Lot 3641* - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday, 01. April 2011, 11.15 AM

DUCROS, ABRAHAM LOUIS ADOLPHE (Yverdon 1748 - 1810 Lausanne).Engraved by Giovanni Volpato (Bassano 1730 - 1803 Rome ). La Terme di Tito, circa 1779/1784. Etching with watercolour. 36 x 52 cm. - In very fine condition with fresh colours. Literature: Roma Romantica. Vedute di Roma e dei suoi dintorni di A.L.R. Ducros. Pierre Chessex/Francis Haskill, Milan 1985, p. 124. No. XIX.

Gestochen von Giovanni Volpato (Bassano 1730 - 1803 Rom). La Terme di Tito, um 1779/1784. Aquarellierte Umrissradierung. 36 x 52 cm. - In sehr schöner und farbfrische Erhaltung. - Literatur: Katalog Roma Romantica. Vedute di Roma e dei suoi dintorni di A.L.R. Ducros. Pierre Chessex/Francis Haskill, Mailand 1985, S. 124. Nr. XIX.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 1 920 (including buyer’s premium)