Lot 1302B - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 08. December 2011, 02.00 PM

BIRD CAGE CLOCK WITH MUSIC BOX,Louis XVI, the circle around JAQUET-DROZ (Pierre Jaquet-Droz, 1721-1790) and H. MAILLARDET(Henri Maillardet, born 1745), La Chaux-de-Fonds circa 1800. Gilt bronze, brass and painted metal. The base painted with landscape scenes in medallions, flowers, volutes and cartouches. Enamel dial underneath. 1 blued and 2 fine gilt hands. The movement with 4/4 striking on 2 bells. The cage with a sitting, singing and moving goldfinch. 1-hour trigger with different melodies. Drive mechanism with bellows and 10 tin pipes. The movement requires servicing. The dial chipped. H 50 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. An automaton clock of the highest rarity and outstanding quality, as they are actually known only from Jaquet-Droz and H. Maillardet.

Louis XVI, Umkreis von JAQUET-DROZ (Pierre Jaquet-Droz, 1721-1790) und H. MAILLARDET(Henri Maillardet, geb. 1745), La Chaux-de-Fonds um 1800.
Vergoldete Bronze, Messing und bemaltes Metall. Achteckiges, Käfiggehäuse mit Tragring und Kette auf Ball- und Klauenfüssen. Der Sockel bemalt mit Landschaften in Medaillons, Blumen, Voluten und Kartuschen. Auf der Unterseite rundes Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden und arabischen Minutenzahlen. 2 feine, vergoldete und 1 gebläuter Zeiger. Werk mit 4/4 Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. Im Käfig ein sitzender, singender und sich bewegender Stieglitz. 1-Stunden-Auslösung mit verschiedenen Melodien. Antriebwerk mit Blasebalk und 10 Zinnpfeifen. Werk zu revidieren. Zifferblatt bestossen. H 50 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 61 860 / 103 090)

Sold for CHF 175 200 (including buyer’s premium)