Lot 4003 - W244 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 25. March 2015, 9.30 AM

MANTEL CLOCK WITH BOULLE MARQUETRY,Louis XIV, the dial signed MICHELIN À DIJON, the movement signed. GRIBELIN À PARIS. Rectangular case with Boulle marquetry in red tortoiseshell, brass and tin, with trailing flowers and leaves. Bronze dial with white enamel cartouches. Movement with verge escapement striking the 1/2-hour on 3 bells. Repeater. H 55 cm.

Louis XIV, das Zifferblatt signiert MICHELIN À DIJON, das Werk sign. GRIBELIN À PARIS.
Rechteckiges Gehäuse mit Boulle-Marketerie in rotem Schildpatt, Messing und Zinn in Form von Blumenranken und Blättern. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit weissen Emailkartuschen. Werk mit Spindelgang und Halbstundenschlag auf 3 Glocken. Zugrepetition. H 55 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 3 090 / 4 120)

Sold for CHF 3 416 (including buyer’s premium)