Lot 703 - S10 Estates & Collections - Monday, 22. March 2010, 02.00 PM

VERMEIL TRAVEL CUTLERY. Augsburg 1769-71.Maker's mark Johann Jakob Weitbrett. In leather case. 8-piece set in a red-lined leather case, comprising: a spoon, fork, knife, meat fork, marrow spoon, double egg cup, spice box with hinged lid. Glass with vermeil mounts and lid. H Glass 15.5 cm. Provenance: the estate of Baron Alexis de Mede. Literature: Seling ill. Vol. II No. 958.

Meistermarke Johann Jakob Weitbrett. In Lederetui.
Achtteilige Garnitur in rotgefüttertem Lederetui Bestand: Löffel, Gabel, Messer, Fleischgabel, Marklöffel, doppelter Eierbecher, Gewürzdose auf Volutenfüsschen und Scharnierdeckel. Glas in Vermeilfassung und gewölbtem Deckel mit Knauf. Glaswand mit Goldradierung. Griffe und Stiele mit getriebenen Blütenranken. H Glas 15,5 cm.

Provenienz: Nachlass Baron Alexis de Medé. Literatur: Seling Abb. Band II Nr. 958.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 50 000 (including buyer’s premium)