Lot 4009 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday, 26. June 2014, 9.30 AM

PAINTED CLOCK WITH CHIME ON PLINTH,Louis XV, Neuchâtel, 18th century. Movement signed "JONAS PIERRE DUCOMMIN À LE LOCLE". Case painted with flowers and a music medallion on a green ground. Opulent bronze mounts. White enamel dial. Verge escapement with 1/4-hour strike on 2 bells and chime with 9 bells. H 139 cm. Chime requires some restoration.

Louis XV, Neuenburg, 18. Jh. Werk signiert JONAS PIERRE DUCOMMIN À LE LOCLE.
Geschweiftes Gehäuse bemalt mit Blumen und Musikmedaillon auf grünem Grund. Reiche Bronzebeschläge in Form von Rocaillen, Blättern sowie Cellistin. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Werk mit Spindelgang und 1/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken sowie Carillon mit 9 Glocken. H 139 cm. Übergangene Fassung, Carillon-Schlagwerk leicht zu überholen.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 250 / 12 370)

Sold for CHF 8 540 (including buyer’s premium)