Lot 4008 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 17. September 2014, 9.30 AM

BOULLE CLOCK ON BASE, Regency/Louis XV, Paris, 18th century. The dial and movement signed DE LORME À PARIS (probably Henri Philippe De Lorme; certified in Paris ca. 1742). Curved wooden case with contre boulle marquetry in brass, mother-of-pearl and tortoise shell. Opulent bronze mounts designed as leaves, volutes and allegorical putti. Seated angel on top. Bronze dial in relief with white enamel cartouches. Movement converted to anchor escapement, ½-hour strike on bell. H 101 cm. Case restored, slight alterations. Marquetry with losses. Glass front door with crack.

Régence/Louis XV, Paris, 18. Jh. Das Zifferblatt und Werk signiert DE LORME À PARIS (wohl Henri Philippe De Lorme; bezeugt in Paris um 1742).
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse mit Contre-Boulle Marketerie in Messing, Perlmutt und Schildpatt. Reiche Bronzebeschläge in Form von Blattwerk, Voluten sowie allegorischen Putten. Sitzender Engel als Aufsatzfigur. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit weissen Emailkartuschen. Werk umgebaut auf Ankergang sowie Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 101 cm. Gehäuse restauriert und leicht ergänzt, Marketerie mit Fehlstellen. Glas Fronttüre mit Sprung.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 2 928 (including buyer’s premium)