Lot 4192 - W245 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Thursday, 25. June 2015, 9.30 AM

TABERNACLE BUREAU CABINET,Baroque, Germany, 18th century. Walnut, burlwood and cherry, inlaid in geometric reserves and fillets. Rectangular body. Retracted upper part with a central door framed by 12 drawers. Central part with an inclined, hinged writing surface, opening up into a large compartment and 4 drawers. Lower part has a concave front with 4 drawers. Metal mounts, later. 108x74(91)x185 cm. 3 keys.

Barock, Deutschland, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum, Wurzelmaser und Kirsche eingelegt in geometrischen Reserven und Filets. Rechteckiger Korpus mit gestuftem Kranz auf gerader Zarge und Pyramidenbeinen. Zurückversetztes Oberteil mit zentraler Türe, umgeben von 12 Schubladen. Mittelteil mit schräg gestelltem, aufklappbarem Schreibblatt, öffnend auf grosses Fach und 4 Schubladen. 4-schübiges Kommodenunterteil mit konkaver Front. Spätere Metallbeschläge. 108x74(91)x185 cm. 3 Schlüssel.

Provenienz:

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 2 500 (including buyer’s premium)