Clocks & Furniture (West)

Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

Department

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 4150 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

LARGE HALL CUPBOARD, aso-called "Schapp", Hamburg or Danzig, late Baroque, 18th/19th century. Walnut, carved with leaves, garlands, putti and birds. Rectangular body on spherical feet. Front with panelled double-doors flanked by pilaster strips. The centre carved with an eagle and crown-bearing angels. 250x84x273 cm. 1 key. Requires some restoration.

sog. Schapp, Spätbarock, Hamburg oder Danzig, 18./19. Jh.
Nussbaum geschnitzt mit Blättern, Girlanden, Putti und Vögeln. Rechteckiger Korpus mit profiliertem, vorstehendem, giebelförmigem Kranz auf hohem, einschübigem Sockel und gekanteten Kugelfüssen. Front mit bastionsförmig kassettierten Doppeltüren zwischen Lisenen. Das Giebelzentrum beschnitzt mit Adler unter Kronen tragenden Engeln. 250x84x273 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Zu überholen.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 10 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4310 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

CONSOLE,Napoleon III, in the style of Louis XIV, France, 19th century. Wood, carved with shells, scrolled leaves, garlands, rosettes and masks, and gilt. Rectangular, red marble top. 191x72x83 cm. Some losses.

Napoléon III, in Anlehnung an den Louis XIV-Stil, Frankreich, 19. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt mit Muscheln, Blattvoluten, Girlanden, Rosetten und Blattmasken sowie vergoldet. Rechteckiges rotes Marmorblatt auf durchbrochener ausgeschnittener Zarge und 8 durch H-Steg verbundenen Pyramidenbeinen. 191x72x83 cm. Fehlstellen.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 7 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4318 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

LARGE LIBRARY VITRINE,in the Regency style, England. Mahogany, fluted and flamed. Rectangular body. Vitrine upper part with glazed double-doors, and two single doors. Matching lower part. 370x55x262 cm. 5 keys. Provenance: from a private collection, Switzerland.

Regency-Stil, England.
Mahagoni kanneliert und geflammt. Rechteckiger, mittig vorkragender Korpus mit geradem Kranz ebensolcher Zarge. Zurückversetztes Vitrinenoberteil mit versprosst verglasten Doppeltüren flankiert von je einer Türe. Entsprechendes Schrankunterteil. 370x55x262 cm. 5 Schlüssel.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 6 875

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4172 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT DECORATIVE VASES,in the Neo-Classical style, Italy, 18th century. Wood, carved with leaves, in part painted in faux marble, and gilt. D 58 cm, H 158 cm. Some losses.

neoclassizistisch, Italien, 18. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt mit Blättern sowie teils marmoriert und vergoldet. D 58 cm, H 158 cm. Fehlstellen.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 4 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4193 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

BUREAU CABINET, Baroque, Northern Italy, 17th century. Walnut, carved with festoons, angel heads and inlaid with fillets and reserve. Front half of the top folds backwards and opens up into a writing compartment with hinged front. Inside: 5 drawers, a door and 2 secret compartments. Front with 2 drawers. Iron mounts. 1 key. 142x62(86)x102 cm. Alternations. The writing drawer requires some restoration.

Barock, Norditalien, 17. Jh.
Nussbaum geschnitzt mit Festons, Engelskopf sowie eingelegt mit Filets und Rhombenreserve. Rechteckiger Korpus auf profilierter gerader Sockelleiste. Das Blatt zur Hälfte aufklappbar und öffnend auf Schreibfach mit abklappbarer Front. Innen mit 5 Schubladen um Türe sowie 2 Geheimfächern. Front mit 2 Schubladen. Eisenbeschläge. 1 Schlüssel. 142x62(86)x102 cm. Ergänzungen, die Schreibschublade zu restaurieren.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 4 375

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4227* - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

CONSOLE, in the style of Louis XVI, partly of older elements, Genoa. Wood, fluted and richly carved with grape vines, rosettes, garlands and decorative frieze, and gilt. Rectangular "Giallo di Siena" and "Vert de Mer" top. Some restoration required. 135x64x98.5 cm. Provenance: from an Italian collection.

Louis XVI-Stil, teils aus älteren Elementen, Genua.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 4 375

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4343 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

WRITING DESK,Art Deco. Rosewood and burlwood. Rectangular top. Body with 3 drawers. Brass mounts. With key. 140x78x80 cm.

Art Déco.
Palisander und Wurzelmaser. Rechteckiges Blatt, seitlich direkt in die Wangenbeine übergehend. Rechts Korpus mit 3 Schubladen. Messingbeschläge. Mit Schlüssel. 140x78x80 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4149* - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

PAIR OF MIRRORS,Baroque style, Italy, 19th century. Wood, carved with flowers and leaves, and gilt. Frame designed as a cartouche, in part pierced. 156x80 cm. Provenance: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.

Barock-Stil, Italien, 19. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt mit Blumen und Blättern sowie vergoldet. Kartuschenförmiger, teils durchbrochener Rahmen. H 156 cm. B 80 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4239* - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

COMMODE, Louis XVI, Southern German. Cherry and walnut, inlaid with fillets. Rectangular body with tall legs, 2 drawers. Gilt bronze mounts. 130x64x82 cm.

Louis XVI, süddeutsch.
Kirsche und Nussbaum gefriest und mit Filets eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus mit abgeschrägten Ecken auf gerader Zarge und hohen Pyramidenbeinen. 2 Schubladen. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge. 130x64x82 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4178 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

CABINET ON A STAND,Baroque, Germany or Holland, 17th century. Ebony, walnut and bone, engraved and opulently inlaid with tendrils, birds, and warriors. Rectangular body with hinged top. The front with double-doors opening up into 9 drawers and a door, in turn opening up into 4 drawers. Metal handles. On a later stand with turned frame and animal feet. 77x47x124 cm. 1 key. The drawers behind the central door and the interior fittings below the hinged cover, not original.

Barock, Deutschland oder Holland, 17. Jh.
Ebenholz, Nussbaum und Bein graviert sowie reich eingelegt in Form von Ranken, Vögeln und Kriegerfiguren. Rechteckiger Korpus mit aufklappbarem Deckel auf geradem Sockel. Front mit Doppeltüren, öffnend auf Türe, umgeben von 9 Schubladen. Die Türe vor 4 weiteren Schubladen. Das Blatt öffnend auf Fach und 6 Schubladen. Metallgriffe. Auf späterem Stand mit gerader einschübiger Zarge und gedrechseltem Gestell mit Tierfüssen. 77x47x124 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Die Schubladen hinter der Zentraltüre innen sowie die Inneinrichtung unter dem Klappdeckel später.

Sold for CHF 3 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4256A - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

SET OF 2 ARMCHAIRS AND 2 CHAIRS,Empire/Restoration, Russia, beginning of the 19th century. Mahogany, carved with palmettes and rosettes, and parcel-gilt. Padded seat. Pierced backrest. Curved armrests. Flower-patterned fabric cover.

Empire/Restauration, Russland, Anfang 19.Jh.
Mahagoni geschnitzt mit Palmetten und Rosetten sowie teilvergoldet. Trapezförmiger gepolsterter Sitz auf gerader Zarge und Säbelbeinen. Durchbrochene Rückenlehne mit bogenförmigem Schulterbrett. Geschweifte Armlehnen. Geblumter Stoffbezug.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4170 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

MIRROR,in the Baroque style, Italy, 19th century. Wood, carved with leaves, cartouches, scrolls and rocailles, and gilt and painted. Rectangular frame with rocailles top. H 126 cm, W 106 cm. Top, incomplete.

Barock-Stil, Italien, 19. Jh.
Holz beschnitzt mit Blättern, Kartuschen, Voluten, Rocaillen sowie vergoldet und lackiert. Rechteckiger, passig geschweifter Spiegelrahmen mit Rocaillenabschluss. H 126 cm, B 106 cm. Aufsatz leicht unvollständig.

Sold for CHF 3 125

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4228 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

BAROQUE CUPBOARD OR "WELLENSCHRANK", Baroque, Zurich, 18th century. Walnut and burlwood. Rectangular body. Front with double-doors and pilaster strips. 212x76x202 cm. 1 key.

Barock, Zürich, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum und Wurzelmaser. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geraden Kranz auf geradem Sockel und Quetschfüssen. Front mit Doppeltüre zwischen gewellten Lisenen. 212x76x202 cm. 1 Schlüssel.

Sold for CHF 3 125

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4173 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

CABINET ON A STAND,Baroque, Germany or Holland. Inlaid ebony and bone, depicting animals and human figures. Rectangular body with 12 drawers, central door opening up into 4 drawers. On a later stand. 117x35x162 cm. Requires restoration. The inlays, probably not original.

Barock, Deutschland oder Holland.
Ebenholz und Bein eingelegt in Form von Tieren und Personen. Rechteckiger Korpus auf gerader Zarge und vorderen Tatzen- sowie hinteren Quetschfüssen. Mit 12 Schubladen, gruppiert um zentrale Türe vor 4 Schubladen. Auf späterem Stand mit durch Steg verbundenen gedrechselten Beinen. 117x35x162 cm. Zu restaurieren. Die Intarsien wohl später.

Sold for CHF 3 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4176 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

COMMODE,Baroque, Germany, 18th century. Walnut, burlwood, plum and other woods, inlaid with geometric reserves and birds. Rectangular body. Curved front with 3 drawers. Bronze mounts. 128x77x98 cm. 1 key.

Barock, Deutschland, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum, Wurzelmaser, Zwetschge und andere Hölzer eingelegt mit geometrischen Reserven und Vögeln. Rechteckiger Korpus auf gerader Zarge und Quetschfüssen. Zweifach geschweifte Front mit 3 Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge. 128x77x98 cm. 1 Schlüssel.

Sold for CHF 2 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4256* - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

CHEST OF DRAWERS, Directory, Southern France, ca. 1800. Fluted cherry and burlwood. The front with 5 drawers edged in brass, the top drawer divided into 3. Bronze mounts and drop handles. Moulded "Gris St. Anne" top. 122x61x92 cm. Provenance: from a private collection in Ticino.

Directoire, Südfrankreich um 1800.
Kirsche und Wurzelmaser kanneliert. Rechteckiger Korpus auf gerader Zarge mit Kreiselfüssen. Front mit 5 in Messingrahmen gefassten Schubladen, die oberste dreigeteilt. Bronzebeschläge und -hänger. Profilierte "Gris St. Anne"-Platte. 122x61x92 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4265 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

SIDE TABLE,in the Empire style. Brass and bronze, and black marble. Round top and round shelf. Legs with claw feet, the top of the legs ending in heads of eagles. D 75 cm, H 75 cm.

Empire-Stil.
Messing und Bronze sowie schwarzer Marmor. Rundes Blatt auf durch Zwischentablar und Kreuzsteg verbundenen geschweiften Beinen mit Krallenfüssen, oben in Adlerköpfen endend. D 75 cm, H 75 cm.

CHF 250 / 350 | (€ 230 / 330)

Sold for CHF 2 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4192 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

TABERNACLE BUREAU CABINET,Baroque, Germany, 18th century. Walnut, burlwood and cherry, inlaid in geometric reserves and fillets. Rectangular body. Retracted upper part with a central door framed by 12 drawers. Central part with an inclined, hinged writing surface, opening up into a large compartment and 4 drawers. Lower part has a concave front with 4 drawers. Metal mounts, later. 108x74(91)x185 cm. 3 keys.

Barock, Deutschland, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum, Wurzelmaser und Kirsche eingelegt in geometrischen Reserven und Filets. Rechteckiger Korpus mit gestuftem Kranz auf gerader Zarge und Pyramidenbeinen. Zurückversetztes Oberteil mit zentraler Türe, umgeben von 12 Schubladen. Mittelteil mit schräg gestelltem, aufklappbarem Schreibblatt, öffnend auf grosses Fach und 4 Schubladen. 4-schübiges Kommodenunterteil mit konkaver Front. Spätere Metallbeschläge. 108x74(91)x185 cm. 3 Schlüssel.

Sold for CHF 2 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4205* - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT SCONCES "MINERVE ET MARS",in the Régence style, France. Gilt bronze. Wall plate designed as Minerva and Mars, holding 2 light branches with vase-shaped nozzles and round drip pan. H 59 cm.

Régence-Stil, Frankreich.
Vergoldete Bronze. Wandplatte in Form einer Halbfigur von Minerva bzw. Mars, in der Hand 2 stark geschweifte und unterschiedlich hohe Lichtarme mit vasenförmigen Tüllen und runden Tropftellern tragend. H 59 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4232A - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

SET OF 4 SCONCES,Louis XVI style, France, 19th century. Gilt bronze. Pierced, with 2 curved light branches. Decorated with leaves, rosettes and a putto with 2 shalms. H 41 cm. Fitted for electricity.

Louis XVI-Stil, Frankreich, 19. Jh.
Bronze vergoldet. Durchbrochen, mit 2 geschweiften Lichtarmen. Dekor in Form von Blättern, Rosetten und Putto mit 2 Schalmeien. H 41 cm. Elektrifiziert.

Sold for CHF 2 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4252 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

LIBRARY LADDER,Louis XVI, France. Oak, foldable ladder carved leaf garlands. L 232, in the open state L 205 cm.

Louis XVI, Frankreich.
Eiche geschnitzt mit Blattgirlanden. Zu einem Stab zusammenklappbar. L 232, geöffnet 205 cm.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 2 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4296A - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

AMEUBLEMENT,Louis Philippe, Italy, middle of the 19th century. Wood, carved with rocailles, volutes and leaves, and gilt. Comprising: 1 SOFA AND 4 CHAIRS. Hoof-shaped padded seat on curved legs. Padded backrest. The sofa with curved and scrolled armrests. Gold-coloured, patterned damask cover. L sofa 187 cm. Some losses.

Louis Philippe, Italien, Mitte 19. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt mit Rocaillen, Voluten und Blättern sowie vergoldet. Bestand: 1 SOFA UND 4 STÜHLE. Hufförmiger gepolsterter Sitz auf geschweiften Beinen. Kartuschenförmige gepolsterte Rückenlehne mit Blattaufsatz. Das Sofa mit geschwungenen und gerollten Armlehnen. Goldfarbener gemusterterer Damastbezug. L Sofa 187 cm. Fehlstellen.

Sold for CHF 2 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4147 - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

SET OF 4 SCONCES,late Baroque, Italy, 19th century. Carved wood and gilt stucco, with 4 curved light branches. Fitted for electricity. 50x68 cm.

Spätbarock, Italien, 19. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt und Stukko vergoldet mit 4 geschweiften Blattlichtarmen auf kartuschenförmiger Wandplatte. Elektrifiziert. 50x68 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 375

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4165A - W245 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 9.30 AM

PAIR OF MIRRORS,Baroque, Veneto, 18th century. Wood, carved with leaves, volutes and rocailles, and gilt. H 93 cm. Formerly mirrored sconces.

Barock, Veneto, 18. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt mit Blättern, Voluten und Roccaillen sowie vergoldet. In Kartuschenform. H 93 cm. Ehemals Spiegelappliken.

Sold for CHF 2 250

Details My catalogue Query