Old Master Prints

Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3650 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT

(1471 Nuremberg 1528)
Das Rhinozeros, 1515.
Woodcut with brown wash. On laid paper without watermark.
Ca. 21,7 x 30,1 cm (sheet size).

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3657 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

TIEPOLO, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Venice 1696 - 1770 Madrid).10 sheets. (no title page) from the series: Vari Capricci. Circa 1743/49. 1. Giovane seduto, appoggiato ad un' urna 2. Tre soldati e un ragazzo 3. Due soldate e due donne 4. Donna che posa le mani su un vaso, soldato e schiavo 5.Ninfa con piccolo stiro e due capre 6. Filosofo in piedi e due figure 7. Donna con le braccia incatenate e quattro figure 8. La morte dà udienza 9. L'astrologo e il giovane soldato 10. Il cavaliere vicino al suo cavallo. Etchings on sturdy laid paper without watermark. Each ca. 14 x 17.6 cm (sheet size each ca. 26.5 x 26.5 cm). De Vesme 3-12; Rizzi 29-38; probably edition of 1785. – Very fine, clearly defined impressions with broad margins around the clearly visible plate edges. The outer lower edges all partly browned from damp damage. Some handling. Otherwise in very good condition.

10 Bll. (ohne den Titel) aus der Folge: Vari Capricci. Um 1743/49. 1. Giovane seduto, appoggiato ad un' urna 2. Tre soldati e un ragazzo 3. Due soldate e due donne 4. Donna che posa le mani su un vaso, soldato e schiavo 5.Ninfa con piccolo stiro e due capre 6. Filosofo in piedi e due figure 7. Donna con le braccia incatenate e quattro figure 8. La morte dà udienza 9. L'astrologo e il giovane soldato 10. Il cavaliere vicino al suo cavallo. Radierungen auf festem Bütten ohne Wz., jeweils ca. 14 x 17,6 cm (Blattgrösse jeweils ca. 26,5 x 26,5 cm). De Vesme 3-12; Rizzi 29-38; wohl Edition von 1785. - Sehr schöne, klarzeichnende Drucke mit breiten Rändern um die deutlich sichtbaren Plattenkanten. Die äusseren Blattränder unten durchgehend bei allen Drucken stellenweise gebräunt durch Feuchtigkeitsschaden. Wenige Gebrauchsspuren. Sonst in sehr guter Erhaltung.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3651 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

CRANACH, LUCAS the elder. (Kronach 1492 - 1553 Weimar).The penitence of Saint Hieronymus, 1509. Woodcut, 33.7 x 23..4 cm. On laid paper with watermark. Narrow tall crown without pendant (circa 1520/30). Bartsch 63; Dodgson 60; Hollstein 84. – Fine, even and clear impression with small margin around the outer line. Small restoration on upper edge of sheet to the left, small tear on the upper left edge. Verso continuous montage strip. Overall very fine exemplar in good condition.

Die Busse des heiligen Hieronymus, 1509. Holzschnitt, 33,7 x 23,4 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Schmale hohe Krone ohne Anhänger (um 1520/30). Bartsch 63; Dodgson 60; Hollstein 84. - Schöner, gleichmässiger und klarer Druck mit kleinem Rand um die Einfassungslinie. Am oberen Blattrand links mit kleiner Restaurierung, kleine Läsur am oberen linken Rand. Verso umlaufendes Montageband. Insgesamt sehr schönes Exemplar in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 200 / 1 600 | (€ 1 120 / 1 500)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3618* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

BASEL.-Anonymous, circa 1840. Vue de la Ville de Basle et de ses Environs. Gouache, 32 x 47.5 cm. With outer line in black brush. Framed. – Cut as far as the outer line. Entitled on the cut lower margin. The image in very fine, almost untouched condition.

Anonym, um 1840. Vue de la Ville de Basle et de ses Environs. Gouache, 32 x 47,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel. Gerahmt. - Bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten. Auf dem beiliegenden abgeschnittenen unteren Rand betitelt. Die Darstellung in sehr schöner, nahezu unberührter Erhaltung.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 5 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3606 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

LINCK, JEAN ANTOINE (1766 Geneva 1843).Vue de la Mer de glace, des Aiguilles des Charmos, du Géant de la grande Forasse et des Hospices du Sommet du Montanvert. Etching with original colour and aquatint, 36.3 x 48 cm. Engraved title and inscription in lower margin: Se vende chez l'Auteur à Gèneve. fait par J. Ant. Linck. Black pen outer line. Gold frame. – The margins somewhat browned and with faint scattered water-stains on the margins, which reach just inside the image at the upper left corner, these also slightly browned. Overall good condition. - Rare .

Vue de la Mer de glace, des Aiguilles des Charmos, du Géant de la grande Forasse et des Hospices du Sommet du Montanvert. Altkol. Umrissradierung mit Aquatinta, 36,3 x 48 cm. Im unteren Rand gestochen betitelt und bezeichnet: Se vende chez l'Auteur à Gèneve. fait par J. Ant. Linck. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Echtgoldrahmung. - In den Rändern etwas gebräunt und vereinzelt mit schwachen Wasserrändern, die in der oberen linken Ecke bis knapp in die Darstellung reichen. Diese stellenweise leicht gebräunt. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Selten.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3627 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY.-Smoking Vesuvius with three-master at anchor in the foreground. Gouache, 43 x 63 cm. With black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. In decorative old frame. Good condition.

Rauchender Vesuv mit ankerndem Dreimaster im Vordergrund. Gouache, 43 x 63 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. In dekorativer alter Rahmung. - Gut erhalten.

CHF 700 / 1 000 | (€ 650 / 930)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3614* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

CANTON OF THURGAU.-Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Die Konstanzerbucht von Tägerwilen aus gesehen. Pen and brush in grey, pencil, heightened in yellow and white, on laid paper with blue ground. 28.8 x 40 cm. – Minor browning in parts. Overall in very fine condition with fresh colours.

Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Die Konstanzerbucht von Tägerwilen aus gesehen. Feder und Pinsel in Grau, Bleistift, weiss und gelb gehöht, auf blau grundiertem Bütten. 28,8 x 40 cm. - Stellenweise minim gebräunt. Insgesamt in sehr schöner und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3655* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

GAGNERAUX, BENIGNE (Dijon 1756 - 1795 Florence).Lot of 18 etchings in one book: Mythological – Allegorical themes. B. Gagneraux in Rome. 1792. 26.5 x 38 cm (sheet size). Some with engraved title in French below the image, numbered upper right and signed lower left: B.Gagneraux invent. et sculp. Romae. – Full margins, some foxing, otherwise in good condition. - Rare .

Lot von 18 Stichen in einem Heft: Mÿthologisch-Allegorische Sÿjets. Erfunden und gestochen in Conturen von B. Gagneraux in Rom. Ein Heft, brosch. in 18 Blättern. 1792. Radierungen, 26,5 x 38 cm (Blattgrösse). Unterhalb der Darstellungen zum Teil mittig in französischer Sprache gestochen betitelt, oben rechts nummeriert, unten links signiert: B.Gagneraux invent. et sculp. Romae. - Die vollrandigen Blätter zum Teil etwas stockfleckig, sonst in guter Erhaltung. - Selten.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3622* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ZURICH.-Heinrich Siegfried (1814 Zurich 1889). Zurich depuis la Waid Coté du Nord. Dessiné par H. Siegfried. à Zurich chez L'Editeur H.F. Leuthold. Original coloured aquatint etching. 33 x 56.8 cm. Black pen outer line. Gold frame. – Very good condition.

Heinrich Siegfried (1814 Zürich 1889). Zurich depuis la Waid Coté du Nord. Dessiné par H. Siegfried. à Zurich chez L'Editeur H.F. Leuthold. Altkol. Aquatinta-Radierung, 33 x 56,8 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3658* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).The star of the kings, circa 1651. Etching, 9.4 x 13.4 cm. Hind 254; Bartsch 113; Nowell-Usticke probably III (l) of VII. – Clear, even impression with small margin around the plate edge. Verso old inscriptions in pencil. Very fine condition. - Provenance: Collection of G.Biörklund (b. 1887) Stockholm, Lugt 1138c.

Der Stern der Könige, um 1651. Radierung, 9,4 x 13,4 cm. Hind 254; Bartsch 113; Nowell-Usticke wohl III (l) von VII. - Klarer, gleichmässiger Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Verso mit Bleistift alte Bezeichnungen. Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung G.Biörklund, Stockholm, Lugt 1138c.

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3612* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

CANTON OF THURGAU.-Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Schloss Arenaberg, Salenstein & Caplaney Ludwigsberg bei Mannenbach am Untersee. Pen and brush in grey, pencil, partly coloured. On bound paper with blue ground. 17 x 23.7 cm. Entitled, monogrammed and dated on lower edge of sheet in black pen: E.L. 1837. Mounted on backing sheet, numbered on sheet: 54. - In fresh colours and almost untouched condition.

Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Schloss Arenaberg, Salenstein & Caplaney Ludwigsberg bei Mannenbach am Untersee. Feder und Pinsel in Grau, Bleistift, partiell koloriert. Auf blau grundiertem kartoniertem Papier, 17 x 23,7 cm. Am unteren Blattrand mit schwarzer Feder betitelt, monogrammiert und datiert: E.L. 1837. Auf Unterlagenbogen montiert, dort nummeriert: 54. - In farbfrischer, nahezu unberührter Erhaltung.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3641 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

BOOK ILLUMINATION.-Page from a Book of Hours, France, 15th century. With a depiction of the Virgin of Mercy on a meadow, the background filled with geometric patterning and two coats of arms. The image framed in trailing flowers. Gouache and pen in bistre on vellum, heightened with gold. 15 x 11 cm. Framed.

Seite aus einem Livre d'heuvres, Frankreich, 15. Jh.. Miniaturmalerei mit der Darstellung einer Schutzmantelmadonna auf einer Wiese, der Hintergrund geometrisch ornamental und mit zwei Wappen ausgestaltet. Die Darstellung von Blumenranken gerahmt. Gouache und Feder in Bister auf Pergament, Gold gehöht. 15 x 11 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3611 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

WYSS, CASPAR LEONTIUS ( Emmen 1762 - 1798 Mannheim).Two views: 1.Vue de l'Isle au lac de Bienne dans le Canton de Berne. dessiné et fait d'aprés nature par C.Wyss. Brown and grey pen and watercolour. 17 x 25.5 cm. With brown pen outr lines. Entitled and signed in the centre. 2. Vue de l'Isle: au lac de Bienne dans le Canton de Berne. dessiné et fait d'aprés nature par C.Wiss. Brown and grey pen and watercolour. 17.5 x 25.5 cm. With brown pen outer lines. Signed and dated lower left within the image: C.Wiss 1786. In decorative frames as a pair. Rare .

Zwei Ansichten: 1.Vue de l'Isle au lac de Bienne dans le Canton de Berne. dessiné et fait d'aprés nature par C.Wyss. Feder in Braun und Grau, Aquarell. 17 x 25,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit brauner Feder. Mittig betitelt und signiert. 2. Vue de l'Isle: au lac de Bienne dans le Canton de Berne. dessiné et fait d'aprés nature par C.Wiss. Feder in Braun und Grau, Aquarell.17,5 x 25,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit brauner Feder. Innerhalb der Darstellung unten links signiert und datiert: C.Wiss 1786. Als Gegenstücke dekorativ gerahmt. - Selten.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3633 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Anonymous, 19th century. Lot of six views of Naples and the surrounding area: 1. Procida 2. Napoli della terrazza della Villa 3. Ischia 4. Capri 5. Sorrento 6. Pesto. Gouaches, each ca 14 x 20 cm. With black gouached margins, each entitled below the image in white pen. Framed together in an old gold frame. Minor waving and rubbing. In fine condition.

Anonym, 19. Jh.. Lot von sechs Ansichten von Neapel und Umgebung: 1. Procida 2. Napoli della terrazza della Villa 3. Ischia 4. Capri 5. Sorrento 6. Pesto. Gouachen, jeweils ca 14 x 20 cm. Mit schwarz gouachierten Rändern, dort jeweils unterhalb der Darstellung mit weisser Feder betitelt. Gemeinsam in einem altem Goldrahmen dekorativ gerahmt. - Minim gewellt und berieben. - In schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3613* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

CANTON OF THURGAU.-Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Im Schlossgarten zu Arbon. Pen and brush in grey, pencil, heightened in red, yellow and red. On firm laid paper with blue ground. 20 x 28.4 cm. Mounted on a backing sheet. Inscribed, monogrammed and numbered on the sheet in pencil: Arbon E.L. 85. – Minor browning. Overall very fine condition and with fresh colours.

Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Im Schlossgarten zu Arbon. Feder und Pinsel in Grau, Bleistift, weiss, gelb und rot gehöht. Auf blau grundiertem festem Bütten. 20 x 28,4 cm. Auf Unterlagenbogen montiert. Dort mit Bleistift bezeichnet, monogrammiert und nummeriert: Arbon E.L. 85. - Minim gebräunt. Insgesamt in sehr schöner und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 1 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3625* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ZURICH - CALENDAR.-David Herrliberger after Johann Melchior Füssli, 1724. Allmanach auff das Gnadenreiche Jahr Unsers Herrn und Heylands Jesu Christi. Copper engraving from 2 plates, 91 x 47 cm. The calendar sheet in red and black typeface (old mount). Framed. Fine, strong and clear impression. Small perforations from pins in the frame. Small restorations in the lower text band. Overall very good condition. Provenance: Antiquariat Hellmut Schumann Zurich.

David Herrliberger nach Johann Melchior Füssli, 1724. Allmanach auff das Gnadenreiche Jahr Unsers Herrn und Heylands Jesu Christi. Kupferstich von 2 Platten, 91 x 47 cm. Das eingesetzte Kalenderblatt in rotem und schwarzem Typendruck (alt aufgezogen). Gerahmt. - Üppig ausstaffierter, seltener Zürcher Wandkalender für das Jahr 1724 mit reicher Figurenstaffage und der Stadtansicht von Zürich. - Schöner, kräftiger und klarer Druck. Kleine Perforationen von Reisnägeln im Zierrahmen. Im unteren Schriftrand kleinere Restaurierungen. Insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Antiquariat Hellmut Schumann Zürich.

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3628 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Anonymous, 19th century. Lot of two views: 1. Vesuvius by day. 2. Vesuvius by night. Gouache and watercolour, each ca. 27 x 40 cm. With black gouached margins. In old wooden frames. Small blemishes.

Anonym, 19. Jh.. Lot von zwei Ansichten: 1. Der Vesuv bei Tag 2. Der Vesuv bei Nacht. Gouachen und Aquarelle, jeweils ca. 27 x 40 cm. Mit schwarz gouachierten Rändern. Die Gegenstücke in alten Holzrahmen. - Kleinere Erhaltungsmängel.

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3629 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY.-Stromboli by night with sailing boats. Gouache, 46 x 64 cm. With black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. In old decorative wooden frames. Good condition.

Stromboli bei Nacht mit Segelbooten. Gouache, 46 x 64 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. In dekorativem altem Holzrahmen. - Gut erhalten.

Sold for CHF 1 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3608 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

MAEHLY, JOHANN FRIEDRICH (1805 Basel 1848).Pair of works: 1. Senn mit Alphorn, Kühen und Hund vor einem Stall 2. Sennerin mit Kühen vor einem Stall. Aquatint etchings with original colouring. Each 29.5 x 38 cm. With black pen outer lines. Signed lower right in the plate: F. Mähly. Signed and dated in black pen lower right below the image: fecit Frédéric Maehlÿ 1829. In old gold frames from the period. - Rare .

Lot von zwei Gegenstücken: 1. Senn mit Alphorn, Kühen und Hund vor einem Stall 2. Sennerin mit Kühen vor einem Stall. Altkolorierte Aquatintaradierungen, jeweils 29,5 x 38 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder. In der Druckplatte unten rechts signiert: F. Mähly. Mit schwarzer Feder unterhalb der Darstellung unten rechts signiert und datiert: fecit Frédéric Maehlÿ 1829. Die Gegenstücke in alten Echtgoldrahmen der Zeit. - Selten.

Sold for CHF 1 020

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3602 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ABERLI, JOHANN LUDWIG (Winterthur 1723 - 1786 Bern).Lot of two views, circa 1780. 1.Vue du Chateau de Wimmis et des environs, dessiné et gravé par J.L. Aberli. 2. Vue dessineé à Mouri prés de Berne. Etching with original colours, each ca. 32 x 49 cm. In decorative gold frames. Fresh colours and spotless condition.

Lot von zwei Ansichten, um 1780. 1.Vue du Chateau de Wimmis et des environs, dessiné et gravé par J.L. Aberli. 2. Vue dessineé à Mouri prés de Berne. Altkol. Umrissradierungen, jeweils ca. 32 x 49 cm. Die Gegenstücke in dekorativen Echtgoldrahmen. - Prachtvolle Veduten in farbfrischer und einwandfreier Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3619 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

KÜCHLIN, JAKOB (Diessenhofen 1820 - 1885 Winterthur).Der Rheinfall von Schaffhausen bei Mondschein. Gouache, 42 x 56 cm. Signed and dated lower left: J.Küchlin pinxit 1875. With outer line in black brush and margin in grey gouache. Gold frame. - In outstanding untouched condition.

Der Rheinfall von Schaffhausen bei Mondschein. Gouache, 42 x 56 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert: J.Küchlin pinxit 1875. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel und grau gouachiertem Rand. Echtgoldrahmung. - In unberührter, hervorragender Erhaltung.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3631 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Anonymous, 19th century. Vesuvius erupting by night with visitors. Gouache, ca. 35 x 46 cm. With black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. Inscribed below the image to the centre: Cratere del 1827. Old frame. – Laid on canvas with stretcher. Fine condition.

Anonym, 19. Jh.. Nächtlicher Ausbruch des Vesuv mit Besuchern. Gouache, ca. 35 x 46 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. Unterhalb der Darstellung mittig bezeichnet: Cratere del 1827. Alte Rahmung. - Auf Leinwand mit Keilrahmen aufgezogen. Schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3636 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-The crater of Vesuvius, 1844. Gouache, 37 x 48 cm. With black pen outer line and grey-brown gouached margins. Inscribed and dated below the image in the centre: Cratere del 1844. Old frame. – The image with very faint horizontal creases, the margins with faint water stains. Overall good condition.

Der Krater des Vesuv, 1844. Gouache, 37 x 48 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder und graubraun gouachierten Rändern. Unterhalb der Darstellung mittig bezeichnet und datiert: Cratere del 1844. Alte Rahmung. - Die Darstellung mit schwachen horizontalen Knittern, die Ränder stellenweise mit schwachen Wasserschäden. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3652 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

GOYA, FRANCESCO DE (Fuendetodos 1746 - 1829 Bordeaux).After Velasquez, 1778. Felipe IV, Rey de España. Etching on sturdy laid paper without watermark. 37.1 x 31 cm. Harris 7 III 1. or 2. Edition (of 4). – Strong, clear impression with margin. The plate edges slightly broken. Faint sunning in the broad margins and minor foxing. The image with scattered foxing. The lower right corner with old backed tear far from the image. The upper right corner with insignificant paper loss. Verso remains of old mount and some foxing. Overall good condition. – Also included: the same artist, Isabel de Borbon, Reyna de España, 1778. Etching on wove paper, 37 x 31 cm. Harris 8 III, probably 4. Edition (of 4). Greyish impression with margin. Even browning and traces of water damage.

Nach Velasquez, 1778. Felipe IV, Rey de España. Radierung auf festem Bütten ohne Wz., 37,1 x 31 cm. Harris 7 III 1.oder 2. Ausgabe (von 4). - Kräftiger, klarer Druck mit Rand. Die Plattenkanten vom Druck leicht gebrochen. In den breiten Rändern schwach lichtrandig und minim stockfleckig. Die Darstellung mit einzelnen Stockfleckchen. Die rechte untere Ecke mit althinterlegtem Einriss weit ausserhalb der Darstellung. Die obere rechte Ecke mit unbedeutendem Papierverlust. Verso Reste alter Montierung und etwas stockfleckig. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Beigabe: Derselbe, Isabel de Borbon, Reyna de España, 1778. Radierung auf Velin, 37 x 31 cm. Harris 8 III, wohl 4. Ausgabe (von 4). Gräulicher Druck mit Rand. Gleichmässig stärker gebräunt und mit dezenten Spuren von Wasserschaden.

Sold for CHF 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3635 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Lot of two views of nocturnal eruptions of Vesuvius: 1. Vesuvius, 1840. Gouache, 24 x 32 cm (sheet size). With black pen outer line and grey gouached margin. Dated in the margin. Framed. 2. Vesuvius spewing fire. Gouache, 18 x 23 cm. Signed lower right: Gaetano de Vito. Framed. – Both views in very good condition.

Lot von zwei Ansichten mit nächtlichen Vulkanausbrüchen des Vesuv: 1. Vesuv, 1840. Gouache, 24 x 32 cm (Blattgrösse). Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachiertem Rand. Dort mittig datiert. Gerahmt. 2. FeuerspeienderVesuv. Gouache, 18 x 23 cm. Unten rechts signiert: Gaetano de Vito. Gerahmt. - Beide Ansichten in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 900

Details My catalogue Query