Old Master Prints

Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

search

My Search

Lot 3601 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ASCHMANN, JOHANN JAKOB (1747 Thalwil 1809).Vue de la Ville de Rapperswyl, au bord du Lac de Zuric. Dessiné d'apres la Nature par J. Aschmann. A Berne chez B: Fehr. Etching with original colour, 25 x 41 cm. Gold frame. –Cut on three sides up to the image, with text on lower margin. Fresh colour. Overall good condition. - Provenance: August Laube, Zurich; Private collection, Zurich.

Vue de la Ville de Rapperswyl, au bord du Lac de Zuric. Dessiné d'apres la Nature par J. Aschmann. A Berne chez B: Fehr. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 25 x 41 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Dreiseitig bis zur Darstellung beschnitten, unten mit dem Schriftrand. Frisches Kolorit. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Provenienz: August Laube, Zürich; Privatbesitz Zürich.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3602 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ABERLI, JOHANN LUDWIG (Winterthur 1723 - 1786 Bern).Lot of two views, circa 1780. 1.Vue du Chateau de Wimmis et des environs, dessiné et gravé par J.L. Aberli. 2. Vue dessineé à Mouri prés de Berne. Etching with original colours, each ca. 32 x 49 cm. In decorative gold frames. Fresh colours and spotless condition.

Lot von zwei Ansichten, um 1780. 1.Vue du Chateau de Wimmis et des environs, dessiné et gravé par J.L. Aberli. 2. Vue dessineé à Mouri prés de Berne. Altkol. Umrissradierungen, jeweils ca. 32 x 49 cm. Die Gegenstücke in dekorativen Echtgoldrahmen. - Prachtvolle Veduten in farbfrischer und einwandfreier Erhaltung.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 930 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 960 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3603 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

LORY, MATHIAS GABRIEL FILS (1784 Bern 1846).Vue de Lausanne, 1805. Etching with original colour, 43.5 x 68 cm. Engraved signature and date within the image lower left: Peint d'après nature par G. Lory fils 1805. With black pen outer line. Gold frame.

Vue de Lausanne, 1805. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 43,5 x 68 cm. Unten links innerhalb der Darstellung gestochen signiert und datiert: Peint d'après nature par G. Lory fils 1805. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Echtgoldrahmung.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3604 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

LORY, MATHIAS GABRIEL FILS (1784 Bern 1846).Vue de Clarence. Etching with original colour, 43.5 x 68 cm. Black pen outer line. Gold frame. - Rare .

Vue de Clarence. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 43,5 x 68 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Echtgoldrahmung. - Selten.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 780 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3606 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

LINCK, JEAN ANTOINE (1766 Geneva 1843).Vue de la Mer de glace, des Aiguilles des Charmos, du Géant de la grande Forasse et des Hospices du Sommet du Montanvert. Etching with original colour and aquatint, 36.3 x 48 cm. Engraved title and inscription in lower margin: Se vende chez l'Auteur à Gèneve. fait par J. Ant. Linck. Black pen outer line. Gold frame. – The margins somewhat browned and with faint scattered water-stains on the margins, which reach just inside the image at the upper left corner, these also slightly browned. Overall good condition. - Rare .

Vue de la Mer de glace, des Aiguilles des Charmos, du Géant de la grande Forasse et des Hospices du Sommet du Montanvert. Altkol. Umrissradierung mit Aquatinta, 36,3 x 48 cm. Im unteren Rand gestochen betitelt und bezeichnet: Se vende chez l'Auteur à Gèneve. fait par J. Ant. Linck. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Echtgoldrahmung. - In den Rändern etwas gebräunt und vereinzelt mit schwachen Wasserrändern, die in der oberen linken Ecke bis knapp in die Darstellung reichen. Diese stellenweise leicht gebräunt. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Selten.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3608 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

MAEHLY, JOHANN FRIEDRICH (1805 Basel 1848).Pair of works: 1. Senn mit Alphorn, Kühen und Hund vor einem Stall 2. Sennerin mit Kühen vor einem Stall. Aquatint etchings with original colouring. Each 29.5 x 38 cm. With black pen outer lines. Signed lower right in the plate: F. Mähly. Signed and dated in black pen lower right below the image: fecit Frédéric Maehlÿ 1829. In old gold frames from the period. - Rare .

Lot von zwei Gegenstücken: 1. Senn mit Alphorn, Kühen und Hund vor einem Stall 2. Sennerin mit Kühen vor einem Stall. Altkolorierte Aquatintaradierungen, jeweils 29,5 x 38 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder. In der Druckplatte unten rechts signiert: F. Mähly. Mit schwarzer Feder unterhalb der Darstellung unten rechts signiert und datiert: fecit Frédéric Maehlÿ 1829. Die Gegenstücke in alten Echtgoldrahmen der Zeit. - Selten.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 1 020 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3610 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN HEINRICH (Zollikon 1758 - 1823 Feuerthalen).Pierre Pertuis du Coté de Tavannes en Suisse. a Zurich chez H. Bleuler. Etching with original colour, 19.2 x 26.5 cm. Die Black pen outer line. Gold frame.

Pierre Pertuis du Coté de Tavannes en Suisse. a Zurich chez H. Bleuler. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 19,2 x 26,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Echtgoldrahmung.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Sold for CHF 720 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3611 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

WYSS, CASPAR LEONTIUS ( Emmen 1762 - 1798 Mannheim).Two views: 1.Vue de l'Isle au lac de Bienne dans le Canton de Berne. dessiné et fait d'aprés nature par C.Wyss. Brown and grey pen and watercolour. 17 x 25.5 cm. With brown pen outr lines. Entitled and signed in the centre. 2. Vue de l'Isle: au lac de Bienne dans le Canton de Berne. dessiné et fait d'aprés nature par C.Wiss. Brown and grey pen and watercolour. 17.5 x 25.5 cm. With brown pen outer lines. Signed and dated lower left within the image: C.Wiss 1786. In decorative frames as a pair. Rare .

Zwei Ansichten: 1.Vue de l'Isle au lac de Bienne dans le Canton de Berne. dessiné et fait d'aprés nature par C.Wyss. Feder in Braun und Grau, Aquarell. 17 x 25,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit brauner Feder. Mittig betitelt und signiert. 2. Vue de l'Isle: au lac de Bienne dans le Canton de Berne. dessiné et fait d'aprés nature par C.Wiss. Feder in Braun und Grau, Aquarell.17,5 x 25,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit brauner Feder. Innerhalb der Darstellung unten links signiert und datiert: C.Wiss 1786. Als Gegenstücke dekorativ gerahmt. - Selten.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 720 / 930)

Sold for CHF 1 680 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3612* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

CANTON OF THURGAU.-Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Schloss Arenaberg, Salenstein & Caplaney Ludwigsberg bei Mannenbach am Untersee. Pen and brush in grey, pencil, partly coloured. On bound paper with blue ground. 17 x 23.7 cm. Entitled, monogrammed and dated on lower edge of sheet in black pen: E.L. 1837. Mounted on backing sheet, numbered on sheet: 54. - In fresh colours and almost untouched condition.

Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Schloss Arenaberg, Salenstein & Caplaney Ludwigsberg bei Mannenbach am Untersee. Feder und Pinsel in Grau, Bleistift, partiell koloriert. Auf blau grundiertem kartoniertem Papier, 17 x 23,7 cm. Am unteren Blattrand mit schwarzer Feder betitelt, monogrammiert und datiert: E.L. 1837. Auf Unterlagenbogen montiert, dort nummeriert: 54. - In farbfrischer, nahezu unberührter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 160 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3613* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

CANTON OF THURGAU.-Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Im Schlossgarten zu Arbon. Pen and brush in grey, pencil, heightened in red, yellow and red. On firm laid paper with blue ground. 20 x 28.4 cm. Mounted on a backing sheet. Inscribed, monogrammed and numbered on the sheet in pencil: Arbon E.L. 85. – Minor browning. Overall very fine condition and with fresh colours.

Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Im Schlossgarten zu Arbon. Feder und Pinsel in Grau, Bleistift, weiss, gelb und rot gehöht. Auf blau grundiertem festem Bütten. 20 x 28,4 cm. Auf Unterlagenbogen montiert. Dort mit Bleistift bezeichnet, monogrammiert und nummeriert: Arbon E.L. 85. - Minim gebräunt. Insgesamt in sehr schöner und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 1 320 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3614* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

CANTON OF THURGAU.-Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Die Konstanzerbucht von Tägerwilen aus gesehen. Pen and brush in grey, pencil, heightened in yellow and white, on laid paper with blue ground. 28.8 x 40 cm. – Minor browning in parts. Overall in very fine condition with fresh colours.

Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Die Konstanzerbucht von Tägerwilen aus gesehen. Feder und Pinsel in Grau, Bleistift, weiss und gelb gehöht, auf blau grundiertem Bütten. 28,8 x 40 cm. - Stellenweise minim gebräunt. Insgesamt in sehr schöner und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 3 120 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3615* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

WINTERTHUR.-Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Das Pfrundhaus und die Bezirksanwaltschaft in Winterthur. Pen and brush in grey; coloured. On brown art paper. 14.2 x 19.5 cm. On backing sheet; entitled and numbered on the sheet: 40. - In almost untouched condition.

Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Das Pfrundhaus und die Bezirksanwaltschaft in Winterthur. Feder und Pinsel in Grau, ankoloriert. Auf braunem Tonpapier, 14,2 x 19,5 cm. Auf Unterlagenbogen fixiert und dort betitelt und nummeriert: 40. - In nahezu unberührter Erhaltung.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 480 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3617 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ABERLI, JOHANN LUDWIG (Winterthur 1723 - 1786 Bern).La Vallée Oberhasli dessiné et gravé par J.L.Aberli avec Privileg. Etching with original colour, 21.5 x 35.4 cm. Gold frame.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Sold for CHF 240 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3618* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

BASEL.-Anonymous, circa 1840. Vue de la Ville de Basle et de ses Environs. Gouache, 32 x 47.5 cm. With outer line in black brush. Framed. – Cut as far as the outer line. Entitled on the cut lower margin. The image in very fine, almost untouched condition.

Anonym, um 1840. Vue de la Ville de Basle et de ses Environs. Gouache, 32 x 47,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel. Gerahmt. - Bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten. Auf dem beiliegenden abgeschnittenen unteren Rand betitelt. Die Darstellung in sehr schöner, nahezu unberührter Erhaltung.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 5 040 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3619 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

KÜCHLIN, JAKOB (Diessenhofen 1820 - 1885 Winterthur).Der Rheinfall von Schaffhausen bei Mondschein. Gouache, 42 x 56 cm. Signed and dated lower left: J.Küchlin pinxit 1875. With outer line in black brush and margin in grey gouache. Gold frame. - In outstanding untouched condition.

Der Rheinfall von Schaffhausen bei Mondschein. Gouache, 42 x 56 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert: J.Küchlin pinxit 1875. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel und grau gouachiertem Rand. Echtgoldrahmung. - In unberührter, hervorragender Erhaltung.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3620 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

KÜCHLIN, JAKOB (Diessenhofen 1820 - 1885 Winterthur).Alpental mit Lauterbrunnen und Staubach. Gouache, 42 x 56 cm. Signed and dated lower right: Jaques Küchlin pinxit 1875. With outer line in black brush and margin in grey gouache. Gold frame. - In outstanding untouched condition.

Alpental mit Lauterbrunnen und Staubach. Gouache, 42 x 56 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Jaques Küchlin pinxit 1875. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel und grau gouachiertem Rand. Echtgoldrahmung. - In unberührter, hervorragender Erhaltung.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 840 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3622* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ZURICH.-Heinrich Siegfried (1814 Zurich 1889). Zurich depuis la Waid Coté du Nord. Dessiné par H. Siegfried. à Zurich chez L'Editeur H.F. Leuthold. Original coloured aquatint etching. 33 x 56.8 cm. Black pen outer line. Gold frame. – Very good condition.

Heinrich Siegfried (1814 Zürich 1889). Zurich depuis la Waid Coté du Nord. Dessiné par H. Siegfried. à Zurich chez L'Editeur H.F. Leuthold. Altkol. Aquatinta-Radierung, 33 x 56,8 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 2 640 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3625* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ZURICH - CALENDAR.-David Herrliberger after Johann Melchior Füssli, 1724. Allmanach auff das Gnadenreiche Jahr Unsers Herrn und Heylands Jesu Christi. Copper engraving from 2 plates, 91 x 47 cm. The calendar sheet in red and black typeface (old mount). Framed. Fine, strong and clear impression. Small perforations from pins in the frame. Small restorations in the lower text band. Overall very good condition. Provenance: Antiquariat Hellmut Schumann Zurich.

David Herrliberger nach Johann Melchior Füssli, 1724. Allmanach auff das Gnadenreiche Jahr Unsers Herrn und Heylands Jesu Christi. Kupferstich von 2 Platten, 91 x 47 cm. Das eingesetzte Kalenderblatt in rotem und schwarzem Typendruck (alt aufgezogen). Gerahmt. - Üppig ausstaffierter, seltener Zürcher Wandkalender für das Jahr 1724 mit reicher Figurenstaffage und der Stadtansicht von Zürich. - Schöner, kräftiger und klarer Druck. Kleine Perforationen von Reisnägeln im Zierrahmen. Im unteren Schriftrand kleinere Restaurierungen. Insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Antiquariat Hellmut Schumann Zürich.

Sold for CHF 1 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3626 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Anonymous, circa 1850. View with view of Naples, probably on Island of Procida, with fishing boats in the foreground. Gouache, 24 x 33 cm. With black gouached margins. Framed.

Anonym, um 1850. Vedute mit Blick von Neapel wohl auf die Insel Procida, im Vordergrund Fischerboote. Gouache, 24 x 33 cm. Mit schwarz gouachierten Rändern. Gerahmt.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3627 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY.-Smoking Vesuvius with three-master at anchor in the foreground. Gouache, 43 x 63 cm. With black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. In decorative old frame. Good condition.

Rauchender Vesuv mit ankerndem Dreimaster im Vordergrund. Gouache, 43 x 63 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. In dekorativer alter Rahmung. - Gut erhalten.

CHF 700 / 1 000 | (€ 720 / 1 030)

Sold for CHF 3 360 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3628 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Anonymous, 19th century. Lot of two views: 1. Vesuvius by day. 2. Vesuvius by night. Gouache and watercolour, each ca. 27 x 40 cm. With black gouached margins. In old wooden frames. Small blemishes.

Anonym, 19. Jh.. Lot von zwei Ansichten: 1. Der Vesuv bei Tag 2. Der Vesuv bei Nacht. Gouachen und Aquarelle, jeweils ca. 27 x 40 cm. Mit schwarz gouachierten Rändern. Die Gegenstücke in alten Holzrahmen. - Kleinere Erhaltungsmängel.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3629 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY.-Stromboli by night with sailing boats. Gouache, 46 x 64 cm. With black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. In old decorative wooden frames. Good condition.

Stromboli bei Nacht mit Segelbooten. Gouache, 46 x 64 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. In dekorativem altem Holzrahmen. - Gut erhalten.

Sold for CHF 1 080 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3630 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Anonymous, 19th century. Eruzione del 1822. Gouache, ca. 35 x 46 cm. With black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. Entitled in the centre below the image. Old frame. – Mounted on stretcher with canvas. A break within the image. Overall still in good condition.

Anonym, 19. Jh.. Eruzione del 1822. Gouache, ca. 35 x 46 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. Unterhalb der Darstellung mittig betitelt. Alte Rahmung. - Auf Keilrahmen mit Leinwand aufgezogen. Mit Bruchstelle innerhalb der Darstellung. Insgesamt noch in guter Erhaltung.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3631 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Anonymous, 19th century. Vesuvius erupting by night with visitors. Gouache, ca. 35 x 46 cm. With black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. Inscribed below the image to the centre: Cratere del 1827. Old frame. – Laid on canvas with stretcher. Fine condition.

Anonym, 19. Jh.. Nächtlicher Ausbruch des Vesuv mit Besuchern. Gouache, ca. 35 x 46 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. Unterhalb der Darstellung mittig bezeichnet: Cratere del 1827. Alte Rahmung. - Auf Leinwand mit Keilrahmen aufgezogen. Schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3632 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday 28 March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Anonymous, 19th century. Nocturnal eruption of Vesuvius: Eruzione de 12. Agosto 1806. Gouache, 32 x 44 cm. With black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. Entitled and dated below the image in white pen. Old frame. – With slight rubbing mostly in the margins, with small colour losses. - Overall good condition.

Anonym, 19. Jh.. Nächtlicher Ausbruch desVesuv: Eruzione de 12. Agosto 1806. Gouache, 32 x 44 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. Unterhalb der Darstellung mit weisser Feder betitelt und datiert. Alte Rahmung. - Überwiegend in den Rändern leichte Bereibungen mit kleineren Farbverlusten. - Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

Details My catalogue Query