Lot 6430 - ibid101 Swiss Art – online only - Thursday, 13. December 2018, 02.00 PM

OTTO BAUMBERGER

(1889 Zurich 1961)
Lake "Katzensee" as seen from the Alt-Regensdorf castle ruins. 1940.
Pencil and watercolor on paper.
Lower left, inscribed, dated and monogrammed: Der Katzensee von der Ruine Alt-Regensdorf aus. III.1940. OB.
24 x 31.8 cm.

Provenance:
- Swiss private collection.

Pencil and watercolor on paper, well preserved, slightly faded.
Mounted on passe-partout at the upper edge, not framed.
Left with perforation. Generally, well preserved.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Sold for CHF 550 (including buyer’s premium)