Lot 1819 - A160 Silver - Monday, 26. March 2012, 03.30 PM

PAIR OF PLATES WITH RUSSIAN VIEWS OF THE ROCK ISLAND AND PAVLOVSK, Russia, 19th century. Cyrillic inscription in black on the back describing: "view of the palace on the rock island" and "view of the palace in Pavlovsk". Without marks. D 23.5 cm. (2) Provenance: Traditionally considered to have been a gift from the last Tsar to one of his confectioners. -Via inheritance in a Swiss private collection.

19. Jh. Mit gedruckten und kolorierten Ansichten, auf der Rückseite kyrillisch in Schwarz beschrieben, "Sicht auf Schloss auf der Felseninsel" und "Ansicht des Schlosses in Pavlovsk" in einer stilisierten Blattbordüre in Gold und Grün auf der Fahne zwischen Goldbändern in der Kehle und am Rand. Keine Marken. D 23,5 cm. (2)

Provenienz: Nach der Überlieferung ein Geschenk des letzten Zaren an einen seiner Konditoren. -Durch Erbfolge in Schweizer Privatbesitz.

CHF 2 500 / 3 000 | (€ 2 340 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 15 600