Lot 3215 - A162 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 21. September 2012, 05.00 PM

ALFRED DE DREUX

(1810 Paris 1860)
Two dogs playing. Circa 1854/1858. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Alfred d Dr(eux). 24.5 x 33.4 cm. Provenance:–collection of Serge Makowski.–Hôtel Drouot auction, Paris, 11.12.1967, Lot 20.–Swiss private collection. Exhibited: London, Marlborough Gallery, XIX and XX Century European Masters, December 1957, no. 16, with ill. Literature: Renauld, Marie-Christine: L'univers d'Alfred de Dreux, 1810-1860, suivi du catalogue raisonné, Arles 2008, p. 219, cat. no. MCR 296, p. 74.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Alfred d Dr(eux).
24,5 x 33,4 cm.

Provenienz: - Sammlung Serge Makowski. - Auktion Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 11.12.1967, Los 20. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Ausstellung: London, Marlborough Gallery, XIX and XX Century European Masters, Dezember 1957, Nr. 16, mit Abb. in Kat. Literatur: Renauld, Marie-Christine: L'univers d'Alfred de Dreux, 1810-1860, suivi du catalogue raisonné, Arles 2008, S. 219, Kat. Nr. MCR 296, S. 74.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 8 400