Lot 3088 - A172 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 27. March 2015, 03.00 PM

CLAUDE JOSEPH VERNET and Studio

(Avignon 1714–1789 Paris) Mediterranean coastal landscape with fishing boats at sunrise. 1764. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated on the edge lower right: Vernet. 1764. 97 x 130.5 cm. Provenance: Via inheritance to the current owners, Swiss private collection.
Mediterrane Küstenlandschaft mit Fischerbooten bei Sonnenaufgang. 1764.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links am Rand signiert und datiert: Vernet. 1764.
97 x 130,5 cm.

Provenienz: Durch Erbfolge an heutige Besitzer, Schweizer Privatsammlung.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 25 770 / 36 080)

Sold for CHF 36 000 (including buyer’s premium)