Lot 1201* - A164 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 21. March 2013, 10.00 AM

LARGE SUITE OF FURNITURE, Louis XVI, attributed to J.B.C. SENE (Jean-Baptiste Claude Sene, maitre 1769), Paris circa 1775/80. Comprising: 2 similar three-seater canapes and 6 large fauteuils "a la reine". Fluted and exceptionally finely carved gilt beech. Polychrome silk cover with flowers and leaves. Seat cushion. Canapes approx. 190x75x48x97 cm. Fauteuils 68x55x44x97 cm. Provenance: - Formerly part of the collections of the "hotel particulier" of Jacques Bemberg, Paris. - La Vieille Fontaine, Lausanne. - West Swiss private collection

Louis XVI, J.B.C. SENE (Jean-Baptiste Claude Sené, Meister 1769) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1775/80.
Bestehend aus 1 Paar ähnlichen, dreiplätzigen Canapés und 6 grossen Fauteuils "à la reine". Buche kanneliert und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Rosetten, Mäanderband und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Trapezförmiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit feinen Säulenbeinen "à cannelures torses". Flache, rechteckige Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften Stützen. Polychromer Seidenbezug mit Blumen und Blättern. Sitzkissen. Canapés ca. 190x75x48x97 cm. Fauteuils ca. 68x55x44x97 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 100 000 / 150 000 | (€ 103 090 / 154 640)

Sold for CHF 100 800 (including buyer’s premium)