Lot 1033 - A153 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday, 23. June 2010, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT BUREAU-PLAT,known as a "bureau ministre", Louis XVI, attributed to J.F. LELEU (Jean-Francois Leleu, maitre 1764), Paris circa 1790. Shaped mahogany inlaid with fine brass fillets. Rectangular top lined with gold-stamped, green leather and edged in bronze. Front with 3 adjacent drawers. Same, but sham arrangement verso. Pull-out shelf on each side with matching leather lining. Gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 195x96x75 cm. Provenance: from a highly important Swiss private collection.

sog. "bureau ministre", Louis XVI, J.F. LELEU (Jean-François Leleu, Meister 1764) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1790.
Mahagoni profiliert und mit feinen Messingfilets eingelegt. Rechteckiges, mit grünem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes und in profilierten Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Front mit 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Seitlich je 1 mit entsprechendem Leder bezogenes Auszugstablar. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 195x96x75 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 35 000 / 55 000 | (€ 36 080 / 56 700)

Sold for CHF 27 600 (including buyer’s premium)