Lot 3442 - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday, 30. March 2012, 11.00 AM

RUSSIA - ST. PETERSBURG.-Lot of two views: 1. Vue du Palais, Jardin et Allées de Paflenski prise près du Theatre à la gauche. Entreprise aux fraix de Jean Walser, ... publié en 1799 ... Coloured engraving, 39 x 66 cm. 2. Vue du Palais Imperial de Gatschina de son jardin et de ses environs.... publié en 1799... Coloured engraving, 39 x 66 cm. Both framed as pair. Both sheets with slight even browning, No 1 being slightly darker. Both sheets mounted on thick handmade paper and cut to the plate edge. Each with small closed tears. Very rare.

Lot von zwei Ansichten: 1. Vue du Palais, Jardin et Allées de Paflenski prise près du Theatre à la gauche. Entreprise aux fraix de Jean Walser, ... publié en 1799 ... Kol. Kupferstich, 39 x 66 cm. 2. Vue du Palais Imperial de Gatschina de son jardin et de ses environs.... publié en 1799... Kol. Kupferstich, 39 x 66 cm. Beide Stiche als Gegenstücke dekorativ gerahmt. Beide Blätter gleichmässig leicht bzw. Nr.1 stärker gebräunt. Beide Blätter auf kartoniertes Bütten aufgelegt und auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. Jeweils mit kleineren geschlossenen Läsuren. - Sehr selten.

CHF 1 600 / 2 400 | (€ 1 650 / 2 470)

Sold for CHF 14 400 (including buyer’s premium)