Silver

Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

search

My Search

Lot 1501 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

SILVER-GILT KNOPPED CUP. Zurich 1st half 17th century Maker's mark probably Hans Ulrich Oeri I. Cast, chased and embossed. The shaft with 7 knops and the cup with 6 knops. H 25 cm. . Provenance: - Formerly collection of Eschmann family. - Swiss private collection.

Meistermarke wohl Hans Ulrich Oeri I.

CHF 14 000 / 18 000 | (€ 14 430 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 24 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1502 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

SILVER-GILT CUP. Augsburg, 1st half 17th century Maker's mark Matthäus Schaller I. The foot with imbrication, the cup ribbed and engraved above forest hunting scene. H 19 cm, 150 g.

Meistermarke Matthäus Schaller I.
Gewölbter Rundfuss mit Fischhautpunzierung. Schaft kanneliert im unteren Teil darüber punziert. Darüber 3 geschwungene Manschetten. Kuppa im unteren Teil gerippt, oben graviert mit Reiter-Jagdszene im Wald. H 19 cm, 150 g.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 150 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 19 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1503 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

TANKARD AND COVER. Sweden, probably 17th century Maker's mark. Engraved on all sides, with Roman date 1554, gilt interior. H 20 cm, 910 g.

Mit Meistermarke.
Allseitig gravierte Zylinderform.Auf gewölbtem Wulstfuss. Deckel flach mit gravierten Traubenbüscheln, Laub und römisches Datum 1554, mit Kegelknauf. Geschwungener Henkel mit Blattförmigem Drücker. Innen vergoldet. H 20 cm, 910 g.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 250 / 12 370)

Sold for CHF 22 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1505 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

TANKARD AND COVER. Augsburg, circa 1700. Maker's mark struck out. Parcel-gilt, chased, cast and embossed. With cast shaped handle. H 23 cm, 1060 g.

Meistermarke verschlagen.
Teilvergoldet. Getrieben, gegossen und ziseliert. Zylinderform allseitig mit getriebenen und ziselierten Herzen zwischen vergoldetem Grund. Deckel entsprechend, gewölbt mit Kugelknauf und fassioniertem Rand. Geschwungener, gegossener Henkel mit Drücker. H 23 cm, 1060 g.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 16 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1506 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

CUP OR LOWER SECTION OF A INCENSE HOLDER. Nuremberg, probably circa 1700. Maker's mark BP. Embossed and chased, with gadrooning and beading; pierced cup the upper edge with Latin inscription. The interior cup with silver plated copper. H 15 cm, 210 g. Inscription: Das Gebet deiner Pfarrei Falkenbalmen soll zu dir, oh gütiger Hirte, wie Weihrauch aufseigen und als deine Gnade auf deine Schafe sich wenden.

Meistermarke BP.
Getrieben und ziseliert. Rundfuss mit Schräggodronen, darüber Perlrand. 6passiger Schaft. Kuppa allseitig durchbrochen mit Voluten und stilisiertem Akanthus und Früchtebüscheln. Am oberen Rand mit 3 Silbermanschetten und umlaufender lateinischer Inschrift. Innenschale aus versilbertem Kupfer. H 15 cm, 210 g. Inschrift: Das Gebet deiner Pfarrei Falkenbalmen soll zu dir, oh gütiger Hirte, wie Weihrauch aufseigen und als deine Gnade auf deine Schafe sich wenden (herniederkommen).

CHF 2 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 060 / 4 120)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1507 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

APOSTEL SPOON. Zurich, Beginning of 18th century Maker's mark probably Hans Caspar I. Weber. Cast and embossed. L 16.5 cm,

Meistermarke wohl Hans Caspar I. Weber.
Getrieben, gegossen mit Apostelabschluss. L 16,5 cm,

CHF 400 / 800 | (€ 410 / 820)

Sold for CHF 480 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1509 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF SHORT ALTAR LIGHTS. Probably Hildesheim circa 1717. Maker's mark probably Christian Kretzer II. Decorated with scrollwork, acanthus and cartouche with crowned coat of arms.

Meistermarke wohl Christian Kretzer II.
Auf drei Kugelfüssen mit Tierklauen steht der 3passige an den Seiten eingezogene Fuss. Die Seiten mit Rollwerk, Akanthus und ovaler Kartusche. Eine Kartusche mit bekröntem Wappen.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1513 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

TEAPOT. Vienna 1728. Maker's mark AIR The spout with hinged lid shaped wooden handle. H 12 cm, 330 g.

Meistermarke AIR
Gedrungener, gebauchter Korpus mit Vertikalfalten. Getreppte, geschwungene Schulter. Kleiner entsprechender Deckel mit Kugelknauf. Ausguss mit Klappdeckel. Geschwungener Holzhenkel. H 12 cm, 330 g.

CHF 2 600 / 4 600 | (€ 2 680 / 4 740)

Sold for CHF 3 120 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1514 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF CANDLE HOLDERS. Grenoble circa 1730. With maker's mark. H 20 cm. 750 g.

Mit Meistermarke.
Profilierter, achtpassiger Fuss mit entsprechender Balusterschaft. H 20 cm. 750 g.

CHF 5 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 150 / 9 280)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1515 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

COFFEE POT. Augsburg 1736-37. Maker's mark Friedrich Schwestermüller II. With screw-off finial and shaped ivory handle. H 20 cm. 400 g.

Meistermarke Friedrich Schwestermüller II.
Birnform mit Vertikalfalten am Korpus, auf 3 Volutenfüssen. Schnabelausguss. Deckel gewölbt mit Kugelknauf (abschraubbar). Geschwungener Elfenbeinhenkel. H 20 cm, 400 g.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 240 / 1 860)

Sold for CHF 1 680 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1518 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

SUGAR BOWL. Augsburg 1743-1745 Maker's mark Johann Wagenknecht. With twisted vertical folds. L 12 cm, 280 cm.

Meistermarke Johann Wagenknecht.
Geschweifte, gebauchte Ovalform auf eingezogenem, entsprechendem Fuss. Allseitig mit gewundenen Vertikalfalten. Deckel entsprechend und gewölbt. L 12 cm, 280 cm.

CHF 2 600 / 3 800 | (€ 2 680 / 3 920)

Sold for CHF 3 240 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1520 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

VEGETABLE DISH. Lausanne circa 1750. Master Pierre Henry Dautun and Elie Papus. With ribbed sides and moulded edge. 1540 g.

Meister Pierre Henry Dautun und Elie Papus.
Tiefe vierpassige Ovalform mit gerippter Wandung und flachem, profiliertem Rand. 34x28 cm, H 5 cm, 900 g.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 5 150 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 10 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1522* - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

BEAKER AND COVER WITH BALL FEET, Moscow mid 18th century Inspector's mark Ivan Schagin. Maker's mark Fedor Petrow. Embossed and chased, with rocaille and floral decoration, with gilt rim. H: 13cm , 85 g.

Beschaumeister Ivan Schagin. Meistermarke Fedor Petrow.
Getrieben und ziseliert. Wandung allseitig mit Rocaillen und Blüten. Auf drei Kugelfüssen. Lippenrand vergoldet. Deckel gewölbt mit Knauf. H: 13cm , 85 g.

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1523 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

SNAKESKIN BEAKER. Probably Germany 18th century. No hallmark. Maker's mark TP. Embossed on all sides (worn). Dated 1711. H 7 cm, 80 g.

Meistermarke TP.
Konische Form mit allseitig punziertem Grund. (Abgegriffen). Dat. 1711. H 7 cm, 80 g.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Sold for CHF 336 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1524 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

SAUCIERE. London 1751. Maker's mark John Holland . With three scrolled feet and shaped handle. L 17 cm, 200 g.

Meistermarke John Holland .
Ovalform mit fassioniertem Rand. Auf 3 Volutenfüssen. Geschwungener Henkel. L 17 cm, 200 g.

CHF 600 / 1 000 | (€ 620 / 1 030)

Sold for CHF 1 020 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1525 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF CANDLE HOLDERS. Louis XIV. Lille. With maker's mark. H 22 cm. 770 g.

Mit Meistermarke.
Profilierter, achtpassiger Fuss mit entsprechender Balusterschaft. H 22 cm. 770 g.

Sold for CHF 9 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1528 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF MINIATURE TRUMPET LIGHTS, Lausanne circa 1760. Maker's mark Papus & Dautun. H. 12cm , 200 g.

Meistermarke Papus & Dautun.
Auf passig geschweiftem Tellerfuss. H. 12cm , 200 g.

CHF 1 800 / 2 400 | (€ 1 860 / 2 470)

Sold for CHF 4 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1529 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

SUGAR BOWL. Bern, 1760-1810. Maker's mark Johann Jakob Dulliker 1731-1810 Smooth sided with engraved band, the lid with decorative band and foliate finial. L 16.5 cm, 450 g.

Meistermarke Johann Jakob Dulliker 1731-1810
Glattwandige Ovalform mit umlaufendem, graviertem Ornamentalband. Auf eingezogenem Ovalfuss. Deckel gewölbt mit Zierband und Blätterknauf. L 16,5 cm, 450 g.

CHF 2 800 / 4 800 | (€ 2 890 / 4 950)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1530* - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

SUGAR CASTER SPOON. Lausanne, circa 1760. Maker's mark Papus & Dautun. L 22 cm, 70 g.

Meistermarke Papus & Dautun.
Glatter Stiel. Runder durchbrochener Streuer L 22 cm, 70 g.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Sold for CHF 240 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1532* - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

SUGAR CASTER SPOON. Lausanne, 2nd half 18th century Maker's mark Antoine-Pierre Mercier. Pierced with foliate shapes. L 22 cm, 40 g.

Meistermarke Antoine-Pierre Mercier.
Runder mit Blättern durchbrochener Streuer. L 22 cm, 40 g.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1537 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

VERSEUSE. Grenobel, 1768-1775. Maker's mark Henry Fauché. With all over twisted folds, on three rams' feet, corresponding spout and lid, with wooden handle. H 24 cm, 750 g.

Meistermarke Henry Fauché.
Birnform mit allseitig gewundenen Falten. Auf drei Bocksfüssen. Entsprechender Schnabelausguss. Deckel entsprechend gewölbt mit Kugelknauf und Drücker, Waagrechter Holzgriff. H 24 cm, 750 g.

Sold for CHF 6 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1538* - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF OVALE FOOTED BOWLS. London, 1770-71. Maker's mark I.L With gadrooned edge, rams' feet, moulded handles. L 20 cm , Zus. 820 g.

Meistermarke I.L
Ovale Schale mit ausladendem, godronniertem Rand. Auf vier Bocksfüssen mit Blattansatz. Beidseitig profilierte Griffe. L 20 cm , Zus. 820 g.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1539 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

SAUCEPAN AND LID. Lausanne 1770. Maker's mark Papus & Dautun.

Meistermarke Papus & Dautun.
D; 21,5 cm H 15 cm, 1670 g.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1540 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

SMALL TEAPOT. Lausanne circa 1770. Maker's mark Papus & Dautun. With shaped wooden handle. H 11 cm, 300 g.

Meistermarke Papus & Dautun.
Ovale Zylinderform. Gewölbter Deckel mit Holzknauf. Röhrenförmiger Ausguss. Geschwungener Holzhenkel. H 11 cm, 300 g.

CHF 2 400 / 3 800 | (€ 2 470 / 3 920)

Sold for CHF 2 640 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1541 - A136 Silver - Monday 20 March 2006, 02.00 PM

SMALL NIGHT LIGHT. Lausanne circa 1770 Maker's mark Papus & Dautun. Shaped handle. With metal wick trimmer inside the shaft. H 9.5 cm, 160 g.

Meistermarke Papus & Dautun.
Runder Tellerfuss. Kurzer Schaft. Geschwungener Griff. Im Innern des Schaftes metallene Lichtputzschere. H 9,5 cm, 160 g.

Sold for CHF 2 880 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query