Lot 3658* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

BOTANY.-Basilius Besler (1561-1629), circa/after 1613. I. Tulipa Miniata pleno flore II. Tulipa Nivea oris pupurascente. III. Tulipa flore pleno tota lutea. Hand-coloured copper engraving on laid paper, 50 x 39.5 cm (image). From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt et al., circa 1613. Framed. – Minor fading. Overall good condition.

Basilius Besler (1561-1629), um/nach 1613. I. Tulipa Miniata pleno flore II. Tulipa Nivea oris pupurascente. III. Tulipa flore pleno tota lutea. Handkol. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 50 x 39,5 cm (licht). Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a., um 1613. Gerahmt. - Minim verblasst. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 200 / 300

€ 190 / 280

Sold for CHF 420 (including buyer’s premium)