Lot 4019 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 17. September 2014, 9.30 AM

LONGCASE CLOCK WITH DATE AND SECOND, Edwardian, the dial inscribed JOHN SANDERSON IN WIGTON. Mahogany inlaid with light fillets and shells and folded stars. Rectangular, slightly stepped case. Engraved brass fronton with silver-plated dial ring. Movement with anchor escapement, striking the ½-hour on bell. H 222 cm.

Edwardian, das Zifferblatt bez. JOHN SANDERSON IN WIGTON.
Mahagoni eingelegt mit hellen Filets, Muschel und Faltsternen. Rechteckiges, leicht gestuftes Gehäuse mit gesprengtem Bogengiebel auf ausgeschnittenem Sockel. Graviertes Messingfronton mit versilbertem Zifferring. Werk mit Ankergang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 222 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 550 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 1 342 (including buyer’s premium)