Old Master Prints

Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3664* - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

VASI, GIUSEPPE (Corleone 1710 - 1782 Rome ).Delle magnificenze antiche, e moderne di Roma. Disegnati ed incisi in rame dal cavaliere Guiseppe Vasi. 2 vols. In Roma, nella Stamperia di Michel'angelo Barbiellini al Palazzo Maffimi, 1773. Qu.-Gr.-Fol. (ca. 29.5 x 42.5 cm). 2 printed title pages, 1 engraved frontispiece by Vasi after Caval Sebastian Conca and 202 engraved plates with partial views of Rome, all with engraved captions. In 2 cardboard bindings from the period with green spines (these somewhat rubbed and worn, the spine from vol 2 damaged)

Delle magnificenze antiche, e moderne di Roma. Disegnati ed incisi in rame dal cavaliere Guiseppe Vasi. 2 Bände. In Roma, nella Stamperia di Michel'angelo Barbiellini al Palazzo Maffimi, 1773. Qu.-Gr.-Fol. (ca. 29,5 x 42,5 cm). 2 Drucktitel 1 gestochenes Frontispiz von Vasi nach Caval Sebastian Conca und 202 gestochenen Tafeln mit Teilansichten von Rom, sämtliche mit gestochenen Legenden. In 2 Pappbänden der Zeit mit grünen Rückenschildern (Diese etwas berieben und bestossen, Rückenschild von Band 2 lädiert).

CHF 14 000 / 18 000 | (€ 13 080 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 19 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3609 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Laufen).Zürich von der Waid mit Blick über die Stadt und den See auf die Gebirgskette, circa 1840. (Zurich seen from the Waid, with view over the city and the lake towards the mountain chain) Gouache, 32 x 48.5 cm. Black pen border with a grey-green gouached margin. Gold frame. - Very finely executed city view with good colours. Foxing and rubbing mainly in the upper left area of the image. The gouached margins with heavier rubbing. Overall good condition.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3660 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Bald man turned to the right (Rembrandt's father ?), 1630. Etching, 5.7 x 4.3 cm. Signed and dated upper left in the plate: RL 1630. Bartsch 294; White/Boon (Holstein) 294; Nowell-Usticke 294 I e (of l). Framed. - Fine impression with margin (ca. 3 -4 mm) around the clearly visible plate edge. Verso remains of old mount. Minor browning. Overall condition. Very rare.

Kahlkopf, nach rechts gewendet (Rembrandts Vater ?), 1630. Radierung, 5,7 x 4,3 cm. In der Platte oben links signiert und datiert: RL 1630. Bartsch 294; White/Boon (Holstein) 294; Nowell-Usticke 294 I e (von l). Gerahmt. - Schöner Druck mit Rand (ca. 3 -4 mm) um die deutlich sichtbare Plattenkante. Verso Reste alter Montierung. Wenig gebräunt. Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 11 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3606A - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3628 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

ITALY - MILAN.-Milan cathedral, circa 1840. Lithograph with original gouache 52.5 x 74 cm. Black gouache border, the margin in brown gouache. Pub by Genevresi e Vallenzasca, Milano, C. Rastrelli 4906. Old gold frame. - Splendid colour. In very good condition

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 6 720

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3643 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Die Kreuztragung Christi, circa 1498/99. (carrying of the cross) Sheet 7 of the suite: The Large Passion. Woodcut, 38.7 x 28.1 cm (Line border and sheet size). On wove paper with watermark: imperial orb (see Meder 56, from 1495 to 1530). Bartsch 10; Meder 119 I (before the text); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 160. Framed. - Splendid deep black, clear and even early impression from the text edition of 1511. Full margins and with the cut hole in the lance pointing to the right. Fully visible border. With tears, some with old backing on the centre of the upper margin, in the smoothed central fold to the left and right (two tears) and on the lower left magin. Some small worm holes and a few thin areas. A few small rubbed areas and browned areas. Verso old glued spots. There with old inscription in brown pen: Dürer. Fixed to backing by the upper edge. Despite the above, a very fine overall impression.

Die Kreuztragung Christi, um 1498/99. Blatt 7 der Folge: Die grosse Passion. Holzschnitt, 38,7 x 28,1 cm (Einfassungslinie und Bogengrösse). Auf Bütten mit Wz. Mittlerer Reichsapfel mit Strich und Stern ( siehe Meder 56, von 1495 bis 1530). Bartsch 10; Meder 119 I (vor dem Text); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 160. Gerahmt. - Prachtvoller tiefschwarzer, klarer und gleichmässiger Frühdruck vor der Textausgabe von 1511. Ganzrandig und mit der Schneidlücke in der nach rechts gestreckten Lanzenstange. Vor dem Sprung im Monogramm bis zur Brust Christi. Mit der vollständig sichtbaren Einfassungslinie. Mit teils althinterlegten Einrissen am oberen Rand mittig, in der geglätteten Mittelfalz links und rechts (zwei Risse) und am linken unteren Rand. Einige Wurmlöchlein und wenige Dünnstellen. Wenige kleine Bereibungen und Bräunungen. Verso mit alten Leimspuren. Dort mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: Dürer. Am oberen Rand auf Unterlage fixiert. Trotz der genannten Mängel sehr schöner Gesamteindruck.

Sold for CHF 5 520

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3611* - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

FREUDENBERGER, SIGMUND (1745 Bern 1801).Forest clearing with hunter and two peasant girls. Black pen, with grey wash and watercolour. 11.4 x 10.2 cm. Signed lower right in black pen: S. Freudenberger fecit. Framed.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3625* - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

BELGIUM.-Samuel Frey (Sissach 1785 - 1836 Basel). Lot of 4 sheets with images of rural views near Breda and Antwerp. Black pen and watercolour, each ca.18.5 x 23.2 cm. Black pen border. Each signed and mostly dated: S. Frey fec. 1813. Framed as pairs in decorative gold frame. Good condition.

CHF 3 500 / 5 000 | (€ 3 270 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3637 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

BONNET, LOUIS MARIN (Paris 1743 - 1793 Saint-Mandé bei Paris).After Francois Boucher. Nu au drape, 1767. Crayon style on blue wove paper. 40.7 x 27.2 cm. Gold frame. - Splendid proof print before text. With margin (ca. 1 to 3 cm) around the clearly visible plate edge. With even minor browning and some fading. Verso remains of old mount on upper margin. Overall very fine condition.

Nach Francois Boucher. Nu au drape, 1767. Crayonmanier auf blauem Bütten. 40,7 x 27,2 cm.. Echtgoldrahmung. - Prachtvoller Probedruck vor aller Schrift. Mit Rand (ca. 1 bis 3 cm) um die deutlich sichtbare Plattenkante. - Gleichmässig minim gebräunt und etwas verblasst. Verso am oberen Rand Reste alter Montierung. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3670 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

POSTER.-Willy (Wilhelm Friedrich) Burger. Jungfraubahn. Station Jungfrau: Joch 3457 m. Aletschgletscher. 1914. Colour lithograph. 70 x 99 cm. Signed lower right in stone: W.F. Burger. Graphische Anstalt Hofer & Co. Zurich . - Small defects on the margins, a few small tears and some finger soiling. Overall good condition.

Willy (Wilhelm Friedrich) Burger. Jungfraubahn. Station Jungfrau: Joch 3457 m. Aletschgletscher. 1914. Farblithographie. 70 x 99 cm. Im Stein unten rechts signiert: W.F. Burger. Graphische Anstalt Hofer & Co. Zürich. - Kleine Erhaltungsmängel der Ränder, wenige kleine Läsuren und etwas fingerfleckig. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3650 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

KLINGER, MAX (Leipzig 1857 - 1920 Grossjena bei Naumburg).Lot of 6 sheets of the suite: Intermezzi. Opus IV, 1881. Etching on Chine appliqué. Each signed in pencil. Each 63 x 45 cm. (sheet size). - 1. Mondnacht. Singer 56 III; 2.Bergsturz. Singer 57 IV; 3. Simplicissimus am Grabe des Einsiedlers. Singer 59 IV; 4. Simplisissimus unter den Soldaten. Singer 60 II; 5. Gefallene Reiter. Singer 62 III; 6. Amor, Tod und Jenseits. Singer 63 III; - Good impressions from final plate from the signed special edition. The margins with small tears and somewhat creased and soiled. - from an old Basel collection.

Lot von 6 Bll. der Folge: Intermezzi. Opus IV, 1881. Radierungen auf Chine appliqué. Jeweils mit Bleistift signiert. Je 63 x 45 cm. (Blattgrösse). - Dabei: 1. Mondnacht. Singer 56 III; 2.Bergsturz. Singer 57 IV; 3. Simplicissimus am Grabe des Einsiedlers. Singer 59 IV; 4. Simplisissimus unter den Soldaten. Singer 60 II; 5. Gefallene Reiter. Singer 62 III; 6. Amor, Tod und Jenseits. Singer 63 III; - Gute Ducke vom endgültigen Plattenzustand aus der signierten Vorzugsausgabe. Die Ränder mit kleinen Einrissen sowie etwas knittrig und angestaubt. - Aus alter Basler Sammlung.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3659 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Christ drives the traders from the temple. Etching, 13.8 x 17 cm. Engraved signature and date lower right. Rembrandt f. 1635. Bartsch 69; White/Boon (Hollstein) II, Nowell-Usticke 69 probably VII (of VII). Strong and somewhat dark impression with small margin around the plate edge. With small ink stains in the upper right corner. Fully mounted on board. Overall good condition.

Christus treibt die Händler aus dem Tempel. Radierung, 13,8 x 17 cm. Unten rechts gestochen signiert und datiert. Rembrandt f. 1635. Bartsch 69; White/Boon (Hollstein) II, Nowell-Usticke 69 wohl VII (von VII). Mit den Kreuzschraffen zwischen der rechten Hand Christi und dem Kopf des Sitzenden und dem geschwärzten Stuhl des links Sitzenden. - Kräftiger, etwas dunkler Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Mit zwei kleinen Tintenfleckchen in der unteren rechten Ecke. Ganzflächig auf Karton aufgezogen. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3651 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

LEYDEN, LUCAS VAN (1494 Leiden 1533).Esther vor Ahasver, 1518. Copper engraving, 27.6 x 22.2 cm. Bartsch 31; Volbehr 29 I (of III); Filedt Kok (New Hollstein) 31 I (of III). Framed. - Fine even impression. The border partly visible, or cut just inside the line. Lined. With a small paper loss on the upper margin. With scattered insignificant foxing. Overall good impression.

Esther vor Ahasver, 1518. Kupferstich, 27,6 x 22,2 cm. Bartsch 31; Volbehr 29 I (von III); Filedt Kok (New Hollstein) 31 I (von III). Gerahmt. - Vor der Adresse.- Schöner, gleichmässiger Druck. Die Einfassungslinie teilweise sichtbar bzw auf oder knapp innerhalb dieser geschnitten. Doubliert. Am oberen Rand mit kleinem Papierverlust. Einzelne unbedeutende Fleckchen. Insgesamt guter Gesamteindruck.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3606 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN HEINRICH (Zollikon 1787 - 1857 Feuerthalen).Reichenbach near Meiringen, circa 1830. Gouache, 42 x 60 cm. Black pen border with grey gouached margin. Gold frame. - Fresh colours, almost untouched condition.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3638 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

BONNET, LOUIS MARIN (Paris 1743 - 1793 Saint-Mandé bei Paris).After Francois Boucher. Venus ,and Cupid 1767. Crayon style on blue wove paper. 40.7 x 27.1 cm. Engraved numbering upper right: No. 14. Le Blanc 99. (?). Gold frame. - Splendid impression with margin (ca. 1.7 to 3 cm) around the clearly visible plate edge. Scattered light water stains in the margins. Even minimal foxing and minimal fading. Verso remains of old mount on outer edges. Overall in very good condition.

Nach Francois Boucher. Venus und Amor, 1767. Crayonmanier auf blauem Bütten. 40,7 x 27,1 cm. Oben rechts gestochen nummeriert: No. 14. Le Blanc 99. (?). Echtgoldrahmung. - Prachtvoller Druck mit Rand (ca. 1,7 bis 3 cm) um die deutlich sichtbare Plattenkante. In den Rändern vereinzelt leichte Wasserfleckchen. Gleichmässig minim stockfleckig und minim verblasst. Verso an den Aussenrändern Reste alter Montierung. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3644 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Lot of 4 sheets from the 'Small Passion', circa 1508/1511. Including: 1. Das letzte Abendmahl (Sheet 9). Wood cut, 12.6 x 9.8 cm. Meder 133. 2. Die Gefangennahme Christi (Sheet 12). Wood cut, 12.8 x 9.8 cm. Meder 136. 3. Pilatus wäscht sich die Hände (Sheet 21). Wood cut, 12.7 x 9.8 cm. Meder 145. 4. Die Sendung des Heiligen Geistes (Sheet 36). Wood cut, 12.7 x 9.6 cm. Meder 160. All sheets in identical frame. Even and clear impression without text. Mainly with visible borders (some retraced with black pen) With small areas of rubbing and some slight traces of red chalk. Scattered browning. No.3 (Sheet 21) with paper loss on upper left corner. Despite the above, overall good impression.

Lot von 4 Bll. aus der 'Kleinen Passion', um 1508/1511. Dabei: 1. Das letzte Abendmahl (Bl. 9). Holzschnitt, 12,6 x 9,8 cm. Meder 133. 2. Die Gefangennahme Christi (Bl. 12). Holzschnitt, 12,8 x 9,8 cm. Meder 136. 3. Pilatus wäscht sich die Hände (Bl. 21). Holzschnitt, 12,7 x 9,8 cm. Meder 145. 4. Die Sendung des Heiligen Geistes (Bl. 36). Holzschnitt, 12,7 x 9,6 cm. Meder 160. Alle Bll. in identischer Rahmung. - Gleichmässige und klarzeichnende Drucke ohne Text, alt hinterlegt. Überwiegend mit den sichtbaren Einfassungslinien (teils mit schwarzer Feder nachgezogen). Mit kleineren Bereibungen und partiell leichten Spuren von roter Kreide. Vereinzelt etwas gebräunt. No.3 (Bl. 21) mit Papierverlust der oberen linken Ecke. - Trotz der genannten Mängel insgesamt noch guter Gesamteindruck.

CHF 1 600 / 2 200 | (€ 1 500 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3604* - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

CANTON OF BERN.-Bantli, Leonard (1810 Meilen 1880). Pair of views, presumably from Unterseen. Watercolours on thin board. Each 11.3 x 15.2 cm. Framed.- Spotless condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3619 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

URSENENTAL.-Triner, Franz Xaver (1767-1824). Vue du Trou d'Ursenen prise du Cote ou Vallée d'Ursenen, en Suisse. Dessiné d'après la Nature par X. Triner. Pen and brush in brown, heightened in white, on grey-brown paper. 32.5 x 42.2 cm. Inscribed and signed below on the image. - Very fine and fresh condition. - Provenance: from an old Basel collection.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3640 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

DAVENT, LEON (Master L.D., active between 1540 and 1556 in Fontainebleau and Paris)The Holy Family and Saints, circa 1540/50. Etching, 23.7 x 18 cm. On wove paper with watermark: hand. Bartsch 1. - Strong, slightly blurred impression. The right and left margins slightly cut. One small worm hole and a small tear on the right margin. Minor condition issues. Despite these, a good overall impression. Very rare.

Die Heilige Familie mit Heiligen, um 1540/50. Radierung, 23,7 x 18 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Hand mit Fingergliedern und Manschette, Braunschweig 1544. Bartsch 1. - Kräftiger, leicht verwischter Druck. Der rechte und linke Rand leicht beschnitten. Ein Wurmlöchlein und kleine Läsur am rechten Rand. Kleinere Erhaltungsmängel. Trotz der genannten Mängel guter Gesamteindruck. - Sehr selten.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3641* - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

DUCROS, ABRAHAM LOUIS ADOLPHE (Yverdon 1748 - 1810 Lausanne).Engraved by Giovanni Volpato (Bassano 1730 - 1803 Rome ). La Terme di Tito, circa 1779/1784. Etching with watercolour. 36 x 52 cm. - In very fine condition with fresh colours. Literature: Roma Romantica. Vedute di Roma e dei suoi dintorni di A.L.R. Ducros. Pierre Chessex/Francis Haskill, Milan 1985, p. 124. No. XIX.

Gestochen von Giovanni Volpato (Bassano 1730 - 1803 Rom). La Terme di Tito, um 1779/1784. Aquarellierte Umrissradierung. 36 x 52 cm. - In sehr schöner und farbfrische Erhaltung. - Literatur: Katalog Roma Romantica. Vedute di Roma e dei suoi dintorni di A.L.R. Ducros. Pierre Chessex/Francis Haskill, Mailand 1985, S. 124. Nr. XIX.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3655 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

MONOGRAMMIST M. (1st half of the 16th century).The blinding of Tobias. Wood cut, 24.6 x 19.3 cm. Monogrammed in the centre of the left margin in the print.: M. - With small margin around the line border. Smoothed central fold. Overall good condition.

Die Erblindung des Tobias. Holzschnitt, 24,6 x 19,3 cm. Im Druckstock am mitteren linken Rand monogrammiert: M. - Mit kleinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Geglättete Mittelfalz. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3610 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3618 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

CANTON SCHWYZ.-Matthias Pfenninger (1739 - 1813). Lachen Bourg dans le Canton de Schweiz sur les Forntieres du Lac de Zurich. Circa 1790. Original coloured etching. 25 x 40.2 cm. Gold frame. - Fine impression with border. Browned in parts, and with single stain in upper section of the image. Overall good condition. Rare.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3620* - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

ZURICH - HORGEN.-H. Siegfried (Wipkingen 1814-1889 Zurich ). View of Horgen. Coloured aquatint before the script. 27.5 x 37.5 cm. Meyer, pub. by H. Füssli & Co. Framed. - Rare.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3602 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday 01 April 2011, 11.15 AM

CANTON AARGAU .-Jaques-Henri Juillerat, 1801. Vue des Bains et de la Ville de Bade. Sur la Limmat, dans le Canton d'Argovie ....Publiée par Chr: de Mechel et se trouve chez lui a Basel. Coloured engraving, 22.6 x 37.8 cm. Wüthrich 118. - Very fine impression with good colours and full margins. The outer edges somewhat waved and with some small tears. The right margin with an old tear, which was backed. The margins slightly finger soiled. The upper outer edge with small stain. Overall good condition. Very rare.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query