Lot 3436* - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday, 30. March 2012, 11.00 AM

ZURICH.-View of Zurich with the lake and Alpine panorama, circa 1840. Aquatint etching with original colour, 39 x 61.5 cm. With black outer line and grey gouached margin. Gold frame. - Slight even browning in upper area of image. Overall in good condition.

Blick auf Zürich mit dem See- und Alpenpanorama, um 1840. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung, 39 x 61,5 cm. Mit schwarzer Einfassungslinie und grau gouachiertem Rand. Echtgoldrahmung. - Im oberen Bildbereich gleichmässig wenig gebräunt.- Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 3 360 (including buyer’s premium)