Lot 3664* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

BOTANY.-Basilius Besler (1561-1629), circa/after 1613. 1. Papas peruanorum 2. Thymus vulgatis 3. Serpillum citratum. Hand-coloured copper engraving on laid paper. 48 x 39.5 cm. From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt et al., circa 1613. - Fine condition.

Basilius Besler (1561-1629), um/nach 1613. 1. Papas peruanorum 2. Thymus vulgatis 3. Serpillum citratum. Handkol. Kupferstich auf Bütten. 48 x 39,5 cm. Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a., um 1613. - Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 600 / 800

€ 560 / 750

Sold for CHF 840 (including buyer’s premium)