Livres

La Suisse est depuis longtemps un marché central d’échanges d’idées et de connaissances culturelles en Europe ; autrement dit, du marché de livres. Les ventes aux enchères de livres et de manuscrits autographes de Koller reflètent l’immense variété de formes que l’écrit et l’imprimé ont prises au fil des siècles : des incunables aux premières éditions modernes, des livres d’heures aux publications d’avant-garde, nous nous occupons d’œuvres majeures de toutes les périodes, portant sur tous les sujets. Les catalogues richement illustrés dont le contenu est recherché dans les moindres détails sont dédiés, au niveau international, à un cercle restreint de clients collectionneurs et de spécialistes, bibliothèques et archives. Des œuvres botaniques, carnets de voyage, atlas historiques, des bibles rares, lettres d’auteurs célèbres et livres d’artistes contemporains peuvent être acquis à d’excellents prix. Des collections complètes dédiées à des domaines de connaissances spécifiques sont régulièrement présentées dans des catalogues spécialisés basés sur des critères scientifiques.

Dr. Andreas Terwey

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
terwey@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 44

Gabriel Müller

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
books@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 40

Ventes à venir

ibid114 - Ibid Livres & Autographes
01.10.2020 16h00

Ventes passées

A194 - Livres
23.09.2020

A192 - Livres
15.06.2020

ibid110 - Ibid Livres & Autographes
31.03.2020
ibid106 - Ibid Livres & Autographes
01.10.2019

Apian, Peter. Astronomicum Caesareum. Title with coloured woodcut border and big coloroured woodcut. Dedication with engraved coat-of-arms of emperor Carl V. and fullpage-size color woodcut at the end. 36 fullpage-size colored astronomical woodcuts, thereof 21 with in total 61 (of upon 83) moving elements (so called "volvelles") and 27 coloured cords. A lot, partly colored woodcuts in text and 93 figural woodcut-initials (thereof 53 on 11,5 lines). Ingolstadt. [colophon in mirror writing]: In aedibus nostris [Georg and Peter Apian], 1540. Folio. [59] leaves. 2 mounted textbands on fol. G4 recto, mounted correcting-band over two lines on fol. K1 recto. Red maroquin of the 19th century (signed Belz-Niédrée), with gilt spine and covers, and gilt edges. - First Edition, edition B corresponding Schottenloher: The last page with an older coat-of-arms woodcut: an eagle with one head and signature "Insignia Petri Apiani". Our copy without the 12 pearls, which were mounted on the cords. - Inside: Lightly waiterstained on the upper border, in the beginning a little stronger, the first three leaves with smal restorations of the bursting border (outside the text). The last third also a little waterstained on the borders, apart from that just a little browned, all in all in an exceptional condition. - Provenance: Old bookseller mark of the Erasmushaus Basel. - Swiss private property. - One of the most important books of the 16th century and "the most spectacular contribution of the book-maker's art to sixteenth century science" (Gingerich).
CHF 660 000
ORIENT - Roberts, David. The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt, & Nubia. From Drawings made on the spot by David Roberts, R.A. With historical Descriptions by the Revd. George Croly. L.L.D. Lithographed by Louis Haghe. 6 volumes. With 4 engraved frontispieces (thereunder 1 portrait of the author), 6 engraved titles, 238 coloured originial-lithographies, all mounted on card, as well as 2 engraved maps by L. Haghe after D. Roberts and C. Baugniet. London, F. G. Moon, 1842-1849. 6 monumental Maroquin with gilt spine and covers, coat-of-arms, gilt edges (sign: "Pilkington, Dublin"; borders a little rubbed, some slight spottings, light scratchings) in: Library furniture, late Art Déco. Trope wood. Rectangular corpus with diagonal leaf on the mounted base. Open front with 6 extensible shelf boards. Metal holders. 81x52x106 cm (the leaf with scratchings and missings in the inlay). - First edition, complete with all engravings. - Inside: Titles and text a little moldy and browned. Some plates a little foxing and glue shadily. Some fingerspots. The plate 'Shrine of the Annunciation' in vol. I cut on the borders, the plate "Cairo looking West" with some ink dots and/ or colour dabbers. All in all in a very good condition. - Provenance: With the exlibris and coat-of-arms of the Earls of Portarlington on Emo Court (Ireland). - Monunumental travelogue from the Orient in custom-built furniture
CHF 224 400