Lot 571 - S10 Estates & Collections - Monday, 22. March 2010, 02.00 PM

HUNTRESS AS AN ALLEGORY OF AUTUMN, ZURICH, MODEL BEFORE 1768.Form 296. From the series of large figures of the seasons. Underglaze blue mark Z and two dots. H 21.3 cm. Restoration to the shotgun strap. Provenance: Paul Schnyder von Wartensee collection. Galerie Fischer Lucerne, 13 November 1975, Lot 119. Literature: Felber 2001, S.22. Comparable pieces: Ducret II ill.78 (Schweizerisches Landesmuseum); Schwarzenbach 1974, Lot 115; KFS 122 (Dr. Kern collection) p.24, No.11, 12.

Form 296. Aus der Serie der grossen Jahreszeitenfiguren. In der rechten Hand die aufgestellte Flinte, eine Gans am Hals in ihrer Linken, begleitet von einem Hund, in grünem Jagdkostüm. Unterglasurblaue Marke Z und zwei Punkte. H 21,3 cm. Restaurierung am Flintenriemen.

Provenienz: Sammlung Paul Schnyder von Wartensee, Galerie Fischer Luzern, 13. November 1975, Lot 119. Literatur: Felber 2001, S.22. Vergleichsstücke: Ducret II Abb.78 (Schweizerisches Landesmuseum); Schwarzenbach 1974, Lot 115; KFS 122 (Sammlung Dr. Kern) S.24, Nr.11, 12.

CHF 8 000 / 15 000 | (€ 8 250 / 15 460)

Sold for CHF 17 000 (including buyer’s premium)