Lot 2166 - A160 Jewellery - Tuesday, 27. March 2012, 02.00 PM

RUBY AND DIAMOND CLIP BROOCH, VAN CLEEF & ARPELS, ca. 1960. Platinum 950, yellow and white gold 750. Very fancy, triangular brooch, set throughout with numerous round rubies mounted in yellow gold, the border in platinum set with 36 graduated, baguette-cut diamonds and 1 triangle-cut diamond as the tip. With a band motif with numerous rubies and 21 baguette-cut diamonds on top. Total weight of the rubies ca. 14.00 ct and total weight of the diamonds ca. 9.00 ct. Signed Van Cleef & Arpels, No. 50532. Ca. 7 x 6.3 cm. With case.

Platin 950, Gelb- und Weissgold 750.
Sehr aparte, dreieckige Brosche, ganz ausgefasst mit zahlreichen runden Rubinen in Gelbgold gefasst, die Bordüre in Platin besetzt mit 36 Diamant-Baguetten im Verlauf und 1 Diamant-Triangel als Spitze. Als Aufsatz ein Bandmotiv mit zahlreichen Rubinen und 21 eingeschliffenen Diamant-Baguetten. Totalgewicht der Rubinen ca. 14.00 ct und der Diamanten ca. 9.00 ct. Signiert Van Cleef & Arpels, Nr. 50532. Ca. 7 x 6,3 cm.

Mit Etui.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 90 000