Lot 6836 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. March 2015, 9.30 AM

CARLOS MARIA DE BOURBON DUKE OF MADRID (Laibach 1848 - 1909 Varese).Group of 6 watercolours with motifs of Lisbon and surrounding area. Watercolours from 17 x 24.5 cm to 29.5 x 22 cm. Five works inscribed and dated in pen: 1878. One watercolour inscribed, signed and dated: "Varina" Femme du marché au poisson. Carlos. Lisbonne aout 1894. All in identical frames. Provenance: From the collection of the Marquis and Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly La Rochefoucauld).

Konvolut von 6 Aquarellen mit Motiven von Lissabon und Umgebung. Aquarelle, von 17 x 24,5 cm bis 29,5 x 22 cm. Fünf Werke mit der Feder bezeichnet und datiert: 1878. Ein Aquarell bezeichnet, signiert und datiert: "Varina" Femme du marché au poisson. Carlos. Lisbonne aout 1894. Alle Aquarelle in identischen Rahmungen.

Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung des Marquis und der Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (ehemals La Rochefoucauld).

CHF 700 / 900

€ 650 / 840

Sold for CHF 732 (including buyer’s premium)