Switzerland has always been a central marketplace for ideas as well as for the sharing of the culture of knowledge in Europe: in other words, for books. Koller’s auctions for Books and Autographs reflect the enormous variety of forms which the written and printed word has assumed over the centuries: from incunables to modern first editions; from books of hours to avant-garde publications, we present desirable works from all periods and on all subjects. The minutely researched and lavishly illustrated catalogues are dedicated to a discerning international clientele of collectors and specialists, libraries and archives. Excellent prices are achieved for botanical masterworks, important travel literature and historic atlases, as well as for rare Bibles, letters by famous authors, and modern artist’s books. Entire collections dedicated to specific areas of knowledge are regularly presented in their own single-owner catalogues.

Current auctions

online only Books & Autographs

Auction 28. September 2022, 11.00 AM
ibid129

Valuations / Consignments

If you wish to consign to one of our auctions, we will value your artworks free of charge. Please send us photos if possible, or call us. We will arrange an appointment to view your property at your home or in one of our offices in Zurich, Geneva, Genoa, Munich or Düsseldorf. You will then receive our auction estimates so that you can make your decision.

How to sell at auction
Contact us
Contact your local representative

Kontakt

DR. ANDREAS TERWEY

terwey@kollerauktionen.ch
 +41 44 445 63 44

Gabriel Müller

mueller@kollerauktionen.ch
+41 44 445 63 40

Teresa Ranft

ranft@kollerauktionen.ch
+41 44 445 63 41

Representatives

Koller Geneva

Cyril Himmer
geneva@kollerauctions.com
+41 22 311 03 85

Koller Munich

Fiona Seidler
muenchen@kollerauctions.com
+49 89 22 802 766

Koller Düsseldorf

Ulrike Gruben
duesseldorf@kollerauctions.com
+49 211 30 14 36 38

Koller Italy

Luigi Pesce
italia@kollerauctions.com
+39 339 59 62 768

Koller China

Jing Li
beijing@kollerauctions.com
+86 135 2039 8057

Top results from past sales

SELECTED RESULTS Books & Autographs

ATLASES -

Ortelius, Abraham.
Theatrum orbis terrarum. - Parergon. - Nomenclator ptolemaicus. 3 parts in 1 volume. With colored engraved title, portrait and intertitle and 147 double-page colored woodcut maps.
Antwerp, Plantin, 1595 [only the third part dated]. Gr. folio (44.5 × 31.5 cm). [1] w. pp., [12] ll., 115 drawn maps, [4] ll., 32 drawn maps, 30 pp., [2] pp. Restored publisher's binding of the time with faded gold embossing, arabesque corner and large centerpiece and inscription "Theatrum orbis terrrarum" (covers somewhat rubbed and scuffed, older traces of restoration or material additions to the back cover and to the spines and joints).
ATLASES -
ATLASES -

CHF 79 600

INCUNABULA -

Colonna, Francesco.
Hypnerotomachia Poliphili. With 172 (11 full-page) woodcuts (attributed to Benedetto Bordon) and 39 woodcut initials.
Venice, Aldus Manutius [for Leonardus Crassus], 1499. Folio. (31.7 × 22.2 cm). [234] pp. 18th century leather binding with gilt spine label and rich spine gilt (joints chipped, edges scuffed, sign. mark on spine). Bound in green morocco c. 1900 with gilt spine title and corner fleurons (spine lightened).
INCUNABULA -
INCUNABULA -

CHF 183 300

INKUNABELN -

Schedel, Hartmann.
Liber chronicarum cum figuris et imaginibus. Mit kalligraphischem Holzschnitt-Titelblatt, 2 doppelblattgr. kol. Holzschnittkarten, über 1800 teilw. kolorierten Textholzschnitten von Michael Wohlgemuth und Hans Pleydenwurff, sowie 29 doppelblattgr. Stadtansichten.
Nürnberg, Anton Koberger, 12. Juli 1493. Folio. [20] Bll., CCLXVI, [5] Bll., CCLXVIII-CCXCIX, [1] Bl. Moderner Lederband mit goldgepr. Rückentitel (gering berieben, etwas kratzspurig).
INKUNABELN -
INKUNABELN -

CHF 44 220

HORAE B.M.V. -

Book of Hours. Latin manuscript on vellum. With 5 large miniatures with floral border, 6 splendor initials with bordure and numerous small initials. All in gold and colors.
Paris, c. 1400. 18.5 × 13.5 cm (12.2 × 17.7 cm). [130] pp., 16 lines of gothic textura. Somewhat late. rest. Full leather (of the 17th c.) using the old cover with rich floral gold stamping on spine and covers, blind-stamped standing edges (covers slightly warped, lightly rubbed and bumped, some spotting).
HORAE B.M.V. -
HORAE B.M.V. -

CHF 55 200

FRANZÖSISCHE REVOLUTION - Assemblée nationale -

CHF 56 420

Picasso, Pablo -

Pindar.
VIIIe Pythique. Traduction par Jean Beaufret. Mit 4 (3 ganzseitigen, 1 auf dem Umschlag) Original-Radierungen von Picasso.
Alès, PAB, 1960. Folio. [8] Bll., [1] w. Bl., [1] Bl. Lose Lagen in Original-Umschlag, Leinenchemise und Schuber.
Picasso, Pablo -
Picasso, Pablo -

CHF 14 940

ZEITSCHRIFTEN -

Gazette du Bon Ton. Arts, modes & frivolités. Jahrgänge 1-7 (alles Erschienene). Mit 717 (statt 720) nummerierten, pochoirkolorierten (teils doppelblattgrossen) Tafeln und Skizzen von Lanvin, Poiret, Vionnet, Barbier, Marty, Brissaud, Lepape u.a., sowie zahlreichen, meist kolorierten Textabbildungen.
Paris, Librairie Centrale des Beaux Lucien Vogel, 1912-1925. 4°. Original-Pergamentbände mit goldgepr. Deckel- und Rückentiteln, sowie Deckelillustration (minimal berieben, Ecken teils etwas bestossen), Original-Broschur eingebunden; die Zeitschriften der Jahrgänge 1913-1914 in Original-Broschuren und Papp-Schubern.
ZEITSCHRIFTEN -
ZEITSCHRIFTEN -

CHF 22 260

EGYPT -

Description de l'Égypte, ou recueil des observations et des recherches qui ont été faites en Égypte pendant l'expédition de l'armée française, publié par les orders de Sa Majesté l’Empereur Napoléon le Grand. 9 text volumes and 11 plate volumes. With double-page engraved title leaf, 1 engraved frontispiece, 2 portraits, 78 (of which 54 double-page and 3 folding) copper-engraved maps, 835 (of which 76 double-page, 24 folding, 39 coloured) copper plates by Bouquet, Letellier after Redouté and 10 (of which 5 folding) tables.
Paris, Imprimerie Impériale and Imprimerie Royale, 1809-1822 [-1830]. Folio (43.5 × 27.5 cm) and Imperial Folio (70.5 × 54 cm). Restored, contemporary full-leather bindings with gold-embossed spine titles, volume and year numerals, gilt inner, standing and outer edges of bindings, gilt edging (spine restored using the old covers, reinforced inner hinges; slightly rubbed, covers partly slightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped).
EGYPT -
EGYPT -

CHF 79 600

ATLANTEN -

Renard, Louis.
Atlas de la navigation et du commerce. Mit gest. kolor. Frontispiz (Atlas mit Planisphäre), gest. Titelvignette, Portrait, Kopfvignette und Initiale, 28 kolor. Kupferkarten (davon 27 doppelblattgr., 1 gefalt.) sowie 4 auf 2 gest. (1 kolor.) Falttafeln. Figürliche Kartuschen koloriert und stellenweise weissgehöht.
Amsterdam, L. Renard, 1715. Gr.-Folio (55 × 34,4 cm). [3] Bll., 96 S. Pergamentband d. Z. mit hs. Rückentitel (Kapitale und Ecken etwas bestossen, kl. Wurmspuren im Bezug, etwas angestaubt und fleckig, leicht sperrig).
ATLANTEN -
ATLANTEN -

CHF 27 140

ZOOLOGIE - Ichtyologie -

Renard, Louis.
Poissons Ecrevisses et Crabes, de diverses couleurs et figures extraordinaires, que l‘on trouve autour des Isles Moluques, et sur les côtes des Terres Australes: [...] Divisé en deux tomes, dont le premier a été copié sur les originaux de Monsr. Baltazar Coyett... Le second tome a été formé sur les recueils de Monsr. Adrien Vander Stell. 2 Teile in 1 Band. Mit einem Wappenkupfer und 100 blattgr. (davon 1 doppelblattgr.) altkolorierten Kupfertafeln nach Samuel Fallours u. a.
Amsterdam, Reinier & Josué Ottens, 1754. Folio. [7] Bll., 43 Tafeln, Titel, 57 Tafeln. Rest. späterer Halblederband mit goldgepr. Rückentitel und blindgepr. floralem Dekor, marmoriertes Vorsatzpapier (Rücken unter Verwendung des alten Bezuge dezent restauriert, Ecken erneuert, minimal bestossen und berieben).
ZOOLOGIE - Ichtyologie -
ZOOLOGIE - Ichtyologie -

CHF 28 360