Lot 6860 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday, 19. September 2014, 9.30 AM

GROUP OF WORKS.- 4 hand drawings. 1. French, end of the 18th century. Young woman on a stone bench with a floral wreath. Black and white chalk on brownish laid paper. 24.2 x 18.2 cm. 2. Sabatelli, Luigi (1772-1850), Study of a dance. Brown pen over black chalk. 11.7 x 7 cm (uneven). Mounted. Inscribed on the mount in pen: Sabtelli. 3. French, 18th century. Study of Suzanna and the elders. Verso further studies. Black chalk. 20.2 x 16.4 cm. On laid paper with watermark..(text).1768. 4. French, 19th century. Study of an attack(?). Pen and brush in brown, 18 x 10.6 cm.

4 Handzeichnungen: 1. Französisch, Ende 18. Jh..Junge Frau auf einer Steinbank mit einem Blumenkranz in der Hand. Schwarze und weisse Kreide auf bräunlichem Bütten. 24,2 x 18,2 cm. 2. Sabatelli, Luigi (1772-1850), Studie zu einem extatischen Tanz. Feder in Braun, über schwarzer Kreide. 11,7 x 7 cm (unregelmässig). Auf Unterlage montiert. Dort mit der Feder bezeichnet: Sabtelli. 3. Französisch, 18. Jh. Studie zu Susanna und die beiden Alten. Verso weitere Studie. Schwarze Kreide, 20,2 x 16,4 cm. Auf Bütten mit WZ. Schrift...1768. 4. Französisch, 19. Jh.. Studie zu ein Unterwerfungsszene(?). Feder und Pinsel in Braun, 18 x 10,6 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 000 | (€ 820 / 1 030)

Sold for CHF 732 (including buyer’s premium)