Lot 3636 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday, 28. March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-The crater of Vesuvius, 1844. Gouache, 37 x 48 cm. With black pen outer line and grey-brown gouached margins. Inscribed and dated below the image in the centre: Cratere del 1844. Old frame. – The image with very faint horizontal creases, the margins with faint water stains. Overall good condition.

Der Krater des Vesuv, 1844. Gouache, 37 x 48 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder und graubraun gouachierten Rändern. Unterhalb der Darstellung mittig bezeichnet und datiert: Cratere del 1844. Alte Rahmung. - Die Darstellung mit schwachen horizontalen Knittern, die Ränder stellenweise mit schwachen Wasserschäden. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 960 (including buyer’s premium)