Clocks (West)

Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 4015 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

MANTEL SET, Napoléon III, France. Bronze, parcel-gilt. Comprising: clock and 2 candelabras. Open-worked design with rocailles, dragons, putti and flowers. Dial in relief with enamel cartouches. Parisian movement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H without wooden plinth 60 cm. The candelabras with 8 curved light branches on a baluster shaft and with an open-worked base. H 72 cm.

Napoléon III, Frankreich.
Bronze teils vergoldet. Bestand: Uhr und 2 Girandolen. In durchbrochener Form mit Rocaillen, Drachen, Putten und Blumen. Die Uhr mit durchbrochenem Aufsatz und sitzender Figur mit Raubkatze. Reliefiertes Zifferblatt mit Emailkartuschen. Pariserwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H ohne Holzsockel 60 cm. Die Girandolen mit 8 geschweiften Lichtarmen auf unterschiedlichen Höhen auf Balusterschaft und durchbrochenem Fuss. H 72 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 4 636

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4013 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

LYRE CLOCK, Restoration, Paris ca. 1830. Bronze. Case designed as a lyre, the top crowned with the head of Apollo, framed by 2 snake heads. Open-worked dial with white enamel cartouches. Hook movement striking the ½-hour on bell. H 50 cm.

Restauration, Paris um 1830. Auf "Ressort" signiert Fournier und datiert 1821.
Bronze. Gehäuse in Lyraform, oben von Apollokopf bekrönt, flankiert von 2 Schlangenköpfen. Auf rechteckigem Marmorsockel und Kreiselfüssen. Durchbrochenes Zifferblatt mit weissen Emailkartuschen. Werk mit Hakengang und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 50 cm.

CHF 1 800 / 2 800 | (€ 1 680 / 2 620)

Sold for CHF 4 148

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4021 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

SHIP CHRONOMETER, Ulysse Nardin, No. 5058, ca. 1944. Cylindrical brass case mounted in a square mahogany box. With 2 hinged covers, the second cover with a glass. Seconds and power reserve. Handles for carrying on the side (19x19x19 cm). In an additional wooden box enclosed with leather straps.

Ulysse Nardin, No 5058, um 1944.
Zylindrisches Messinggehäuse in kardanischer Aufhängung montiert in kubischer Mahagonischatulle, der Deckel zweifach aufklappbar, der zweite Deckel mit Sichtfenster. Sekunde und Gangreserve. Seitliche Traghenkel (19x19x19 cm). In zusätzlicher Holzschatulle mit Lederriemen als Verschluss.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 4 148

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4004 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

BRACKET CLOCK, Baroque, Prague, dial and movement signed JOSEPH GRAFF PRAG and numbered N. 399. Wood, painted black and gilt bronze and brass mounts. Rectangular case with glass on three sides, on lion feet. Engraved brass fronton with tin dial ring and miniature of a monk between the auxiliary dials for the function of the striking mechanism. Engraved movement with verge escapement striking the 4/4-hour on 2 bells. Date window and visible pendulum. Striking mechanism can be turned off, repetition. Repeater on demand. Carrying handle. H 46 cm. Provenance: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.

Barock, Prag, das Zifferblatt und Werk signiert JOSEPH GRAFF PRAG sowie nummeriert N. 399.
Holz schwarz gefasst und vergoldete Bronze- und Messingbeschläge. Rechteckiges, dreiseitig teils verglastes Gehäuse mit eingezogenem Dach auf Füssen in Form von Löwen. Graviertes Messingfronton mit Zinnzifferring und Miniatur eines Mönchs zwischen den Hilfszifferblättern für die Funktion des Schlagwerks. Graviertes Werk mit Spindelgang und 4/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. Datumsfenster und Sichtpendel. Schlagwerk ein- und ausschaltbar, Repetition. Zugrepetition auf Anfrage. Traggriff. H 46 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 3 660

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4011* - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

PORTAL CLOCK, Louis XVI, the dial signed FAISANT A PARIS. White and black marble and bronze. Cylindrical case decorated with an eagle on top, the front with fluted columns and the rear with rectangular pillars, the sides with volutes. Decorative friezes and garlands in bronze. White enamel dial painted with a flower garland. Parisian movement striking the ½-hour on bell. H 60 cm.

Louis XVI, das Zifferblatt signiert FAISANT A PARIS.
Weisser und schwarzer Marmor sowie Bronze. Zylindrisches Gehäuse mit Adleraufsatz auf vorderen kannelierten Säulen und hinteren Rechteckpilastern mit seitlichen Voluten auf gestuftem Rechtecksockel und Kreiselfüssen. Bronzedekor in Form von Zierfriesen und Girlanden. Weisses Emailzifferblatt bemalt mit Blumengirlande. Pariserwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 60 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 660

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4010 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

PAINTED CLOCK ON BASE, Louis XV, France ca. 1760. Wood painted with colourful flowers and a Chinese couple in a boat, and gilt bronze. Enamel dial "en cuvette". 2 large, pierced hands. Verge escapement with 4/4-strike on 2 bells. Gilt mounts and applications of putti, cartouches, bands and leaves. 42x23x108 cm. Paint restored. Requires servicing. Provenance: Private collection, Suisse romande.

Louis XV, Frankreich um 1760.
Holz bemalt mit bunten Blumen und einem Chinesenpaar in Boot sowie vergoldete Bronze. Geschweiftes Gehäuse mit Blumen- und Blättervasenaufsatz auf sich verjüngendem Sockel mit Kartuschenabschluss. Emailzifferblatt "en cuvette" mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. 2 grosse durchbrochene Zeiger. Spindelwerk mit 4/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen in Form von Putto, Kartuschen, Bändern und Blättern. 42x23x108 cm. Bemalung restauriert. Zu revidieren.

Sold for CHF 3 172

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4008 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

BOULLE CLOCK ON BASE, Regency/Louis XV, Paris, 18th century. The dial and movement signed DE LORME À PARIS (probably Henri Philippe De Lorme; certified in Paris ca. 1742). Curved wooden case with contre boulle marquetry in brass, mother-of-pearl and tortoise shell. Opulent bronze mounts designed as leaves, volutes and allegorical putti. Seated angel on top. Bronze dial in relief with white enamel cartouches. Movement converted to anchor escapement, ½-hour strike on bell. H 101 cm. Case restored, slight alterations. Marquetry with losses. Glass front door with crack.

Régence/Louis XV, Paris, 18. Jh. Das Zifferblatt und Werk signiert DE LORME À PARIS (wohl Henri Philippe De Lorme; bezeugt in Paris um 1742).
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse mit Contre-Boulle Marketerie in Messing, Perlmutt und Schildpatt. Reiche Bronzebeschläge in Form von Blattwerk, Voluten sowie allegorischen Putten. Sitzender Engel als Aufsatzfigur. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit weissen Emailkartuschen. Werk umgebaut auf Ankergang sowie Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 101 cm. Gehäuse restauriert und leicht ergänzt, Marketerie mit Fehlstellen. Glas Fronttüre mit Sprung.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 2 928

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4005 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

LARGE BOULLE CLOCK ON PLINTH, Regency, probably Neuchâtel ca. 1720. Brown tortoise shell inlaid with engraved brass festoons. Rich bronze mounts. White enamel dial. Movement with verge escapement striking the 3/4-hours on 2 bells. Repeater on demand. H 116 cm. The case requires some restoration.

Régence, wohl Neuenburg um 1720.
Geschweiftes Gehäuse belegt mit braunem Schildpatt und gravierten Messingintarsien in Form von Girlanden. Reiche Bronzebeschläge mit Blumen, Blättern und der Allegorie der Zeit sowie Putto als Aufsatzfigur. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Werk mit Spindelgang und 3/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. Zugrepetition auf Anfrage. H 116 cm. Das Gehäuse etwas zu überholen.

Sold for CHF 2 318

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4017* - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

CLOCK, Gothic Revival, England, mid-19th century. The movement and dial signed JOHN BRAHAM TORQAY. Rosewood. Brass fillets and capitals. White painted metal dial. Anchor escapement striking the ½-hours on gong. Repetition on demand. H 54 cm.

Gothic Revival, England, Mitte 19. Jh. Werk und Zifferblatt sig. JOHN BRAHAM TORQAY.
Palisander. In rechteckiger, architektonischer Form mit Balusteraufsatz. Die Front in Form eines Spitzbogens mit seitlichen Säulenbündeln. Messingfilets und Kapitelle. Weiss bemaltes Blechzifferblatt mit römischen Stundenzahlen. Werk mit Ankergang und Halbstundenschlag auf Tonfeder. Repetition auf Anfrage. H 54 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 2 000 | (€ 930 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 830

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4001 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

MANTEL CLOCK, in the style of Louis XIV, France, signed THUREL À PARIS. Glass-covered case with boulle marquetry in red tortoise shell and brass. Bronze mounts designed as espagnolettes, dolphins and flowers. Figure of Cupid on top. Dial in relief with enamel cartouches. Movement with anchor escapement striking the half-hours on gong. H 59 cm. Provenance: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.

Louis XIV-Stil, Frankreich, signiert THUREL À PARIS.
Dreiseitig verglastes Gehäuse mit Boullemarketerie in rotem Schildpatt und Messing. Bronzebeschläge in Form von Espagnoletten, Delphinen und Blumen. Aufsatzfigur eines Amors. Reliefiertes Zifferblatt mit Emailkartuschen. Werk mit Ankergang und Halbstundenschlag auf Tonfeder. H 59 cm.

CHF 400 / 700 | (€ 370 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 708

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4016 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

MANTEL CLOCK, Napoléon III, France. Cast zinc, partly burnished and gilt, and green marble. The clock case on a fluted pillar, with Cupid standing next to it. Synthetic dial. Parisian movement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 61 cm.

Napoléon III, Frankreich.
Zinkguss teils brüniert bzw. vergoldet sowie grüner Marmor. Das Uhrgehäuse auf kanneliertem Säulenstumpf, daneben stehender Amor. Kunststoffzifferblatt. Pariserwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 61 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 1 464

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4019 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

LONGCASE CLOCK WITH DATE AND SECOND, Edwardian, the dial inscribed JOHN SANDERSON IN WIGTON. Mahogany inlaid with light fillets and shells and folded stars. Rectangular, slightly stepped case. Engraved brass fronton with silver-plated dial ring. Movement with anchor escapement, striking the ½-hour on bell. H 222 cm.

Edwardian, das Zifferblatt bez. JOHN SANDERSON IN WIGTON.
Mahagoni eingelegt mit hellen Filets, Muschel und Faltsternen. Rechteckiges, leicht gestuftes Gehäuse mit gesprengtem Bogengiebel auf ausgeschnittenem Sockel. Graviertes Messingfronton mit versilbertem Zifferring. Werk mit Ankergang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 222 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 342

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4006 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

WALL CLOCK, Baroque, Neuchâtel, early 18th century. The movement signed "LES FRÈRES HUGUENIN, HORLOGERS DU ROI, CHAUX-DE-FONDS". Blackened wood with retracted top. White enamel dial (chipped). Verge escapement, and 1/2-hour strike on bell. H 40 cm. Glass door cracked. Alterations.

Barock, Neuenburg, Anfang 18. Jh. Das Werk signiert LES FRÈRES HUGUENIN, HORLOGERS DU ROI, CHAUX-DE-FONDS.
Rechteckiges, dreiseitig verglastes und geschwärztes Holzgehäuse mit eingezogenem Dach. Weisses Emailzifferblatt en cuvette (bestossen). Werk mit Spindelgang und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 40 cm. Glas Türe gesprungen. Ergänzungen.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4007 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

‘VORDERZAPPLER’ CLOCK, Southern Germany, 18th century. Brass. Rectangular, opulently engraved fronton on front volute feet. Engraved dial ring. Movement with verge escapement. H 18 cm. Requires restoration.

Süddeutschland, 18. Jh.
Messing. Rechteckiges, reich graviertes Fronton auf vorderen Volutenfüssen. Gravierter Zifferring. Werk mit Spindelgang. H 18 cm. Zu restaurieren.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4003 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

CLOCK, Baroque, Southern Germany or Austria, 18th century. Blackened wood, partial gilt. Brass, engraved fronton with white enamel dial and 3 small enamel plates, 1 with a view of a village on the water and 2 auxiliary dials for the striking mechanism. Verge escapement, and 4/4-hour strike on 2 bells (can be turned off). H 43 cm. Some losses, dial with repairs.

Barock, Süddeutschland oder Österreich, 18. Jh.
Holz geschwärzt sowie teils vergoldet. Rechteckiges, allseitig verglastes Gehäuse. Oben bogenförmiges, graviertes Messingfronton besetzt mit weissem Emailzifferblatt sowie 3 kleinen Emailplaketten darüber mit Dorfansicht am Wasser bzw. 2 Hilfszifferblätter für Funktion des Schlagwerks. Werk mit Spindelgang und 4/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken (ausschaltbar). H 43 cm. Fehlstellen, Zifferblatt mit Reparatur.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 976

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4022 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

PORTAL CLOCK, late Napoléon III, France, the dial signed BLANCHON A PARIS. White marble and bronze. Cylindrical case with 4 pillars and a stepped base, the top decorated with a vase. White enamelled dial. Parisian movement striking the ½-hour on bell. 23x10x39 cm. Provenance: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.

spätes Napoléon III, Frankreich, das Zifferblatt signiert BLANCHON A PARIS.
Weisser Marmor und Bronze. Zylindrisches Gehäuse mit Vasenaufsatz auf 4 Säulen und gestuftem Sockel. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Pariserwerk mit Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. 23x10x39 cm.

CHF 400 / 700 | (€ 370 / 650)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4002 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

IRON CLOCK, Switzerland or Southern Germany, Baroque, 17th century. Brass and iron movement in open-worked case. Verge escapement striking the half hours on bell. Front pendulum. Large metal dial with later painted decoration. Mounted on later wooden bracket. H 30 cm.

Schweiz oder Süddeutschland, Barock, 17. Jh.
Messing und Eisenräderwerk in durchbrochenem Gestell. Geh- und Schlagwerk hintereinander angeordnet. Spindelgang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. Vorderpendel. Grosses Metallzifferblatt, später bemalt mit winterlicher Landschaft. Montiert auf späteren Holzsockel. H 30 cm.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4023 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 9.30 AM

TABLE CLOCK, Jaeger le Coultre, 20th century. Brass and glass. Rectangular glass fronton with inserted dial. Brass supports. Movement with spring winding mechanism. H 18 cm.

Jaeger le Coultre, 20. Jh.
Messing und Glas. Rechteckiges Glasfronton mit eingelassenem Zifferblatt. Seitliche, sich nach oben verjüngende Messingstützen. Werk mit Federaufzug. H 18 cm.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 190 / 280)

Sold for CHF 220

Details My catalogue Query