Old Master Prints

Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 6809* - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

ZURICH.- Johann Baptiste Isenring (1796-1860).View of the city of Zurich. Large group print with central view and 12 partial views. Aquatint. Circa 1831/2. 36 x 49.3 cm. Gold frame. Foxed (requires cleaning) - Wäspe 91.

Johann Baptiste Isenring (1796-1860). Ansicht der Stadt Zürich. Grosser Gruppenstich mit zentraler Gesamtansicht u. 12 Teilansichten in der Umrandung. Aquatinta. Um 1831/2. 36 x 49,3 cm. Echtgoldrahmen.- Stockfleckig (zu reinigen).- Wäspe 91.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 2 196

Details My catalogue Query

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 673

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6815 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

BOOK ILLUMINATION.- Page from a Book of Hours. France, 2nd half of the 15th century. With a depiction of Jesus being presented to the Temple. Below this a three-line text in bistre, with ornamented letter D (eus in adiutorium meum intende...) The page is decorated with trailing flowers and butterflies in black pen and heightened in red, blue and gold. The miniature painting is rendered in gouache and black pen on vellum, heightened with gold. 14 x 10.2 cm. Verso a twelve-line text in bistre and red, heightened with blue, red and gold. Framed. – Small areas of rubbing, overall good condition.

zu untersuchen
Seite aus einem Livre d'heures, Frankreich, 2.H. 15. Miniaturmalerei mit der Darstellung der Darbringung Jesu im Tempel. Darunter drei-zeiliger Text in Bister, mit ornamental ausgeschmücktem Buchstabe D (eus in adiutorium meum intende...) Die Seite mit Blumenranken und Schmetterling in schwarzer Feder, rot, blau und gold gehöht. Die Miniaturmalerei mit Gouache, Feder in Schwarz auf Pergament, gold gehöht. 14 x 10,2 cm. Verso zwölf-zeiliger Text in Bister und Rot, blau, rot und gold gehöht. Gerahmt. - Kleinere Bereibungen, insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 342

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6804* - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

LAUSANNE.- Johann Baptiste Isenring (1796-1860). Vue de Lausanne. Large group engraving with central view. Aquatint. A. D. Schmid del C. Burkchadt sculp. Circa 1831/2. 37.3 x 50 cm. Framed. -Wäspe 111.

Johann Baptiste Isenring (1796-1860). Vue de Lausanne. Ansichten der Stadt Lausanne. Grosser Gruppenstich mit zentraler Gesamtansicht u. 12 Teilansichten in der Umrandung. Aquatinta. A. D. Schmid del C. Burkchadt sculp. Um 1831/2. 37,3 x 50 cm. Gerahmt. -Wäspe 111.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6848 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

FRENCH SCHOOL, CIRCA 1900. Woman reading a journal. Pastel, 50 x 65 cm.

Frau beim Lesen eines Journals. Pastell, 50 x 65 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6879 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

RAFFET, AUGUSTE DENIS (Paris 1804 - 1860 Genoa). Bataille de Vittoria, Espagne. Pen and brush in brown, with watercolour over black crayon. 38.5 x 59 cm. Framed.

Bataille de Vittoria, Espagne. Feder und Pinsel in Braun, aquarelliert, über schwarzem Stift. 38,5 x 59 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6856 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

GROUP OF DRAWINGS.- 4 drawings: 1. Italian, 16th/17th century. Man with a boy. Black chalk, black pen, with wash and heightened with white. On paper with grey ground. 21.5 x 15.5 cm; 2. Circle of Domenico Beccafumi (1485-1551), The slaughter of the innocents. Verso: Study sheet with a woman and putti playing music. Black pen. 20 x 28.5 cm; 3. Circle of Frans Floris (1510-1570). Study of a satyr. Brown pen. 22.1 x 8.7 cm; 4. Circle of Frans Floris (1510-1570). Study of a warrior, seen from the side. Brown pen. 22.1 x 8.7 cm.

4 Handzeichnungen: 1. Italienisch, 16./17. Jh.. Mann mit Knaben. Schwarze Kreide, Feder in Schwarz, laviert und weiss gehöht. Auf grau grundiertem Papier. 21,5 x 15,5 cm; 2. Domenico Beccafumi (1485-1551), Umkreis. Der Bethlehemitische Kindermord. Verso: Studienblatt mit musizierender Frau und Putten. Feder in Schwarz, 20 x 28,5 cm; 3. Frans Floris (1510-1570), Umkreis. Studie zu einem Satyr. Feder in Braun, 22,1 x 8,7 cm; 4. Derselbe, Umkreis. Studie zu einem Krieger in seitlicher Ansicht. Feder in Braun, 22,1 x 8,7 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 732

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6860 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

GROUP OF WORKS.- 4 hand drawings. 1. French, end of the 18th century. Young woman on a stone bench with a floral wreath. Black and white chalk on brownish laid paper. 24.2 x 18.2 cm. 2. Sabatelli, Luigi (1772-1850), Study of a dance. Brown pen over black chalk. 11.7 x 7 cm (uneven). Mounted. Inscribed on the mount in pen: Sabtelli. 3. French, 18th century. Study of Suzanna and the elders. Verso further studies. Black chalk. 20.2 x 16.4 cm. On laid paper with watermark..(text).1768. 4. French, 19th century. Study of an attack(?). Pen and brush in brown, 18 x 10.6 cm.

4 Handzeichnungen: 1. Französisch, Ende 18. Jh..Junge Frau auf einer Steinbank mit einem Blumenkranz in der Hand. Schwarze und weisse Kreide auf bräunlichem Bütten. 24,2 x 18,2 cm. 2. Sabatelli, Luigi (1772-1850), Studie zu einem extatischen Tanz. Feder in Braun, über schwarzer Kreide. 11,7 x 7 cm (unregelmässig). Auf Unterlage montiert. Dort mit der Feder bezeichnet: Sabtelli. 3. Französisch, 18. Jh. Studie zu Susanna und die beiden Alten. Verso weitere Studie. Schwarze Kreide, 20,2 x 16,4 cm. Auf Bütten mit WZ. Schrift...1768. 4. Französisch, 19. Jh.. Studie zu ein Unterwerfungsszene(?). Feder und Pinsel in Braun, 18 x 10,6 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 000 | (€ 750 / 930)

Sold for CHF 732

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6829 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

Attributed to CASANOVA, FRANCESCO (London 1727 - 1802 Vorderbrühl /Mödling). Group of travellers approached by a beggar. Pen and brush in brown and grey-brown. 20.6 x 33.5 cm. Black pen outer line. Old attribution verso in pencil: Casanova. Framed. Provenance: - Collection of C.Rolas du Rosey, Dresdem 1862, Lugt 2237

Gruppe von Reisenden, von einem Bettler bedrängt. Feder und Pinsel in Braun und Graubraun. 20,6 x 33,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Verso mit Bleistift alte Zuschreibung: Casanova. Gerahmt.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 610

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6841 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

FRENCH SCHOOL, 18TH CENTURY. Draped female figure. Black chalk, heightened with white. 15.5 x 11.3 cm. Framed.

Frauenfigur mit fallendem Gewand. Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht. 15,5 x 11,3 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 610

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6861 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

GROUP OF WORKS.- 3 hand drawings: 1. Deshayes, Eugène (1828-1890), Fishing boats in a harbour. Watercolour and gouache, 34.3 x 26.3 cm. Inscribed and signed on lower edge of sheet. 2. Bouguet, Michel (1807-1890).Sur la plage à Etretat, 1882. Pen and brush in grey, 8 x 12.5 cm. Signed lower left. Verso dedicated, inscribed and dated. 3. Bouguet, Michel (1807-1890). Beach and ships on the Normandy coast. Pen and brush in grey, 5.5 x 9.2 cm.

3 Handzeichnungen: 1. Deshayes, Eugène (1828-1890), Fischerboote in einem Hafen. Aquarell und Gouache, 34,3 x 26,3 cm. Am unteren Blattrand bezeichnet und signiert. 2. Bouguet, Michel (1807-1890).Sur la plage à Etretat, 1882. Feder und Pinsel in Grau, 8 x 12,5 cm. Unten links signiert. Verso gewidmet bezeichnet und datiert. 3. Bouguet, Michel (1807-1890). Strand und Schiffe an der Küste der Normandie. Feder und Pinsel in Grau, 5,5 x 9,2 cm.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 610

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6852 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

Early 20th century follower of GUARDI, FRANCESCO (1712 Venice 1793), Lot comprising 4 Venetian views. Pen and brush in brown. Various sizes: 13 x 19 cm - 22 x 17 cm. Each inscribed in brown pen. In decorative frames.

Lot von 4 venezianischen Veduten. Feder und Pinsel in Braun. Diverse Grössen, von 13 x 19 cm bis 22 x 17 cm. Jeweils mit brauner Feder bezeichnet. In dekorativen Rahmungen.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6853 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

Attributed to HEKKING, WILLEM I (1796 Amsterdam 1862). Lot comprising three flower studies. Watercolours from 17 x 9.5 cm – 18.5 x 15 cm. One sheet with old numbering in brown pen centre bottom: N 106. One sheet inscribed in pencil lower left: W. Hekkig. All three sheets mounted together on a backing board. Old attribution in pencil lower right on the board: W.Hekking, Amsterdam 1796-1856.

Lot von drei Blumenstudien. Aquarelle, von 17 x 9,5 cm bis 18,5 x 15 cm. Ein Blatt mit brauner Feder unten mittig alt nummeriert: N 106. Ein Blatt unten links mit Bleistift bezeichnet: W. Hekkig. Alle drei Blätter gemeinsam auf einen Unterlagenbogen montiert. Dort unten rechts mit Bleistift ältere Zuschreibung: W.Hekking, Amsterdam 1796-1856.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6873* - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

NIESSEN, JOHANNES (1821 Cologne 1910). Lot comprising 10 sheets, mostly studies of famous portraits and sculptures of antiquity. Also a copy of Rembrandt and Tintoretto and a watercoloured portrait of a man (self-portrait?) Various sizes and techniques. Individual sheets signed, inscribed and dated: 1842 and 1846.

Lot von 10 Bll., überwiegend mit Studien nach bekannten antiken Porträts oder Skulpturen, dazu jeweils eine Kopie nach Rembrandt und Tintoretto und ein aquarelliertes männliches Porträt (Selbstporträt?). Diverse Grössen und Techniken. Einzelne Blätter signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: 1842 und 1846.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6900* - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

MAPS AND PLANS.- Group of 10 engraved (partly coloured) maps by M. Seutter, C. Lotter, H. Jaillot, etc Copper engravings and lithographs. Germany, France etc, 18.-19th century. Various sizes (mostly large format).

Konvolut von 10 gest. (teils kol.) Karten und 2 Plänen von M. Seutter, C. Lotter, H. Jaillot, u.v.m. Kupferstiche und Lithographien. Deutschland, Frankreich, u.a., 18.-19. Jh. Diverse Grössen (zumeist grossformatig).

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6827 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

Attributed to CALAME, ALEXANDRE (Vevey 1810 - 1864 Menton). Swiss mountain landscape. Pencil with grey wash, heightened with white. 40 x 50.5 cm. Signed lower right: A. Calame. Old inscription verso in pencil: Tschingelhorn, Ramzelhorn, Tschingeltritt. Framed.

Schweizer Berglandschaft. Bleistift, grau laviert und weiss gehöht. 40 x 50,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert: A. Calame. Verso mit Bleistift alt bezeichnet: Tschingelhorn, Ramzelhorn, Tschingeltritt. Gerahmt.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 537

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6817 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

GERMAN SCHOOL.- Les Proportions du Corps Humain, Measurées sur les Plus Belles Figures de l'Antiquité, Paris : G. Audran, 1683. Anonymous, 1816. Lot comprising 19 drawings on proportions according to famous works of ancient Greece, and a title page. Black and brown pen over black crayon. Each ca. 33 x 23 cm. Each entitled in German in brown pen and within the images, together with measurements. Probably after engravings from: Les Proportions du Corps Humain, Measurées sur les Plus Belles Figures de l'Antiquité, Paris : G. Audran, 1683.

Les Proportions du Corps Humain, Measurées sur les Plus Belles Figures de l'Antiquité, Paris : G. Audran, 1683.
Anonym, 1816. Lot von 19 Proportionszeichnungen nach berühmten griechischen Antiken und ein Titelblatt: Die Verhältnisse des menschlichen Körpers nach den den schönsten Antiquen abgemalt in 2 Tabellen durch Audran Professor der Königl. Academie zu Paris. Anno 1669 herausgegeben durch Jos. Jacob Sandrat. 1816. Feder in Schwarz und Braun über schwarzem Stift, jeweils ca. 33 x 23 cm. Mit brauner Feder jeweils in Deutsch betitelt und innerhalb der Darstellungen mit Messangaben und Massstäben versehen. - Wohl nach Stichen aus: Les Proportions du Corps Humain, Measurées sur les Plus Belles Figures de l'Antiquité, Paris : G. Audran, 1683.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6837 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

FLORENTINE SCHOOL, END OF THE 16TH CENTURY. Standing man seen from the side. Red chalk. On laid paper with watermark: bishop’s hat (Briquet 3369, circa 1500). 39.3 x 25.3 cm. Old inscription lower right: Salimbeni. Framed.

Stehender Mann in seitlicher Ansicht. Rote Kreide. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Bischofshut (Briquet 3369, um 1500). 39,3 x 25,3 cm. Unten rechts alt bezeichnet: Salimbeni. Gerahmt.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6869* - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

NEAPOLITAN SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY. Winged head of a putto on a cloud. Brown pen. 4.5 x 4.6 cm.

Geflügelter Puttenkopf auf einer Wolke. Feder in Braun, 4,5 x 4,6 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6811 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

FRENCH.- Anonymous, end of the 18th century. Lot comprising 4 drawings of defences and fortifications. 1. Idée generale de la Citadelle d'une grande Ville Capitale de Province et arcenal de la frontiere. Black and red pen, 53.5 x 74 cm. 2. Line map with view of the fortifications. Pen and watercolour. 32 x 42.5 cm. Inscribed within the image: Moselle. Wolf. 3. Elevation of defences: Coupe et Elevation d'un Bastion à Orillons et Stancas concaves ... Pen and watercolour. 24 x 59 cm. 4. Plan de la Fortification en Proijet quia eté traceé a Seyssel par Ordre du Roi, en 1720. Pen and watercolour, laid on canvas. 58 x 72.5 cm.

Anonym, Ende 18. Jh.. Lot von 4 Zeichnungen zu Verteidigungs - und Befestigungsanlagen. 1. Idée generale de la Citadelle d'une grande Ville Capitale de Province et arcenal de la frontiere. Feder in Schwarz und Rot, 53,5 x 74 cm. 2. Situationskarte mit Blick von oben auf die Befestigungsanlage. Feder und Aquarell. 32 x 42,5 cm. Innerhalb der Darstellung mit Orts- und Flussbezeichnung: Moselle. Wolf. 3. Aufriss zu einer Verteidigungsanlage: Coupe et Elevation d'un Bastion à Orillons et Stancas concaves ... Feder und Aquarell. 24 x 59 cm. 4. Plan de la Fortification en Proijet quia eté traceé a Seyssel par Ordre du Roi, en 1720. Feder und Aquarell, auf Leinwand aufgezogen. 58 x 72,5 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 427

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6843 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

FRENCH SCHOOL, 18TH CENTURY. Study of a festive gathering with a scene of homage paid. Black chalk. 11.6 x 34.8 cm.

Studie zu einer Festgesellschaft mit Huldigungsszene. Schwarze Kreide. 11,6 x 34,8 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 427

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6880* - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

ROMAN SCHOOL, 18TH CENTURY. The apostles Bartholomew, Philip, Simon and Matthew. Red chalk on laid paper with watermark: anchor in circle. 18 x 12.5 cm. All four sheets inscribed in red chalk below the image. Framed together.

Die Apostel Bartholomäus, Philippus, Simon und Matthäus. Rötel auf Bütten mit Wz. Anker im Kreis. Jeweils ca. 18 x 12,5 cm. Alle vier Bll. unterhalb der Darstellung mit roter Kreide bezeichnet. Gemeinsame Rahmung.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 427

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6885 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

Workshop of SIRANI, ELISABETTA (1638 Bologna 1665). Judith with the head of Holofernes. Brown pen over brown chalk. 24.3 x 17 cm. Verso old numbering and inscription: Guido R. -

Judith mit dem Haupt des Holofernes. Feder in Braun über brauner Kreide. 24,3 x 17 cm. Verso alt nummeriert und bezeichnet: Guido R. - Siranis gleichnamiges Gemälde von 1658 diente dieser Zeichnung wohl als Vorlage.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 427

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6801* - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

FEYERABEND, FRANZ (1755 Basel 1800). Lot comprising 4 Sheets: 1. Franz Joseph Imhoff von Uri 2. Laurenz Meyer Wachtmeister vom Contingent der Stadt St. Gallen 3. Ulrich Riedel Corp. vom Contingent Freÿburg 4. Gergorius Hürler Wacht-Meister von Appenzel inner Rhoden. Gouached etchings, each ca. 36 x 24 cm. All sheets with engraved signature lower left: Franz Feyerabend fecit, one dated: Basilea 1792. All in gold frames.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 403

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6881 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 9.30 AM

Circle of SAINT-AUBIN, GABRIEL JACQUES DE (1724 Paris 1780). Study of a sleeping man. Black chalk. 11.5 x 18 cm. Dated on left of lower margin: Le 18 (?). Old number lower right: 31 Mounted. With old attribution on mount: G. de St. Aubin.

Studie zu einem schlafenden Mann. Schwarze Kreide. 11,5 x 18 cm. Am unteren Rand links datiert: Le 18 (?). Unten rechts alt nummeriert: 31 Auf Montierung fixiert. Dort ältere Zuschreibung an: G. de St. Aubin.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 390

Details My catalogue Query