, clear and even impression with small margin around the plate edge. The lower right corner with short black pen mark, verso some old inscriptions in red chalk. Minor browning in places. Overall good condition.

Die wandernden Musikanten. Um 1635. Radierung, 14,2 x 12,5 cm. Bartsch 119; White Boon (Hollstein) 119 II; Nowel-Usticke 119 III (von III). Gerahmt. - Kräftiger, klarer und gleichmässiger Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Die untere rechte Ecke mit kurzem schwarzem Federstrich, verso mit roter Kreide wenige alte Bezeichnungen. Stellenweise minim gebräunt. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3470 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 -1669 Amsterdam).Christ drives the traders from the Temple. Etching, 13.6 x 16.6 cm. Engraved signature and date lower right. Rembrandt f. 1635. Bartsch 69; White/Boon (Hollstein) II, Nowell-Usticke 69 probably VI/VII (of VII). Even, clear and finely drawn impression with margin (ca. 1.5 cm) around the plate edge. A tiny thin area on the right margin. Slightly sunned. Overall very fine condition.

Christus treibt die Händler aus dem Tempel. Radierung, 13,6 x 16,6 cm. Unten rechts gestochen signiert und datiert. Rembrandt f. 1635. Bartsch 69; White/Boon (Hollstein) II, Nowell-Usticke 69 wohl VI/VII (von VII). Mit den Kreuzschraffuren zwischen der rechten Hand Christi und dem Kopf des Sitzenden und den diagonalen Schraffuren in der äusseren linken Ecke. Gerahmt. - Gleichmässiger, klarer und feinzeichnender Druck mit Rand (ca. 1,5 cm) um die Plattenkante. Eine winzige Dünnstelle am rechten Rand. Leicht lichtrandig. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3463 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

GOYA, FRANCISCO DE (Fuendotodos 1746 - 1828 Bordeaux).Disparate femenino. Female foolishness. Sheet 1 of the suite: Los Proverbios. Etching with aquatint in sepia. 24.2 x 35.5 cm. Delteil 202; Harris 248 II. 1. Edition (before the number). - Very fine clear, strong and even early impression. The edges cut, mostly with small margin, the upper sheet edge with fine margin around the plate edge. Overall fine condition.

Disparate femenino. Weibliche Torheit. Blatt 1 der Folge: Los Proverbios. Radierung mit Aquatinta in Sepia. 24,2 x 35,5 cm. Delteil 202; Harris 248 II. 1. Edition (vor der Nummer). - Sehr schöner klarer, kräftiger, gleichmässiger und früher Druck. Die Ränder beschnitten, überwiegend mit kleinem Rand, der oberen Blattrand mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. - Insgesamt schöner Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3401 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

ASCHMANN, JOHANN JAKOB (1747 Thalwil 1809).Vue de Thalweil.Paÿsage au prére du Laco de Zuric d'aprés la Nature. Par J. Aschmann. Black crayon and watercolour. 26 x 41.7 cm. Old mount. Old title and signature on lower margin in brown pen. Gold frame. - Scattered weak foxing. Overall in very good condition.

Vue de Thalweil.Paÿsage au prére du Laco de Zuric d'aprés la Nature. Par J. Aschmann. Schwarzer Stift, Aquarell. 26 x 41,7 cm. Alte Montierung. Dort im unteren Rand mit brauner Feder alt betitelt und signiert. Echtgoldrahmung. - Einzelne schwache Fleckchen. Insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3425 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

THOMANN, HEINRICH (1748 Zollikon 1794).Vue de Stäfa pres du La de Zuric, du Cot'de L'Orient. Circa 1780. Dessiné et gravé par H. Thomann. Circa 1780. Etching with original colour, 27.6 x 40.5 cm. Gold frame. - In fine fresh colour. Scattered faint creases in upper section, with some professional restorations in that area. Overall good condition. Very rare.

Vue de Stäfa pres du La de Zuric, du Cot'de L'Orient. Um 1780. Dessiné et gravé par H. Thomann. Um 1780. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 27,6 x 40,5 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - In schönem, frischen Kolorit. Einzelne schwache Faltspuren im oberen Bildbereich, dort einige kleine fachmännische Restaurierungen. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3435 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

ZURICH.-Heinrich Siegfried (1814 Zurich 1889). Zurich depuis la Waid Coté du Nord. Dessiné par H. Siegfried. à Zurich chesz L'Editeur H.F. Leuthold. Aquatint etching with original colour. 33 x 56.8 cm. With broad, grey gouached margin. Gold frame. - Fine condition.

Heinrich Siegfried (1814 Zürich 1889). Zurich depuis la Waid Coté du Nord. Dessiné par H. Siegfried. à Zurich chesz L'Editeur H.F. Leuthold. Altkol. Aquatinta-Radierung, 33 x 56,8 cm. Mit breitem, grau gouachiertem Rand. Echtgoldrahmung. - Schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3459* - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).St. Sebastian at the column, circa 1498/99. Copper engraving, 10.6 x 7.5 cm. Bartsch 56; Meder 61I (of IIb). Framed. - Silvery, clear impression of the early 1st state. With fine margin around the edge. In spotless fresh condition.

St. Sebastian an der Säule, um 1498/99. Kupferstich, 10,6 x 7,5 cm. Bartsch 56; Meder 61I (von IIb). Gerahmt. - Silbriger, klarer Druck des frühen 1. Zustandes noch vor der Überarbeitung an der Schläfe und dem Pfeil. Mit feinem Rändchen rings um die Einfassung. In tadelloser frischer Erhaltung.

CHF 4 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 740 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3415* - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

CANTON OF OBWALDEN-Anonymous, 1811. View of Engelberg. Watercolour, 34 x 48 cm. Old inscription (unidentified) and date in pencil on lower edge of sheet: 1811. Gold frame.

Anonym, 1811. Blick auf Engelberg. Aquarell, 34 x 48 cm. Am unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift alt bezeichnet (nicht identifiziert) und datiert: 1811. Echtgoldrahmung.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3436* - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

ZURICH.-View of Zurich with the lake and Alpine panorama, circa 1840. Aquatint etching with original colour, 39 x 61.5 cm. With black outer line and grey gouached margin. Gold frame. - Slight even browning in upper area of image. Overall in good condition.

Blick auf Zürich mit dem See- und Alpenpanorama, um 1840. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung, 39 x 61,5 cm. Mit schwarzer Einfassungslinie und grau gouachiertem Rand. Echtgoldrahmung. - Im oberen Bildbereich gleichmässig wenig gebräunt.- Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3477 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

POSTER.-Emile Cardinaux, 1916. Rhätische Bahn Graubünden, Silsersee Oberengadin. Colour lithograph, 128 x 90 cm. Pub: Graph. Anstalt. J.E. Wolfensberger, Zurich. Framed.

Emile Cardinaux, 1916. Rhätische Bahn Graubünden, Silsersee Oberengadin. Farblithographie, 128 x 90 cm. Bei: Graph. Anstalt. J.E. Wolfensberger, Zürich. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 800 / 2 800 | (€ 1 680 / 2 620)

Sold for CHF 3 240

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3437A - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Anonymous, 2nd half of the 19th century. Two views of Naples: 1. Napoli della strada nouva a Capodimonte. 2. View from a hill over Naples towards Vesuvius. Gouache, each 30 x 43 cm. Black pen outer lines and grey and brown-grey gouached margins. One view entitled in gold pen on lower margin. Each in gold frame. Framed as a pair. Scattered small spots of foxing in the image, slightly stale and creased. One sheet with small water stains in the margins. Overall good condition with fresh colour.

Anonym, 2.H. 19. Jh.. Zwei Ansichten von Neapel.: 1. Napoli della strada nouva a Capodimonte. 2. Blick von einer Anhöhe über Neapel auf den rauchenden Vesuv. Gouachen, jeweils 30 x 43 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder und grau bzw. braungrau gouachierten Rändern. Eine Ansicht mit goldener Feder im unteren Rand betitelt. Jeweils in Echtgoldrahmen als Gegenstücke gerahmt. - Einzelne kleine Fleckchen in der Darstellung, dort minim angestaubt und gewellt. Ein Blatt mit kleinen Wasserrändern in den Rändern. Insgesamt in guter und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3460 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Die Jungfrau mit dem Wickelkind (the Virgin with the infant in swaddling), 1520. Copper engraving, 14 x 9.6 cm. On handmade paper with watermark of small jug (Meder watermark 158, used from 1520 to 1526); Bartsch 38; Meder 40 a/b (of e, the two horizontals on the panel still faintly visible); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 91. - Strong, clear and even impression with full image. Good condition.

Die Jungfrau mit dem Wickelkind, 1520. Kupferstich, 14 x 9,6 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Krüglein (Meder Wz. 158, in Gebrauch nachweisbar von 1520 bis 1526); Bartsch 38; Meder 40 a/b (von e, die beiden Horizontalen auf dem Täfelchen noch schwach sichtbar); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 91. - Kräftiger, klarer und gleichmässiger Druck mit der vollen Darstellung. - Guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3471* - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).The great raising of Lazarus. Circa 1632. Etching, 36.1 x 25 cm. Bartsch 73; Hollstein 73 X (of X,); Nowell Usticke 73 probably X (of X). - Fine, strong and even impression with small margin around the plate edge. Some weak spots and minor foxing. Scattered small scratches. Verso remains of old mount. Old collector's stamp (cut) Overall good condition.

Die grosse Auferweckung des Lazarus. Um 1632. Radierung, 36,1 x 25 cm. Bartsch 73; Hollstein 73 X (von X, mit der Überarbeitung im Vorhang und in der Handinnenfläche des Mannes rechts); Nowell Usticke 73 wohl X (von X). Gerahmt. - Schöner, kräftiger und gleichmässiger Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Stellenweise schwache Flecken und wenig stockfleckig. Einzelne kleine Kratzer. Verso Reste alter Montierungen. Dort mit altem Sammlungsstempel (beschnitten). Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3431 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

ZURICH.-Johann Baptiste Isenring (1796-1860). Ansicht der Stadt Zürich und der inneren Theile derselben. Circa 1831/32. Aquatint etching, 36 x 49.5 cm. Gold frame. - Group print with twelve partial views of important buildings and locations in Zurich. Some minor foxing, overall very fine condition.

Johann Baptiste Isenring (1796-1860). Ansicht der Stadt Zürich und der inneren Theile derselben. Um 1831/32. Aquatintaradierung, 36 x 49,5 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Gruppenstich mit zwölf Teilansichten wichtiger Gebäude und Orte in Zürich. - Stellenweise minim stockfleckig. Insgesamt sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3418 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

SCHMID, DAVID ALOIS (1791 Schwyz 1861). Landscape of East Switzerland with a courtyard surrounded by walls and a water course. Watercolour, pen and black crayon. 26 x 37.5 cm. Black pen outer line. Old inscription (unidentified) in pencil in lower edge of sheet. - Broad margin around the image. Margin slightly browned and with some traces of handling. One tear in upper edge of sheet outside the image. The image in good condition with fresh colours.

Ostschweizer Landschaft, im Zentrum ein von Mauern und Wasserlauf umgebener Hof. Aquarell, Feder, schwarzer Stift. 26 x 37,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Im unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift alt bezeichnet (nicht identifiziert). - Mit breitem Rand um die Darstellung. Dort leicht gebräunt und mit Gebrauchsspuren. Ein Riss im oberen Blattrand ausserhalb der Darstellung. Die Darstellung in guter und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3411 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

IRMINGER, KARL FRIEDRICH (Aadorf 1813 - 1863 Zurich).Portrait of General Guillaume-Henri Dufour. Lithograph with original gouache, 40.5 x 32.5 cm. Black pen outer line, grey gouached margin. Inscribed in black pen on lower edge of sheet: G.H.Dufour. Blind embossed stamp: Irminger. Gold frame. - Slightly warped. Overall very good condition. Rare.

Porträt General Guillaume-Henri Dufour. Altgouachierte Lithographie, 40,5 x 32,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachiertem Rand. Im unteren Blattrand mit schwarzer Feder bezeichnet: G.H.Dufour. Dort mit Blindprägestempel: Irminger. Echtgoldrahmung. - Ein wenig gewellt. Insgesamt sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Selten.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3426 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

CANTON OF THURGAU -.Philipp Arlen (1849-1910) after Kaspar Boltshauser (1831-1886). Die Kirchen des Bezirks Arbon. (The churches of the Arbon district) Circa 1880. Colour lithograph, 34 x 52 cm. Gold frame. - group print with twelve partial views of the Arbon district. Very good condition. Very rare.

Philipp Arlen (1849-1910) nach Kaspar Boltshauser (1831-1886). Die Kirchen des Bezirks Arbon. Um 1880. Tonlithographie, 34 x 52 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Gruppenstich mit zwölf Teilansichten des Bezirks Arbon. Sehr gut erhalten. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3417 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

SCHMID, DAVID ALOIS (1791 Schwyz 1861).Landscape in the East of Switzerland, with two peasant girls and peasant in the foreground. Watercolour, pen and black crayon. 26.5 x 38 cm. Black pen outer line. Broad margin around the image. Margin slightly browned. Overall fine condition and fresh colour.

Ostschweizer Landschaft mit zwei Bauernmädchen und Bauer im Vordergrund. Aquarell, Feder, schwarzer Stift. 26,5 x 38 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder. - Mit breitem Rand um die Darstellung. Dort leicht gebräunt. Insgesamt in schöner und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3445 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday 30 March 2012, 11.00 AM

MAP OF THE WORLD.-Nicolas Visscher (1618-1679). Orbis Terrarum Tabula Recens Emendata et in Lucem Edita per N. Visscher. Copper engraved map with original colour, 31 x 47.5 cm. Amsterdam, Vischer 1663. Shirley 431. - Verso text in Dutch. - Fresh strong colour. Very good condition.

Nicolas Visscher (1618-1679). Orbis Terrarum Tabula Recens Emendata et in Lucem Edita per N. Visscher. Altkol. Kupfer-Karte, 31 x 47,5 cm. Amsterdam, Vischer 1663. Shirley 431. - Verso mit Text in niederländischer Sprache. - Attraktive Weltkarte in zwei Hemisphären aus einer niederländischen Bibel. Ausgeschmückt mit schönen allegorischen Darstellungen zu den einzelnen Kontinenten und zwei astronomischen Nebenkarten nach Ptolemäus und Kopernikus. - Frische, kräftiges Kolorit. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query