Lot 1022* - A170 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 18. September 2014, 10.00 AM

TAPESTRY FRAGMENT "CHARLEMAGNE",Baroque, probably Flemish, 16th century. Depiction of Charles the Great on a horse. Border with floral and geometric pattern, not original. Some losses. H 260 cm. W 190 cm. Provenance: From a Swiss private collection.

Barock, wohl flämisch, 16. Jh.
Darstellung von Kaiser Karl dem Grossen auf Pferd mit Wappen, flankiert von 1 Soldaten und Stadt im Hintergrund. Ersetzte Bordüre mit floralem und geometrischem Muster. Fehlstellen. H 260 cm. B 190 cm.

Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

CHF 5 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 150 / 9 280)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)